Premier League
Home › Predictions › Santa Clara vs Benfica
Primeira Liga · Matchweek 9 · 26 October 2026 · 18:45

Santa Clara vs Benfica: prediction, tip and odds, 26 October 2026, Primeira Liga

1–2
WWWLW
1Santa Clara9.50
XDraw5.40
2Benfica1.42

Best price · Updated 26/10/26, 18:00

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–2. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Santa Clara v Benfica: 26 October 2026 · 18:45 at Estádio de São Miguel (Ponta Delgada), with C. Pereira refereeing. We have Benfica (70%) down as favourites. Scroll down for the tip, the chances of each outcome, absences and our breakdown of the game.

Santa Clara vs Benfica: tip and prediction
Handicap
Santa Clara +1.5 (Asian handicap)
1.92
Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.53
Combo
Benfica + over 2.5 goals combined
2.10
48% · fair odds for the combo
53%Chance
0–2likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or Benfica (X2): 88% probability, best odds 1.11.

Bet now →

Santa Clara vs Benfica: analysis of the match

What our tip is based on

  1. Table. Santa Clara are 4th in the table, on 21 points after 10 matches (6W 3D 1L), and Benfica are 2nd, on 25 points (8W 1D 1L).
  2. Attack and defence. On average Santa Clara score 1.5 goals a match in the competition and concede 0.5; for Benfica the figures are 3.0 scored and 0.9 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Santa Clara: 5W 3D 0L, goals 12–4; Benfica: 6W 1D 1L, goals 24–7.
  4. Head to head. From 16 meetings: 1 win for Santa Clara, 13 wins for Benfica and 2 draws, with the goals at 13–40.

What to expect

For us, Benfica are the more likely winners. We estimate a 1–2 score, roughly 3 goals in all, with 0–2 (12.0%) the most probable single result. Goals at both ends are likely in an open game.

In the goals market we pick Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.53), and we rate it at 63%. Our numbers give both teams scoring a 50% chance and more than 2.5 goals a 59% chance.

Prediction summary

  1. Meetings: 16; Santa Clara 1 win, 2 draws, Benfica 13 wins.
  2. An average of 3.3 goals per meeting between these teams.
  3. In the competition, goals scored–conceded: Santa Clara 12–4, Benfica 24–7.
  4. Expected: roughly 3 goals; over 2.5 goals: 59%.
  5. Out: Santa Clara 0, Benfica 0.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals (probability 59%, best price 1.66). With roughly 3 goals expected, it fits the picture.

Absences

Absent for Santa Clara: no absences. Absent for Benfica: no absences. Team news may change, so check it again before kick-off.

Santa Clara vs Benfica: compare the odds

Match result1X2
Best price9.505.401.42
Market average8.005.051.35
Lowest odds7.504.751.30
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.221.1879.2%
Over 2.5 goals1.661.6258.5%
Under 2.5 goals2.382.2841.5%
Over 3.5 goals2.672.5436.9%
BTTS – yes2.001.8749.7%
BTTS – no1.901.8550.3%

Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 26/10/26, 18:00. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 6.5%.

All bookmakers →

At a glance

  • Likely result: Santa Clara 0–2 Benfica, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Santa Clara 4th (21 points), Benfica 2nd (25 points).
  • Form in the competition: Santa Clara 5W 3D 0L (12:4), Benfica 6W 1D 1L (24:7).
  • H2H: 16 matches: Santa Clara 1W 2D 13L, goals 13–40.
  • Absences: Santa Clara 0, Benfica 0.

Who will win Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Santa Clara12%
Draw19%
Benfica70%

Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.

