Premier League
Home › Predictions › Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 9 · 25 October 2026 · 18:15

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: prediction, tip and odds, 25 October 2026, Jupiler Pro League

1Union Saint-Gilloise1.36
XDraw5.96
2Cercle Brugge9.25

Best price · Updated 25/10/26, 18:00

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 5–2. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

It is Union Saint-Gilloise against Cercle Brugge on 25 October 2026 · 18:15 at Stade Joseph Marien (Brussels), and Wesli De Cremer, Belgium will referee. Union Saint-Gilloise (71%) start as favourites in our view. Below you can read our tip, the result probabilities, team news and analysis.

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: tip and prediction
Handicap
Cercle Brugge +1.75 (Asian handicap)
1.73
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
1.53
Combo
Union Saint-Gilloise + over 2.5 goals combined
2.00
50% · fair odds for the combo
57%Chance
2–0likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Union Saint-Gilloise or draw (1X): 89% probability, best odds 1.09.

Bet now →

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: analysis of the match

What our tip is based on

  1. Table. Union Saint-Gilloise are 2nd in the table, on 26 points after 10 matches (8W 2D 0L), and Cercle Brugge are 17th, on 6 points (1W 3D 6L).
  2. Attack and defence. On average Union Saint-Gilloise score 2.8 goals a match in the competition and concede 0.5; for Cercle Brugge the figures are 1.1 scored and 2.0 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Union Saint-Gilloise: 6W 2D 0L, goals 22–4; Cercle Brugge: 0W 3D 5L, goals 9–16.
  4. Head to head. From 23 meetings: 12 wins for Union Saint-Gilloise, 6 wins for Cercle Brugge and 5 draws, with the goals at 42–31.

What to expect

For us, Union Saint-Gilloise are the more likely winners. We estimate a 2–1 score, roughly 3 goals in all, with 2–0 (11.3%) the most probable single result. Goals at both ends are likely in an open game.

In the goals market we pick Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.53), and we rate it at 62%. Our numbers give both teams scoring a 52% chance and more than 2.5 goals a 62% chance.

Prediction summary

  1. Meetings: 23; Union Saint-Gilloise 12 wins, 5 draws, Cercle Brugge 6 wins.
  2. An average of 3.2 goals per meeting between these teams.
  3. In the competition, goals scored–conceded: Union Saint-Gilloise 22–4, Cercle Brugge 9–16.
  4. Expected: roughly 3 goals; over 2.5 goals: 62%.
  5. Out: Union Saint-Gilloise 0, Cercle Brugge 0.

Alternative tip: Under 3.5 goals

Alternative tip: Under 3.5 goals (probability 59%, best price 1.65). With roughly 3 goals expected, it fits the picture.

Absences

Absent for Union Saint-Gilloise: no absences. Absent for Cercle Brugge: no absences. Team news may change, so check it again before kick-off.

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: compare the odds

Match result1X2
Best price1.365.969.25
Market average1.315.308.22
Lowest odds1.254.816.66
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.171.1482.1%
Over 2.5 goals1.531.5062.2%
Under 2.5 goals2.662.4837.8%
Over 3.5 goals2.372.2941.2%
BTTS – yes1.801.7752.2%
BTTS – no2.001.9447.8%

Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 25/10/26, 18:00. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 7.4%.

All bookmakers →

At a glance

  • Likely result: Union Saint-Gilloise 2–0 Cercle Brugge, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Union Saint-Gilloise 2nd (26 points), Cercle Brugge 17th (6 points).
  • Form in the competition: Union Saint-Gilloise 6W 2D 0L (22:4), Cercle Brugge 0W 3D 5L (9:16).
  • H2H: 23 matches: Union Saint-Gilloise 12W 5D 6L, goals 42–31.
  • Absences: Union Saint-Gilloise 0, Cercle Brugge 0.

Who will win Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

Union Saint-Gilloise71%
Draw18%
Cercle Brugge11%

Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: more betting tips

Union Saint-Gilloise or draw (1X)88.6% · fair odds 1.13 · best 1.09
Likely
Over 1.5 goals82.1% · fair odds 1.22 · best 1.17
Likely
Union Saint-Gilloise to win71.0% · fair odds 1.41 · best 1.36
Likely
Over 2.5 goals62.2% · fair odds 1.61 · best 1.53
Likely
Under 3.5 goals58.8% · fair odds 1.70 · best 1.65
Possible
BTTS – yes52.2% · fair odds 1.91 · best 1.80
Possible
BTTS – no47.8% · fair odds 2.09 · best 2.00
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals41.2% · fair odds 2.43 · best 2.37
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals37.8% · fair odds 2.65 · best 2.66
Outsider
Draw17.6% · fair odds 5.67 · best 5.96
Outsider
Cercle Brugge to win11.4% · fair odds 8.77 · best 9.25
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.

Tips on corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 2.09 · Under 1.67
probability of over 44.5%

Correct score prediction

2 : 011.3%
1 : 09.6%
2 : 19.6%
3 : 08.8%
1 : 18.1%
3 : 17.5%

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: team news and absences

Union Saint-Gilloise

  • No reported absences

Cercle Brugge

  • No reported absences

Changes are possible before kick-off.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union Saint-Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Lommel United104-3-313:1115
8KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
9Standard Liège103-3-415:1612
10KV Mechelen103-3-413:1812
11Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
12Antwerp103-1-616:2210
13SK Beveren103-1-613:2010
14OH Leuven102-3-510:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk101-1-84:224

Recent matches

Union Saint-Gilloise

31 OctWSK Beveren 1–2 Union Saint-Gilloise
25 OctWUnion Saint-Gilloise 5–2 Cercle Brugge
22 OctWUnion Saint-Gilloise 4–0 Hapoel Beer Sheva
15 OctDUnion Saint-Gilloise 1–1 Real Sociedad
11 OctDUnion Saint-Gilloise 1–1 OH Leuven

Cercle Brugge

1 NovWCercle Brugge 2–1 Antwerp
25 OctLUnion Saint-Gilloise 5–2 Cercle Brugge
10 OctLCercle Brugge 1–2 Anderlecht
19 SeptLCharleroi 3–2 Cercle Brugge
12 SeptDOH Leuven 1–1 Cercle Brugge

Home and away

Union Saint-Gilloise at home5 matches: 3W 2D 0L, goals 14–3
Cercle Brugge away5 matches: 0W 2D 3L, goals 7–12

Team comparison

Union Saint-GilloiseCercle Brugge
93%Form7%
78%Attack22%
77%Defence23%
62%Head to head38%
55%Goals45%
75.8%Overall24.2%

Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.

Form in the competition

Union Saint-GilloiseWWDWW
Cercle BruggeWLLLD

Head to head

All matches
12Union Saint-Gilloise
5Draws
6Cercle Brugge
25/10/26 · Union Saint-Gilloise 5–2 Cercle Brugge
26/12/25 · Cercle Brugge 1–1 Union Saint-Gilloise
22/11/25 · Union Saint-Gilloise 2–0 Cercle Brugge
8/12/24 · Cercle Brugge 0–0 Union Saint-Gilloise
27/10/24 · Union Saint-Gilloise 1–3 Cercle Brugge
19/5/24 · Cercle Brugge 1–2 Union Saint-Gilloise

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.4%

Questions and answers

What do we tip for Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

Cercle Brugge +1.75 (Asian handicap) (1.73); Over 2.5 goals (1.53).

Who will win Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

We estimate: Union Saint-Gilloise win 71%, draw 18%, Cercle Brugge win 11%.

Where and when is the game being played?

Date: 25 October 2026, kick-off: 18:15, venue: Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels. Referee: Wesli De Cremer, Belgium.

Who will be missing?

Union Saint-Gilloise: no absences. Cercle Brugge: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.

Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?

We estimate over 2.5 goals at 62% (odds 1.53); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 38% (odds 2.66).

Will both teams score?

By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 52% (odds 1.80).

Which correct score is the likeliest?

We rate 2–0 as most likely (11.3%), then 1–0 (9.6%) and 2–1 (9.6%).

What are your predictions based on?

We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.

More predictions

Standard Liège vs SK Beveren 6 NovKVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovOH Leuven vs KV Mechelen 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 NovRAAL La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge 7 Nov

18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.