Cambridge United: competitions in 2026/27
Cambridge United: upcoming fixtures
Cambridge United: recent results
Cambridge United: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
Cambridge United: league standing – League One
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 14 | 6-4-4 | 25:15 | 22 | LDWWL | |
| 7 | 13 | 6-4-3 | 10:8 | 22 | LDDWD | |
| 8 | 14 | 5-6-3 | 21:21 | 21 | LDLDW | |
| 9 | 13 | 5-5-3 | 22:14 | 20 | DDLLW | |
| 10 | 13 | 5-4-4 | 22:19 | 19 | DWLWW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 15:10 | 12 | |
| 7 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 10:7 | 11 | |
| 8 | 7 | 3-2-2 | 12:11 | 11 | |
| 9 | 7 | 2-4-1 | 14:5 | 10 | |
| 10 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 9:6 | 10 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 11:7 | 11 | |
| 6 | 7 | 3-1-3 | 15:14 | 10 | |
| 7 | 7 | 2-4-1 | 9:10 | 10 | |
| 8 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 8:9 | 10 | |
| 9 | 6 | 2-3-1 | 11:7 | 9 |
Cambridge United: season stats (League One)
Cards
Most used formations
3-4-2-1 (8×) · 4-2-3-1 (3×) · 4-1-4-1 (2×)
Cambridge United: player stats (League One)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Jobe | DEF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.60 |
| S. Kaikai | FWD | 12 | 756 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6.97 |
| B. Knight | FWD | 14 | 1081 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6.95 |
| K. Watts | DEF | 14 | 1260 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.93 |
| D. Ball | MID | 10 | 876 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.91 |
| G. Yahyai | FWD | 9 | 639 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| O. Moxon | MID | 12 | 522 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| Z. Bradshaw | MID | 14 | 995 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Cathal Heffernan | DEF | 10 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.64 |
| S. Lavery | FWD | 13 | 381 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 6.57 |
| S. McLoughlin | MID | 3 | 194 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| Callum Perry | DEF | 9 | 679 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.52 |
| L. Bennett | MID | 12 | 1074 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.44 |
| L. Appéré | FWD | 13 | 555 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 |
| Raees Bangura-Williams | MID | 11 | 324 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.34 |
| P. Mpanzu | MID | 14 | 930 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.31 |
| G. McConnell | MID | 2 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| G. Hoddle | MID | 6 | 303 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| Isaac Heath | FWD | 10 | 567 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 |
| S. Curtis | DEF | 4 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.42 |
| P. Bauer | DEF | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.24 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Jobe | DEF | 2 | 180 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 29/36 | 0 | 0 | 7.60 |
| S. Kaikai | FWD | 12 | 756 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 35/87 | 2 | 0 | 6.97 |
| B. Knight | FWD | 14 | 1081 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 41/104 | 2 | 0 | 6.95 |
| K. Watts | DEF | 14 | 1260 | 19 | 19 | 8 | 104/153 | 3 | 0 | 6.93 |
| D. Ball | MID | 10 | 876 | 18 | 11 | 3 | 48/79 | 2 | 0 | 6.91 |
| G. Yahyai | FWD | 9 | 639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78/180 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| O. Moxon | MID | 12 | 522 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 28/47 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| Z. Bradshaw | MID | 14 | 995 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 60/117 | 3 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Cathal Heffernan | DEF | 10 | 720 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 42/80 | 1 | 0 | 6.64 |
| S. Lavery | FWD | 13 | 381 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 16/73 | 4 | 0 | 6.57 |
| S. McLoughlin | MID | 3 | 194 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7/14 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| Callum Perry | DEF | 9 | 679 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 35/54 | 2 | 0 | 6.52 |
| L. Bennett | MID | 12 | 1074 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 75/157 | 1 | 0 | 6.44 |
| L. Appéré | FWD | 13 | 555 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 37/91 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 |
| Raees Bangura-Williams | MID | 11 | 324 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 24/49 | 2 | 0 | 6.34 |
| P. Mpanzu | MID | 14 | 930 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 46/108 | 2 | 0 | 6.31 |
| G. McConnell | MID | 2 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/7 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| G. Hoddle | MID | 6 | 303 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 18/29 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| Isaac Heath | FWD | 10 | 567 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25/51 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 |
| S. Curtis | DEF | 4 | 165 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 25/40 | 1 | 0 | 4.42 |
| P. Bauer | DEF | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 1.24 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Eastwood | GK | 14 | 1260 | 13 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
Cambridge United squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Cambridge United transfers
Arrivals
- S. CurtisSheffield United · loan31/8/26
- O. MoxonStockport County · loan27/8/26
- Cathal HeffernanHarrogate Town · transfer26/8/26
- Raees Bangura-WilliamsMillwall · loan26/8/26
- G. BreezeCarlisle · transfer11/8/26
- Callum PerryCoventry · loan20/7/26
- P. BauerAFC Wimbledon · free agent2/7/26
- G. AhadmeCharlton · loan30/6/26
Departures
- R. LoftAFC Hornchurch · loan5/10/26
- E. KachungaSolihull Moors · free agent4/10/26
- M. JobeStockport County · transfer27/8/26
- Z. RossiGlentoran · free agent8/7/26
- J. McKoyWycombe · free agent1/7/26
- J. BrophyGillingham · free agent30/6/26
- J. GibbonsNotts County · free agent30/6/26
- B. PurringtonBristol Rovers · free agent30/6/26
Cambridge United: key facts
Cambridge United: frequently asked questions
What is the name of Cambridge United's stadium?
The home of Cambridge United is Abbey Stadium in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, which has a capacity of 10,847 spectators.
What is Cambridge United's league position?
Cambridge United occupy 8th place in the League One: 21 points from 14 matches (5 wins, 6 draws, 3 defeats).
Who are Cambridge United playing next?
Up next: Bristol Rovers vs Cambridge United (Fri 6 Nov · 19:30, FA Cup).
How did Cambridge United get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: Leyton Orient 3–0 Cambridge United, 31/10/26.
Who is the leading scorer at Cambridge United?
B. Knight is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 5 goals.
Cambridge United: predictions, table and fixtures
This season Cambridge United (England) play in League One, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup. This page covers them all: fixtures and results, the league position, season statistics, the squad and the club's top performers. League One tips can be found on the competition page, and more predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