Santa Clara vs Benfica: more betting tips

Draw or Benfica (X2)88.2% · fair odds 1.13 · best 1.11
Likely
Over 1.5 goals79.2% · fair odds 1.26 · best 1.22
Likely
Benfica to win69.6% · fair odds 1.44 · best 1.42
Likely
Under 3.5 goals63.1% · fair odds 1.59 · best 1.53
Likely
Over 2.5 goals58.5% · fair odds 1.71 · best 1.66
Possible
BTTS – no50.3% · fair odds 1.99 · best 1.90
Possible
BTTS – yes49.7% · fair odds 2.01 · best 2.00
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals41.5% · fair odds 2.41 · best 2.38
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals36.9% · fair odds 2.71 · best 2.67
Outsider
Draw18.6% · fair odds 5.36 · best 5.40
Outsider
Santa Clara to win11.8% · fair odds 8.48 · best 9.50
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.

Tips on corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.90 · Under 1.86
probability of over 49.4%

Correct score prediction

0 : 212.0%
0 : 110.7%
1 : 29.6%
0 : 39.0%
1 : 18.5%
1 : 37.2%

Santa Clara vs Benfica: team news and absences

Santa Clara

  • No reported absences

Benfica

  • No reported absences

Changes are possible before kick-off.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1FC Porto1010-0-025:430
2Benfica108-1-127:825
3Sporting CP106-3-123:1121
4Santa Clara106-3-115:621
5Arouca106-2-213:720
6Académico Viseu106-2-215:1220
7GIL Vicente104-3-38:715
8SC Braga104-2-412:1114
9Moreirense104-2-413:1714
10Alverca103-2-513:1411
11Famalicão102-4-414:1410
12Estrela102-4-415:1910
13Vitória SC102-3-510:109
14Marítimo102-2-69:218
15Nacional102-1-710:197
16Rio Ave102-1-79:237
17Casa Pia102-1-75:197
18Estoril100-2-85:192

Recent matches

Santa Clara

1 NovWMarítimo 0–2 Santa Clara
26 OctLSanta Clara 1–2 Benfica
10 OctWCasa Pia 0–1 Santa Clara
20 SeptDSanta Clara 0–0 SC Braga
13 SeptWArouca 1–2 Santa Clara

Benfica

2 NovWBenfica 1–0 Alverca
26 OctWSanta Clara 1–2 Benfica
22 OctWOmonia Nicosia 1–4 Benfica
15 OctWBenfica 4–1 Celtic
11 OctWBenfica 2–0 Vitória SC

Home and away

Santa Clara at home5 matches: 2W 2D 1L, goals 8–4
Benfica away5 matches: 4W 0D 1L, goals 17–4

Team comparison

Santa ClaraBenfica
48%Form52%
38%Attack62%
67%Defence33%
7%Head to head93%
21%Goals79%
37.5%Overall62.5%

Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.

Form in the competition

Santa ClaraWLWDW
BenficaWWWLW

Head to head

All matches
1Santa Clara
2Draws
13Benfica
26/10/26 · Santa Clara 1–2 Benfica
13/2/26 · Santa Clara 1–2 Benfica
12/9/25 · Benfica 1–1 Santa Clara
15/2/25 · Santa Clara 0–1 Benfica
30/10/24 · Benfica 3–0 Santa Clara
14/9/24 · Benfica 4–1 Santa Clara

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.5%

Questions and answers

What do we tip for Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Santa Clara +1.5 (Asian handicap) (1.92); Under 3.5 goals (1.53).

Who will win Santa Clara vs Benfica?

We estimate: Santa Clara win 12%, draw 19%, Benfica win 70%.

Where and when is the game being played?

Date: 26 October 2026, kick-off: 18:45, venue: Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada. Referee: C. Pereira.

Who will be missing?

Santa Clara: no absences. Benfica: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.

Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?

We estimate over 2.5 goals at 59% (odds 1.66); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 41% (odds 2.38).

Will both teams score?

By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 50% (odds 2.00).

Which correct score is the likeliest?

We rate 0–2 as most likely (12.0%), then 0–1 (10.7%) and 1–2 (9.6%).

What are your predictions based on?

We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.

More predictions

Famalicão vs Arouca 6 NovNacional vs Académico Viseu 7 NovAlverca vs Casa Pia 7 NovSporting CP vs Moreirense 7 NovSanta Clara vs GIL Vicente 8 Nov

18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.