It is Hapoel Beer Sheva against OFI on 5 November 2026 · 20:00 at Giulești (Bucharest), and Edgars Malcevs will referee. This one looks too close to call. Below you can read our tip, the result probabilities, team news and analysis.
Hapoel Beer Sheva vs OFI betting prediction
The upcoming UEFA Europa League clash pits Hapoel Beer Sheva against OFI at Giulești in Bucharest on 5 November 2026, 20:00. Both sides have struggled to find consistency in the first three matchdays, making this fourth‑round encounter a key moment for each campaign. With Hapoel Beer Sheva languishing at the very bottom of the table and OFI fighting to climb out of the lower‑mid zone, the stakes are high for points, morale and the chance to avoid an early exit from the competition.
Form of Hapoel Beer Sheva and OFI
Hapoel Beer Sheva sit on 30th place with a single point from three games (0‑1‑2). Their three‑match record shows only one goal scored while conceding six, giving them an average of 0.3 goals for and 2.0 goals against per match. This defensive frailty is evident in the two defeats suffered: a 4‑0 loss to Union Saint-Gilloise and a 2‑1 defeat at AZ Alkmaar. The lone draw, a 0‑0 stalemate against Dinamo Zagreb, is the only match where they kept a clean sheet, but it also highlights the lack of offensive threat.
OFI occupy 26th place with three points, having recorded one win and two defeats (1‑0‑2). Their eight goals scored and four conceded translate into 1.6 goals for and 0.8 goals against per match. The win came against 1899 Hoffenheim (2‑0) and was followed by a 2‑0 victory over CSKA Sofia on 27 August 2026 and another 3‑0 win over the same opponent on 20 August 2026, showing that OFI can produce clean sheets and multiple‑goal performances when in form. However, the two losses – a 2‑0 defeat to Bayer Leverkusen and a 2‑1 loss to Rennes – demonstrate that the team can also be vulnerable, especially when playing away.
Home and Away Records
At home Hapoel Beer Sheva have yet to win a single league match. Their home record reads 0 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses, with a goal tally of 0‑0. The solitary draw against Dinamo Zagreb was the only occasion they managed to avoid defeat on their own turf, but the lack of any goals scored at home underlines the difficulty they will face in breaking down an OFI defence that has conceded only two goals away.
OFI’s away record shows one loss, scoring once and conceding twice, with no draws or wins so far. The 1‑2 result away from home reflects a modest attacking output combined with a relatively solid defence, as they have only allowed two goals on the road. This suggests that while OFI may struggle to dominate away, they are capable of keeping the scoreline tight and could exploit Hapoel Beer Sheva’s inability to find the net at home.
Recent Matches
- Hapoel Beer Sheva: 22/10/26 – Union Saint-Gilloise 4‑0 Hapoel Beer Sheva; 15/10/26 – AZ Alkmaar 2‑1 Hapoel Beer Sheva; 16/9/26 – Hapoel Beer Sheva 0‑0 Dinamo Zagreb.
- OFI: 22/10/26 – OFI 0‑2 Bayer Leverkusen; 15/10/26 – Rennes 2‑1 OFI; 17/9/26 – OFI 2‑0 1899 Hoffenheim; 27/8/26 – CSKA Sofia 0‑2 OFI; 20/8/26 – OFI 3‑0 CSKA Sofia.
Analyzing the recent fixtures, Hapoel Beer Sheva’s last three matches have produced a heavy defeat, a narrow loss, and a goalless draw, indicating a downward trajectory in both defence and attack. In contrast, OFI’s recent run includes two emphatic wins against CSKA Sofia, a solid victory over Hoffenheim, and two defeats that were both by a single‑goal margin, suggesting a team capable of both scoring and keeping clean sheets but still vulnerable to stronger opposition.
Goals For and Against
Hapoel Beer Sheva have managed only one goal while conceding six, indicating a fragile defence and an anemic attack. Their goal‑scoring rate of 0.3 per game is the lowest in the competition, and the six goals they have let in (2.0 per game) place them among the most porous sides.
OFI, by contrast, have scored eight and allowed four, suggesting a more balanced side capable of both creating and limiting chances. Their 1.6 goals per game scored is five times higher than Hapoel’s, while conceding just 0.8 per game showcases a defence that has been relatively sturdy, especially in the matches where they kept clean sheets.
Head‑to‑Head
No previous meetings between the two clubs are recorded, so this match will be their first direct encounter. The lack of historical data means that form, statistics and current squad availability will be the primary indicators for predicting the outcome.
Absences
- Hapoel Beer Sheva missing D. Biton, Lucas Ventura, E. Peretz, Y. Stoyanov.
- OFI missing A. Chatzigiovanis, E. Chnaris, N. Christogeorgos, A. Leya Iseka, N. Marinakis.
The four absentees for Hapoel Beer Sheva include key midfield and defensive options, which could further weaken a side already struggling to create chances. OFI’s five missing players affect both attack and midfield, but given their depth demonstrated in recent victories, the impact may be less severe than for Hapoel.
Bookmakers’ Odds and Handicap Lines
The win probabilities are 45 % for Hapoel Beer Sheva (best odds 2.18), 26 % for a draw (best odds 3.75) and 29 % for an OFI win (best odds 3.50). Asian handicap markets favour OFI, with the +1 line priced at 1.42 (69 % chance) and the +0.75 at 1.60 (61 % chance). The most balanced handicap is Hapoel Beer Sheva +0.25 at 1.44 (67 % chance), indicating that bookmakers expect a close game with a slight edge to the away side. Other handicap options show a gradual shift: Hapoel Beer Sheva -0.5 at 2.13 (54 % chance) and -0.75 at 2.46 (39 % chance), while OFI’s corresponding +0.5 and +0.75 carry odds of 1.82 and 1.60 respectively, reflecting the market’s view that a single‑goal margin could be decisive.
Our Main Tip and Second Tip
Draw or OFI (X2) at odds 1.80 (chance 55 %). The higher probability of an OFI win combined with a solid chance of a draw (26 % probability) makes the X2 market appealing, especially given OFI’s superior goal ratio and Hapoel’s defensive frailties. This selection captures both the realistic chance of an away victory and the safety net of a draw, aligning with the bookmaker’s implied 55 % combined probability.
Under 3.5 goals at odds 1.52 (chance 64 %). Both teams have low scoring averages (0.3 and 1.6) and the expected total of about three goals aligns with the under‑3.5 market, which carries a higher probability than the over. The under‑3.5 line also reflects the defensive record of Hapoel Beer Sheva (2.0 conceded per game) and OFI’s ability to limit opponents to 0.8 per game away, suggesting a limited number of goal‑scoring opportunities.
Other Bets Worth a Look
- Value alternative: Both teams to score – Yes at odds 1.57 (chance 60 %). Despite Hapoel’s poor scoring record, the 0‑0 draw against Dinamo Zagreb shows they can hold opponents, while OFI have scored in most of their matches, giving a decent chance for both sides to find the net.
- Goals markets: Over 1.5 goals (chance 79 %, odds 1.22) suggests at least one goal is likely, while under 1.5 goals remains a long‑shot (chance 21 %). Over 2.5 goals (chance 57 %, odds 1.71) and under 2.5 goals (chance 43 %, odds 2.25) provide a middle ground, but the under‑3.5 recommendation remains the most statistically supported.
- Exact score probabilities: 1‑1 (11.2 %), 2‑1 (9.3 %), 1‑0 (8.6 %). These three outcomes together account for roughly 29 % of the probability distribution, reinforcing the expectation of a low‑scoring, tightly contested match.
When looking at expected goals, the model rounds Hapoel Beer Sheva to 2 and OFI to 1, projecting about three goals in total. This aligns with the most likely exact scores and supports the under‑3.5 recommendation. The bookmaker margin on the match result stands at 6.4 %, indicating a fairly standard level of vig and suggesting that the odds are reflective of the true underlying probabilities.
In summary, OFI display a stronger offensive record and a more reliable defence, while Hapoel Beer Sheva struggle to find the net at home and have a leaky back line. The combination of a modest probability for an OFI win, a respectable draw chance, and low expected goal totals points toward a tight, possibly one‑goal margin encounter. Bettors would be well advised to target the X2 market for a balanced risk‑reward profile and to consider the under‑3.5 goals line for a statistically favorable outcome.
Hapoel Beer Sheva vs OFI: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 2.16 | 3.65 | 3.44 |
| Market average | 2.12 | 3.56 | 3.30 |
| Lowest odds | 2.05 | 3.33 | 3.05 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.26 | 1.21 | 77.5% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.78 | 1.73 | 55.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.20 | 2.12 | 45.0% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 2.90 | 2.75 | 34.3% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.62 | 1.59 | 58.9% |
| BTTS – no | 2.45 | 2.27 | 41.1% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 5/11/26, 08:13. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 5.7%.
At a glance
- Likely result: Hapoel Beer Sheva 1–1 OFI, roughly 3 goals in total.
- Table: Hapoel Beer Sheva 30th (1 point), OFI 26th (3 points).
- Form in the competition: Hapoel Beer Sheva 0W 1D 2L (1:6), OFI 3W 0D 2L (8:4).
- Absences: Hapoel Beer Sheva 5, OFI 5.
Who will win Hapoel Beer Sheva vs OFI?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
Hapoel Beer Sheva vs OFI: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Tips on corners and cards
Correct score prediction
Hapoel Beer Sheva vs OFI: team news and absences
Hapoel Beer Sheva
- D. Bitonabsence · will miss the match
- Lucas Venturamuscle injury · will miss the match
- Y. Stoyanovnot in the squad · will miss the match
- E. Peretznot in the squad · doubtful
- I. Rotmanknee injury · doubtful
OFI
- A. Chatzigiovanisnot in the squad · will miss the match
- E. Chnarisnot in the squad · will miss the match
- N. Christogeorgosinjury · will miss the match
- A. Leya Isekagroin injury · will miss the match
- N. Marinakisgroin injury · will miss the match
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3-1-0 | 4:1 | 10 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3-0-0 | 10:2 | 9 | |
| 3 | 3 | 3-0-0 | 8:0 | 9 | |
| 4 | 3 | 3-0-0 | 8:1 | 9 | |
| 5 | 3 | 3-0-0 | 9:3 | 9 | |
| 6 | 3 | 2-1-0 | 8:1 | 7 | |
| 7 | 3 | 2-1-0 | 9:3 | 7 | |
| 8 | 3 | 2-1-0 | 9:5 | 7 | |
| 9 | 3 | 2-1-0 | 4:2 | 7 | |
| 10 | 3 | 2-0-1 | 6:2 | 6 | |
| 11 | 3 | 2-0-1 | 5:4 | 6 | |
| 12 | 4 | 1-3-0 | 4:3 | 6 | |
| 13 | 3 | 2-0-1 | 5:6 | 6 | |
| 14 | 3 | 1-1-1 | 8:3 | 4 | |
| 15 | 3 | 1-1-1 | 8:5 | 4 | |
| 16 | 3 | 1-1-1 | 5:3 | 4 | |
| 17 | 3 | 1-1-1 | 3:3 | 4 | |
| 18 | 3 | 1-1-1 | 3:4 | 4 | |
| 19 | 3 | 1-1-1 | 1:3 | 4 | |
| 20 | 3 | 1-1-1 | 5:8 | 4 | |
| 21 | 3 | 1-1-1 | 3:6 | 4 | |
| 22 | 3 | 1-0-2 | 4:3 | 3 | |
| 23 | 3 | 1-0-2 | 5:5 | 3 | |
| 24 | 3 | 1-0-2 | 4:5 | 3 | |
| 25 | 3 | 1-0-2 | 3:4 | 3 | |
| 26 | 3 | 1-0-2 | 3:4 | 3 | |
| 27 | 3 | 1-0-2 | 4:6 | 3 | |
| 28 | 3 | 1-0-2 | 4:7 | 3 | |
| 29 | 3 | 0-1-2 | 2:7 | 1 | |
| 30 | 3 | 0-1-2 | 1:6 | 1 | |
| 31 | 3 | 0-1-2 | 2:9 | 1 | |
| 32 | 3 | 0-1-2 | 1:9 | 1 | |
| 33 | 3 | 0-0-3 | 2:7 | 0 | |
| 34 | 3 | 0-0-3 | 1:6 | 0 | |
| 35 | 3 | 0-0-3 | 3:9 | 0 | |
| 36 | 3 | 0-0-3 | 2:11 | 0 |
Recent matches
Hapoel Beer Sheva
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Returns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for Hapoel Beer Sheva vs OFI?
Hapoel Beer Sheva -0.25 (Asian handicap) (1.88); Under 3.5 goals (1.47).
Who will win Hapoel Beer Sheva vs OFI?
We estimate: Hapoel Beer Sheva win 45%, draw 27%, OFI win 29%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 5 November 2026, kick-off: 20:00, venue: Giulești, Bucharest. Referee: Edgars Malcevs.
Who will be missing?
Hapoel Beer Sheva: D. Biton, Lucas Ventura, Y. Stoyanov, E. Peretz, I. Rotman. OFI: A. Chatzigiovanis, E. Chnaris, N. Christogeorgos, A. Leya Iseka, N. Marinakis. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 55% (odds 1.78); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 45% (odds 2.20).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 59% (odds 1.62).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 1–1 as most likely (11.6%), then 2–1 (9.3%) and 1–0 (9.3%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →