Dundee United: competitions in 2026/27
Dundee United: upcoming fixtures
Dundee United: recent results
Dundee United: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
Dundee United: league standing – Scottish Premiership
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12 | 5-3-4 | 15:12 | 18 | WWWWL | |
| 5 | 11 | 5-2-4 | 17:13 | 17 | WLDWW | |
| 6 | 11 | 4-4-3 | 16:16 | 16 | DWDWW | |
| 7 | 12 | 3-5-4 | 15:19 | 14 | DDLDW | |
| 8 | 12 | 4-2-6 | 12:20 | 14 | LDWLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 6 | 3-0-3 | 9:7 | 9 | |
| 6 | 6 | 2-3-1 | 10:9 | 9 | |
| 7 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 6:6 | 8 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 8:10 | 8 | |
| 9 | 6 | 2-1-3 | 5:5 | 7 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 6 | 3-3-0 | 9:6 | 12 | |
| 3 | 6 | 2-3-1 | 6:5 | 9 | |
| 4 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 10:10 | 8 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2-1-2 | 6:6 | 7 | |
| 6 | 6 | 2-1-3 | 9:13 | 7 |
Dundee United: season stats (Scottish Premiership)
Cards
Most used formations
4-3-3 (11×)
Dundee United: player stats (Scottish Premiership)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Cameron | MID | 6 | 461 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7.55 |
| W. Ferry | DEF | 6 | 441 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.23 |
| M. Forbes | DEF | 11 | 990 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.21 |
| D. Tait | MID | 10 | 853 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 7.15 |
| Zidane Iqbal | MID | 6 | 459 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.05 |
| J. Randall | FWD | 11 | 757 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| B. Esselink | DEF | 11 | 962 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.97 |
| V. Ševelj | MID | 3 | 240 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.93 |
| M. Merghem | FWD | 5 | 217 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Z. Sapsford | FWD | 10 | 539 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| K. Ciubotaru | DEF | 7 | 566 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| J. Rawlins | DEF | 10 | 881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| Abdoulaye Yoro | MID | 9 | 275 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.58 |
| D. Bennie | FWD | 11 | 605 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6.54 |
| L. Rose | FWD | 11 | 351 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.46 |
| E. Agyei | MID | 4 | 239 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.23 |
| N. Farrugia | FWD | 10 | 222 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.94 |
| I. Metsoko | FWD | 7 | 327 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.71 |
| Panutche Camará | MID | 8 | 383 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.44 |
| D. Naamo | DEF | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.64 |
| I. Iovu | DEF | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.65 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Cameron | MID | 6 | 461 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 23/53 | 1 | 0 | 7.55 |
| W. Ferry | DEF | 6 | 441 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 32/51 | 2 | 0 | 7.23 |
| M. Forbes | DEF | 11 | 990 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 79/112 | 2 | 0 | 7.21 |
| D. Tait | MID | 10 | 853 | 25 | 13 | 4 | 57/131 | 4 | 0 | 7.15 |
| Zidane Iqbal | MID | 6 | 459 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 32/46 | 2 | 0 | 7.05 |
| J. Randall | FWD | 11 | 757 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 30/67 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| B. Esselink | DEF | 11 | 962 | 10 | 17 | 15 | 57/94 | 1 | 0 | 6.97 |
| V. Ševelj | MID | 3 | 240 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 24/35 | 2 | 0 | 6.93 |
| M. Merghem | FWD | 5 | 217 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8/21 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Z. Sapsford | FWD | 10 | 539 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 27/69 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| K. Ciubotaru | DEF | 7 | 566 | 17 | 8 | 3 | 30/59 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| J. Rawlins | DEF | 10 | 881 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 27/44 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| Abdoulaye Yoro | MID | 9 | 275 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 16/34 | 2 | 0 | 6.58 |
| D. Bennie | FWD | 11 | 605 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 30/74 | 3 | 0 | 6.54 |
| L. Rose | FWD | 11 | 351 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11/46 | 2 | 0 | 6.46 |
| E. Agyei | MID | 4 | 239 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 27/47 | 0 | 1 | 6.23 |
| N. Farrugia | FWD | 10 | 222 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10/22 | 1 | 0 | 5.94 |
| I. Metsoko | FWD | 7 | 327 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14/33 | 0 | 0 | 5.71 |
| Panutche Camará | MID | 8 | 383 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20/45 | 0 | 0 | 5.44 |
| D. Naamo | DEF | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/5 | 0 | 0 | 2.64 |
| I. Iovu | DEF | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 1.65 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Walton | GK | 11 | 990 | 11 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
Dundee United squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Dundee United transfers
Arrivals
- Zidane IqbalUtrecht · transfer2/9/26
- L. CameronRangers · loan31/8/26
- Abdoulaye YoroBaşakşehir · loan11/8/26
- K. CiubotaruAFC Hermannstadt · free agent6/8/26
- D. BennieQPR · loan28/7/26
- M. MerghemBastia · free agent11/7/26
- I. MetsokoPlzeň · loan5/7/26
- J. WaltonPreston · transfer30/6/26
Departures
- M. ThomsonStenhousemuir · loan30/9/26
- V. ŠeveljNeftchi Baku · transfer30/8/26
- J. EskesenKuPS · transfer23/8/26
- C. DewarArbroath · loan6/8/26
- D. RichardsKidderminster Harriers · free agent31/7/26
- A. Maynard-BrewerSheffield Wednesday · free agent30/7/26
- J. ForrestClyde · loan28/7/26
- J. AndersonClyde · loan28/7/26
Dundee United: key facts
Dundee United: frequently asked questions
What is the name of Dundee United's stadium?
The home of Dundee United is Tannadice Park in Dundee, which has a capacity of 14,209 spectators.
What is Dundee United's league position?
Dundee United occupy 6th place in the Scottish Premiership: 16 points from 11 matches (4 wins, 4 draws, 3 defeats).
Who are Dundee United playing next?
Up next: Dundee United vs Motherwell (Sat 7 Nov · 15:00, Scottish Premiership).
How did Dundee United get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: Celtic 2–2 Dundee United, 28/10/26.
Who is the leading scorer at Dundee United?
Z. Sapsford is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 3 goals.
Dundee United: predictions, table and fixtures
Dundee United (Scotland) this season in all their competitions (Scottish Premiership, EFL Cup): fixtures still to come, recent scores, place in the league, season stats and the main players. Our Scottish Premiership predictions are on the league page, and every other prediction is on the Predictions page.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
