KVC Westerlo play Charleroi at home on 7 November 2026 · 15:00 at Het Kuipje (Westerlo); the referee is W. De Cremer. For us, there is no clear favourite. Our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and a match analysis are below.
KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi betting prediction
Our tip for the clash between Westerlo and Charleroi is KVC Westerlo or draw (1X) at odds 1.67, with a probability of 59%. This is Matchweek 11 in the Jupiler Pro League, played at Het Kuipje on 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:00. Market prices suggest the away side are the favourites, yet we back the hosts, who have proved difficult to beat on their own ground.
Westerlo at Het Kuipje and their last five
Westerlo are eighth in this competition with 14 points from 10 matches, bringing 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats. Their goal tally stands at 25:25, a balance that shows them scoring freely while also leaking chances at the other end. The home record offers the more encouraging picture: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, with 16 scored and 14 conceded.
Over every competition, their most recent five games brought 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, with 16 goals scored and 11 conceded. The scores were 4-2 away to Standard Liège, a 5-1 home win over Antwerp, 2-0 at St Truiden, a 4-4 home draw with SK Beveren and 4-1 at Anderlecht. In four of those matches each side found the net, and four of them also topped 2.5 goals in total. Westerlo kept a clean sheet in just one of them, which shows they rarely shut the door at the moment.
Charleroi away from home and their five-match run
Charleroi sit fourth with 24 points from 10 matches, built on 8 wins and 2 defeats with no draws. Their goal record of 21:12 points to a team that finds the net more often than it lets in, and their away form matches that: 4 wins and 1 defeat, with 6 scored and 4 conceded. The table reflects this competition alone, so it does not tell the full story, but it is the profile we would respect in any fixture.
Over their recent run in every competition, they have collected 4 wins and 1 defeat. Victories came 1-0 away at Zulte Waregem, 1-0 away at Standard Liège, 3-2 at home against Cercle Brugge and 5-2 at home against RAAL La Louvière. Their only loss was a 3-0 reverse at Antwerp. Across the five matches they netted 10 and let in 7. Both sides found the net in two of those games, and Charleroi were kept scoreless in just one.
Head-to-head history, injury news and early odds movement
Charleroi have had the upper hand in this fixture historically. Across 22 previous meetings, Westerlo have claimed 7 victories, 3 draws and 12 defeats, scoring 27 goals and conceding 35. Their latest success came on 16 May 2026, a 1-0 away win at Charleroi, and they also took a 2-0 home win on 5 April 2026. Charleroi struck back with a 2-0 home victory on 8 November 2025 and a 4-3 win on 9 May 2025, so the visiting side has comfortably won this game before.
Neither team has any reported absences, which means the line-ups call for no adjustments. With a clean slate, the match comes down to form and the numbers alone.
Odds, the main tip and a second look
Market models rate Charleroi as the side most likely to win, at 41%, with Westerlo at 33% and a draw at 26%. The top prices on offer are 2.32 for the visitors, 3.01 for the hosts and 3.72 for a draw, and the overround on the 1X2 market sits at 7.8%. Among exact outcomes, 1-1 comes up at 10.8%, followed by 1-2 at 8.9% and 2-1 at 7.8%.
Our top pick comes good on 1-1, 2-1, 1-0 and 2-2, and falls short on 1-2 and 0-1. The case rests on Westerlo's form: they have taken 3 wins from their last 5 games and suffered just 1 loss in that span, while on home soil the record reads 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat. Bookmakers price the double chance at 59% with the best odds at 1.67. We are not hunting for value with this one; we simply back a home side that tends to avoid losing, and recent results make that a sensible expectation.
Another tip: Both teams to score
This pick is Both teams to score, odds 1.50, with a 63% probability. It lands on 1-1, 1-2, 2-1 and 2-2, and falls on 0-1 or 1-0. Both sides found the net in four of Westerlo's last five outings, and Westerlo never went scoreless in that run. Charleroi went scoreless in just 1 of their last 5. Projections point to roughly 3 goals overall, split as about 1 for Westerlo and about 2 for Charleroi. The market puts its chance at 63%.
Other bets we would consider
These are the bets we like alongside the tips, all at the odds given:
- KVC Westerlo +1 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.33, chance 72%. The stake comes back if Westerlo lose by exactly one goal, and the only way this bet loses is a defeat by two goals or worse. This is our favourite of the group.
- Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.20, chance 81%. It sits comfortably with the second tip, since a 1-1 or 2-1 already settles it.
- KVC Westerlo +1.5 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.23, chance 77%. The stake is only lost if Westerlo fall short by a margin of two goals or more. Its payout is smaller than on the +1 line, but it leaves more cushion for a narrow loss.
We would steer clear of the Charleroi handicaps and the draw-or-Charleroi line, since they cut against our main tip. That tip is built on a home team that has taken 3 wins from its last 5 matches and dropped just one, and a +1 handicap offers a bit more padding than the plain result.
KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 2.95 | 3.72 | 2.36 |
| Market average | 2.80 | 3.58 | 2.26 |
| Lowest odds | 2.66 | 3.30 | 2.12 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.20 | 1.16 | 80.5% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.62 | 1.57 | 60.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.45 | 2.36 | 40.0% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 2.50 | 2.38 | 39.2% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.50 | 1.48 | 62.9% |
| BTTS – no | 2.55 | 2.51 | 37.1% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 5/11/26, 03:49. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 8.0%.
At a glance
- Likely result: KVC Westerlo 1–1 Charleroi, roughly 3 goals in total.
- Table: KVC Westerlo 8th (14 points), Charleroi 4th (24 points).
- Form in the competition: KVC Westerlo 4W 2D 4L (25:25), Charleroi 8W 0D 2L (21:12).
- H2H: 22 matches: KVC Westerlo 7W 3D 12L, goals 27–35.
- Absences: KVC Westerlo 0, Charleroi 0.
Who will win KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Tips on corners and cards
Correct score prediction
KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi: team news and absences
KVC Westerlo
- No reported absences
Charleroi
- No reported absences
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9-0-1 | 26:8 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8-2-0 | 29:7 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8-1-1 | 19:6 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8-0-2 | 21:12 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6-1-3 | 13:11 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 18:14 | 15 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 13:11 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 25:25 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 3-3-4 | 15:16 | 12 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3-3-4 | 13:18 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 12:16 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3-1-6 | 16:22 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3-1-6 | 13:20 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2-3-5 | 10:17 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 18:21 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2-1-7 | 13:23 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1-3-6 | 13:22 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1-1-8 | 4:22 | 4 |
Recent matches
KVC Westerlo
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi?
KVC Westerlo or draw (1X) (1.67); Both teams to score (1.50).
Who will win KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi?
We estimate: KVC Westerlo win 33%, draw 26%, Charleroi win 41%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 7 November 2026, kick-off: 15:00, venue: Het Kuipje, Westerlo. Referee: W. De Cremer.
Who will be missing?
KVC Westerlo: no absences. Charleroi: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 60% (odds 1.62); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 40% (odds 2.45).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 63% (odds 1.50).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 1–1 as most likely (10.8%), then 1–2 (8.9%) and 2–1 (7.8%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →