Saint-Étienne play Laval at home on 7 November 2026 · 19:00 at Stade Geoffroy-Guichard (Saint-Étienne); the referee is Karim Abed. For us, Saint-Étienne (69%) are favourites. Our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and a match analysis are below.
Saint-Étienne vs Laval betting prediction
Can Saint-Étienne turn their home form into a comfortable margin against Laval? That is the question for Ligue 2 Matchweek 12 at the Stade Geoffroy-Guichard on 6 November 2026, kick-off 19:00.
Top of the table meets the side in 16th
Saint-Étienne sit first with 25 points from 11 matches, having won 8, drawn 1 and lost 2. Their goal record of 23 scored and 11 conceded is strong, and they average 2.1 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per match in this competition. The home numbers are the real story: 5 wins from 5 at home, with 13 goals scored and only 2 conceded.
Laval are 16th with 9 points from 11 matches, a record of 2 wins, 3 draws and 6 defeats. They have scored 14 and conceded 21, which works out at 1.3 scored and 1.9 conceded per match. Away from home they have yet to win, with 1 draw and 4 defeats and a goal record of 6 scored and 11 conceded. These table figures are for this competition only.
Saint-Étienne's form, and one caveat
Across all competitions, Saint-Étienne's last five matches brought 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, with 6 goals scored and 5 conceded. The sequence reads: a 2-2 draw away at Metz, then home wins over Rodez (2-0) and Nantes (1-0), a 1-0 away win at RED Star FC 93, and a 3-0 defeat away at Guingamp. That single defeat is the one to watch. Guingamp scored three without reply.
We should be clear that this run includes cup and other competitions, so it does not map exactly onto the league table. Still, the picture is consistent: they are hard to beat at home and rarely concede.
Laval's last five are mixed, with three of them at home
Laval's last five matches in all competitions gave them 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats, with 7 goals scored and 8 conceded. Their home results were a 1-1 draw with Sochaux, a 3-3 draw with Clermont Foot and a 1-0 win over Boulogne. Away, they lost 3-2 at PAU and 1-0 at Nancy. The win against Boulogne is the only one in that run, and it was at home.
Laval do score, and they have shown they can keep pace in a high-scoring game. The 3-3 draw with Clermont proves it. But on the road, the same pattern has produced defeats rather than points, and that is what we would worry about if we were backing them.
The head-to-head record leans one way
In the last six meetings, Saint-Étienne have won 3, drawn 2 and Laval have won 1. The goals total 8 for Saint-Étienne and 6 for Laval. The most recent meeting, on 21 February 2026, ended Saint-Étienne 2-1 Laval. Before that came a 3-3 draw in Laval on 9 August 2025 and a 0-0 draw at Saint-Étienne on 13 January 2024. Those six games do not prove much on their own, but they do show Saint-Étienne's habit of winning this fixture.
No absences on either side
No absences have been reported for either Saint-Étienne or Laval. There is no injury news that would change the picture, so we are judging both sides on their full, available strength.
What the odds and the handicaps say
The bookmakers make Saint-Étienne the clear favourites at 69% for a win (best odds 1.40), with a draw at 19% (best odds 5.26) and a Laval win at 12% (best odds 8.41). The bookmaker margin on the match result is 7.6%. The expected goals are about 2 for Saint-Étienne and 1 for Laval, around 3 in total, and the most likely exact scores are 2-0 at 11.4%, 1-0 at 10.1% and 2-1 at 9.7%.
On the handicap ladder, Saint-Étienne -1 is 62% at 1.62, while -1.5 drops to 48% at 2.10. The price on Saint-Étienne -2 is 35% at 2.95. Those figures tell us the market expects a win, but not a rout.
Our tips and why we like them
Our main tip is Saint-Étienne -1 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.62, chance 62%. At -1, Saint-Étienne must win by 2 or more, and a win by exactly 1 returns the stake. On the likeliest scores, it wins 2-0 and 3-0 and 3-1, returns the stake on 1-0 and 2-1, and loses on 1-1.
We like it because Saint-Étienne have won 3 of their last 5 and lost only 1 of them, while Laval have won only 1 of theirs. The table gap is wide, with 25 points against 9, and Saint-Étienne's home record of 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats is hard to ignore. They also won 3 of the last 6 meetings, to Laval's 1. The market's 62% at 1.62 matches what we see. The risk is the 1-0 and 2-1 outcomes, which return only the stake, so the price needs a margin of at least two goals to pay.
Second tip: keep the total under 3.5
Our second tip is Under 3.5 goals at odds 1.57, chance 61%. It wins on 2-0, 1-0, 2-1, 1-1 and 3-0, and loses only on 3-1.
Saint-Étienne have scored more than 2.5 goals in only 2 of their last 5 matches, and kept a clean sheet in 3 of them. Laval have also gone over 2.5 in only 2 of their last 5. Both sides, in other words, have seen plenty of games finish with three goals or fewer. The market gives the under 61% at 1.57, and we think that is about right.
Other bets worth a look
- Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.20 (chance 81%). Short-priced, but it fits a match where Saint-Étienne are expected to score twice and Laval are not expected to shut them out.
- Saint-Étienne -0.5 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.40 (chance 70%). At -0.5, Saint-Étienne must win by 1 or more. It is a safer route to the same view as our main tip.
Our verdict on a home win by two
We expect Saint-Étienne to win, and we would like them to win by two. Their home record and the table gap support that, and Laval's away results give little reason to trust them on the road. Our tip stays Saint-Étienne -1 at 1.62, with the Under 3.5 as the second angle. The one thing we would avoid is assuming a big scoreline: the 1-0 and 2-1 outcomes return only the stake on the main tip, so the margin matters as much as the winner.
Saint-Étienne vs Laval: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 1.39 | 5.29 | 8.41 |
| Market average | 1.34 | 4.90 | 7.72 |
| Lowest odds | 1.31 | 4.20 | 6.66 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.20 | 1.16 | 80.4% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.62 | 1.55 | 60.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.38 | 2.34 | 39.9% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 2.50 | 2.39 | 39.4% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.85 | 1.82 | 51.0% |
| BTTS – no | 1.91 | 1.89 | 49.0% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 5/11/26, 03:21. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 8.3%.
At a glance
- Likely result: Saint-Étienne 2–0 Laval, roughly 3 goals in total.
- Table: Saint-Étienne 1st (25 points), Laval 16th (9 points).
- Form in the competition: Saint-Étienne 8W 1D 2L (23:11), Laval 2W 3D 6L (14:21).
- H2H: 6 matches: Saint-Étienne 3W 2D 1L, goals 8–6.
- Absences: Saint-Étienne 0, Laval 0.
Who will win Saint-Étienne vs Laval?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
Saint-Étienne vs Laval: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Tips on corners and cards
Correct score prediction
Saint-Étienne vs Laval: team news and absences
Saint-Étienne
- No reported absences
Laval
- No reported absences
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8-1-2 | 23:11 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7-3-1 | 16:6 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7-1-3 | 16:9 | 22 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5-6-0 | 22:12 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6-2-3 | 16:11 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5-2-4 | 14:16 | 17 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5-1-5 | 14:15 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4-3-4 | 20:19 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4-2-5 | 16:15 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3-5-3 | 17:17 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 4-1-6 | 17:22 | 13 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3-3-5 | 14:17 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 2-5-4 | 8:14 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 1-7-3 | 7:8 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2-3-6 | 12:18 | 9 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2-3-6 | 14:21 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 0-8-3 | 10:15 | 8 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2-2-7 | 10:20 | 8 |
Recent matches
Saint-Étienne
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for Saint-Étienne vs Laval?
Saint-Étienne -1 (Asian handicap) (1.60); Under 3.5 goals (1.57).
Who will win Saint-Étienne vs Laval?
We estimate: Saint-Étienne win 69%, draw 19%, Laval win 12%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 7 November 2026, kick-off: 19:00, venue: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne. Referee: Karim Abed.
Who will be missing?
Saint-Étienne: no absences. Laval: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 60% (odds 1.62); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 40% (odds 2.38).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 51% (odds 1.85).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 2–0 as most likely (11.4%), then 1–0 (10.1%) and 2–1 (9.7%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →