It is Dundee United against Motherwell on 7 November 2026 · 15:00 at CalForth Construction Arena (Dundee). Dundee United (46%) start as favourites in our view. Below you can read our tip, the result probabilities, team news and analysis.
Dundee United vs Motherwell betting prediction
Tannadice Park hosts Dundee United against Motherwell on 7 November 2026, with the whistle set for 15:00. Going into the fixture, United are sixth with 16 points from 11 games, whereas Motherwell sit ninth on 12 from 12. Note that these totals reflect only Scottish Premiership matches, which means cup and European outings by either club are left out of the standings.
How far apart are these two in the table?
The numbers tell a different story from the league table. United have won two, drawn two and lost one of their home matches in this competition, scoring six and conceding six. Motherwell have won one, drawn two and lost three on the road, scoring ten and conceding twelve. Averaged out, United score 1.5 and concede 1.5 a game, so they are evenly balanced. Motherwell score 1.2 and concede 1.7, which makes them the team that gives up goals more often than it creates them.
The home side has the better case on paper, but we would not describe it as a comfortable edge.
Which side has the better form outside the league?
In all competitions, United have collected three wins and two draws from their last five, with no defeats, and have netted ten goals while letting in five. Their most recent outing ended 2-2 away at Celtic on 28/10/26, a result that suggests they are hard to beat. Motherwell's form over the same span is less clear. They have taken one win and one draw from five games, losing three, and have scored five while conceding nine. Their latest match was a 1-0 victory at home to St Mirren on 31/10/26, though it came straight after a 2-0 loss at home to Heart Of Midlothian on 25/10/26.
Who has the better record against each other?
Across 42 past meetings, United have claimed 17 victories and 7 draws, while Motherwell have taken 18. In total, United have scored 57 goals and Motherwell 51, which points to a contest that has stayed tight over a long span. Recent history tilts toward Motherwell: they won 3-0 on 2/9/26, 2-0 on 28/2/26 and 2-0 on 29/10/25. United's most recent triumph in this series came by a 1-0 scoreline on 22/2/25, with a 0-0 draw on 13/12/25 falling between those defeats. Taken together, the head-to-head record gives the home side little reason for confidence.
Is anyone missing for either team?
Neither squad has any injury or suspension news to report, so there are no team-sheet worries to factor in. Both sides should be near full strength, which leaves the match itself to decide the bet.
What the bookmakers see at Tannadice
Bookmakers price United as the favourite at 2.05, which translates to a 46% probability. The draw sits at 3.85 (25%) and a Motherwell win at 3.45 (28%). Built into these prices is a 7.7% overround. Expected goals stand at 2 for United and 1 for Motherwell, roughly three goals overall. The most common exact outcomes are 1-1 at 10.6%, 2-1 at 9.3% and 1-0 at 7.9%. Think of this as the market's forecast for the fixture, not a tally of previous meetings between the two sides. Overall, the odds lean towards United while still leaving the draw a realistic outcome.
Best bet for Dundee United vs Motherwell: Draw or Motherwell
Our top pick is Draw or Motherwell (X2) at odds of 1.82, which the market rates at a 54% chance. The head-to-head record is the core of our reasoning. Motherwell have taken 18 of the last 42 meetings, while United have won 17, and the latest encounters have tilted in the visitors' favour. This ticket pays out on a 1-1 draw, a 1-2 Motherwell victory or a 2-2 draw. It collects nothing on a 2-1 United win, a 1-0 United win or a 2-0 United win. We recognise that a home victory would sink it, yet we believe 1.82 is a fair price for a side that has been picking up results in this fixture of late.
Our second tip is built on both sides finding the net
Our second pick is Both teams to score at 1.53, which the bookmakers price at a 62% chance. United have found the net in every one of their last five games. Around three goals in total is also what we would expect, so the numbers line up. The bet wins on 1-1, 2-1, 1-2 and 2-2 and loses on 1-0 and 2-0. We prefer it to backing a draw outright, since it still cashes if Motherwell score once and United score twice, a result that seems quite plausible here.
Other bets worth a look
- Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.20, implying an 80% chance according to the market. It is the shortest price on the card and the safest of the goal lines.
- Motherwell +1.25 at odds 1.35 (chance 71%). Splitting the stake, one portion backs Motherwell +1, a bet that is lost only by a margin of two or more goals, while a one-goal loss gives the money back. The second portion backs Motherwell +1.5, which is likewise lost only if they fall short by two or more. This is the handicap we would choose.
- Over 2.5 goals at odds 1.62, with a 60% chance. This fits well with an expected total of roughly three goals.
Last word on Tannadice
We foresee a closely balanced fixture with chances aplenty at either end. Our picks are the draw-or-Motherwell double chance and the both-teams-to-score market. We would stay away from a United victory at 2.05, since bookmakers already see them as the favourites, and the earlier meetings give them no real edge to justify backing them.
Dundee United vs Motherwell: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 2.05 | 3.85 | 3.45 |
| Market average | 2.01 | 3.67 | 3.27 |
| Lowest odds | 1.95 | 3.23 | 2.91 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.20 | 1.16 | 80.4% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.62 | 1.58 | 59.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.38 | 2.34 | 40.3% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 2.52 | 2.39 | 38.9% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.53 | 1.51 | 61.5% |
| BTTS – no | 2.45 | 2.41 | 38.5% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 5/11/26, 03:38. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 7.7%.
At a glance
- Likely result: Dundee United 1–1 Motherwell, roughly 3 goals in total.
- Table: Dundee United 6th (16 points), Motherwell 9th (12 points).
- Form in the competition: Dundee United 4W 4D 3L (16:16), Motherwell 3W 3D 6L (14:20).
- H2H: 42 matches: Dundee United 17W 7D 18L, goals 57–51.
- Absences: Dundee United 0, Motherwell 0.
Who will win Dundee United vs Motherwell?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
Dundee United vs Motherwell: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Tips on corners and cards
Correct score prediction
Dundee United vs Motherwell: team news and absences
Dundee United
- No reported absences
Motherwell
- No reported absences
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9-1-2 | 27:10 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7-3-1 | 19:9 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6-2-3 | 24:17 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5-3-4 | 15:12 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5-2-4 | 17:13 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4-4-3 | 16:16 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3-5-4 | 15:19 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4-2-6 | 12:20 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3-3-6 | 14:20 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3-2-6 | 12:14 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2-3-7 | 13:28 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2-2-7 | 11:17 | 8 |
Recent matches
Dundee United
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for Dundee United vs Motherwell?
Draw or Motherwell (X2) (1.82); Both teams to score (1.53).
Who will win Dundee United vs Motherwell?
We estimate: Dundee United win 46%, draw 25%, Motherwell win 28%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 7 November 2026, kick-off: 15:00, venue: CalForth Construction Arena, Dundee.
Who will be missing?
Dundee United: no absences. Motherwell: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 60% (odds 1.62); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 40% (odds 2.38).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 62% (odds 1.53).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 1–1 as most likely (10.6%), then 2–1 (9.3%) and 1–0 (7.9%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →