It is 1. FC Heidenheim against Hannover 96 on 8 November 2026 · 12:30 at Voith-Arena (Heidenheim). 1. FC Heidenheim (45%) start as favourites in our view. Below you can read our tip, the result probabilities, team news and analysis.
1. FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96 betting prediction
Our main tip for the 2. Bundesliga Matchweek 11 meeting between 1. FC Heidenheim and Hannover 96 at the Voith-Arena on 8 November 2026, kick-off 12:30, is Draw or Hannover 96 (X2) at odds 1.78, with a chance of 55%. Our second tip is Over 2.5 goals at odds 1.47, with a chance of 65%. We like the first one more, but the two pull in slightly different directions, and we explain why below.
Heidenheim's strong home form meets a bad run
Heidenheim are sixth in this competition with 15 points from 10 matches: 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 defeats, with 17 goals scored and 18 conceded. The home record is the reason they sit where they do. At the Voith-Arena they have won 3, drawn 2 and lost none, scoring 11 and conceding 7.
The recent form is a different picture, though this is across all competitions, not only the league. In their last five matches Heidenheim have not won once. They have drawn 3 and lost 2, scoring 5 and conceding 8, and the last result was an away defeat. That is the detail we keep returning to. A side with a good home table and no win in five is not in the kind of form that makes a home win an easy call, and it is why we are not willing to back the hosts outright.
Hannover's away figures and where their goals come from
Hannover are 12th with 11 points from 10 matches in this competition: 3 wins, 2 draws and 5 defeats. Their away record is the weak point. On the road they have won 1, lost 4 and scored only 3 goals, conceding 10. Those numbers are from the league alone, and the picture is a little better in all competitions. Over their last five matches they have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2, with 5 goals scored and 8 conceded. Both of those wins came at home, against Bochum and Dresden, and both away defeats in that run came against Magdeburg and Braunschweig.
We do not think Hannover's attack is strong enough to rely on for a result in Heidenheim. Across this competition they average 1.0 goal scored per match, against 1.6 conceded, and that tells us the visitors are more likely to be pinned back than to take control.
Meetings and absences: no team news to change the picture
Heidenheim have the better head-to-head. Over the last ten meetings they have won six, drawn none and lost four, scoring 19 goals to Hannover's 11. Hannover have taken four of those ten, so this is not a one-sided rivalry. The most recent meeting in the sample, a 3-0 win for Heidenheim on 14 April 2023, is the one that stands out, but the 1-0 win for Hannover in August 2021 shows the visitors can beat them.
No absences are reported for either side, so we are looking at both teams in their expected form. Nothing we have seen changes the view we have from the table and the recent results.
What the bookmakers expect and why we back X2
The bookmakers make Heidenheim the favourites with a chance of 45% at best odds 2.08. The draw is at 25% with best odds 3.90, and Hannover's win is at 30% with best odds 3.33. The margin on the match result is 8.2%. We accept that the home side are the favourites, and our disagreement is only about how strongly that should show in the price.
Our main tip is Draw or Hannover 96 at odds 1.78, with a chance of 55%. The case is simple. Heidenheim have won none of their last five matches in all competitions, and a side that cannot find a win in that stretch is a poor candidate for a clear home win at the price of 2.08. The bet wins on 1-1, 1-2 and 2-2. It loses on 2-1, 1-0 and 2-0. The most likely exact scores in the market are 1-1 at 9.7%, 2-1 at 9.0% and 1-2 at 7.3%, so the bet is alive on two of the three.
The scoring trend behind our Over 2.5 pick
Our second tip is Over 2.5 goals at odds 1.47, with a chance of 65%. Heidenheim have had more than 2.5 goals in 3 of their last 5 matches in all competitions, and Hannover have done the same in 3 of theirs. Both teams have been in games that went past that line, and we think that is the better reason to back the over than any single result.
The over settles differently from the main tip. It wins on 2-1, 1-2 and 2-2 and loses on 1-1, 1-0 and 2-0. The 1-1 is the most likely score of the lot, and that is the one that kills this bet, which is why we treat it as a secondary pick.
Other bets we would consider
- Hannover 96 +1.5 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.30, with a chance of 73%. The bet wins unless Hannover lose by 2 or more. It fits our main tip well, since a single-goal defeat still wins on this line.
- Both teams to score at odds 1.42, with a chance of 67%. It sits comfortably alongside the over, and the scoring in both sides' recent matches supports it.
- Hannover 96 +0.5 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.80, with a chance of 54%. The bet wins unless Hannover lose by 1 or more, so it is a cleaner way to back the visitors than an outright win.
The home side are the better team on paper and at home, but the recent results do not justify a confident bet on them. We would keep stakes modest on the over and let the draw-or-Hannover line carry the match.
1. FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 2.11 | 3.90 | 3.33 |
| Market average | 2.05 | 3.73 | 3.11 |
| Lowest odds | 2.00 | 3.34 | 2.78 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.15 | 1.12 | 83.4% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.48 | 1.44 | 64.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.75 | 2.64 | 35.3% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 2.16 | 2.09 | 44.9% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.42 | 1.39 | 66.6% |
| BTTS – no | 2.81 | 2.77 | 33.4% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 4/11/26, 02:30. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 7.9%.
At a glance
- Likely result: 1. FC Heidenheim 1–1 Hannover 96, roughly 4 goals in total.
- Table: 1. FC Heidenheim 6th (15 points), Hannover 96 12th (11 points).
- Form in the competition: 1. FC Heidenheim 4W 3D 3L (17:18), Hannover 96 3W 2D 5L (10:16).
- H2H: 10 matches: 1. FC Heidenheim 6W 0D 4L, goals 19–11.
- Absences: 1. FC Heidenheim 0, Hannover 96 0.
Who will win 1. FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
1. FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Tips on corners and cards
Correct score prediction
1. FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96: team news and absences
1. FC Heidenheim
- No reported absences
Hannover 96
- No reported absences
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9-1-0 | 23:8 | 28 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 24:13 | 21 | |
| 3 | 10 | 5-4-1 | 25:14 | 19 | |
| 4 | 10 | 5-3-2 | 9:7 | 18 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5-2-3 | 21:13 | 17 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 17:18 | 15 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 16:15 | 14 | |
| 8 | 10 | 2-6-2 | 12:12 | 12 | |
| 9 | 10 | 3-3-4 | 13:16 | 12 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 14:17 | 11 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 8:11 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 10:16 | 11 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 13:21 | 11 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2-4-4 | 18:20 | 10 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3-1-6 | 16:18 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2-3-5 | 9:19 | 9 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1-5-4 | 10:12 | 8 | |
| 18 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 12:20 | 8 |
Recent matches
1. FC Heidenheim
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for 1. FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96?
Draw or Hannover 96 (X2) (1.78); Over 2.5 goals (1.48).
Who will win 1. FC Heidenheim vs Hannover 96?
We estimate: 1. FC Heidenheim win 45%, draw 25%, Hannover 96 win 30%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 8 November 2026, kick-off: 12:30, venue: Voith-Arena, Heidenheim.
Who will be missing?
1. FC Heidenheim: no absences. Hannover 96: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 65% (odds 1.48); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 35% (odds 2.75).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 67% (odds 1.42).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 1–1 as most likely (9.7%), then 2–1 (9.0%) and 1–2 (7.3%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →