1. FC Magdeburg: competitions in 2026/27
1. FC Magdeburg: upcoming fixtures
1. FC Magdeburg: recent results
1. FC Magdeburg: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
1. FC Magdeburg: league standing – 2. Bundesliga
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | 5-4-1 | 25:14 | 19 | WDWDW | |
| 4 | 10 | 5-3-2 | 9:7 | 18 | LWWDW | |
| 5 | 10 | 5-2-3 | 21:13 | 17 | DWLWD | |
| 6 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 17:18 | 15 | LDLDD | |
| 7 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 16:15 | 14 | WLWWD |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 15:7 | 12 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4-0-0 | 9:3 | 12 | |
| 3 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 14:6 | 11 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 11:8 | 8 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 3:4 | 8 | |
| 6 | 5 | 1-2-2 | 6:6 | 5 | |
| 7 | 5 | 0-5-0 | 6:6 | 5 | |
| 8 | 5 | 1-2-2 | 9:11 | 5 |
1. FC Magdeburg: season stats (2. Bundesliga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-3-3 (9×) · 4-2-3-1 (1×)
1. FC Magdeburg: player stats (2. Bundesliga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Iyoha | FWD | 10 | 864 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7.33 |
| B. Atik | FWD | 9 | 790 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.28 |
| A. MacNulty | DEF | 10 | 900 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7.14 |
| L. Hyryläinen | MID | 10 | 785 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.14 |
| T. Müller | DEF | 9 | 697 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.11 |
| A. Nollenberger | DEF | 9 | 694 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| F. Michel | MID | 8 | 623 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.10 |
| M. Kwarteng | MID | 7 | 532 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| T. Müsel | MID | 8 | 510 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| F. Chávez | MID | 7 | 215 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| M. Żukowski | FWD | 9 | 768 | 5 | 0 | 32 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 6.74 |
| L. Mergner | MID | 3 | 93 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| R. Šimić | FWD | 7 | 110 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 |
| E. Džogović | DEF | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| Tony Reitz | MID | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Magnus Elias Baars | FWD | 7 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| H. Bockhorn | DEF | 8 | 486 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.54 |
| P. Nadjombe | DEF | 10 | 511 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.53 |
| K. Manthey | FWD | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| R. Tachie | FWD | 8 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 |
| D. Heber | DEF | 2 | 103 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.00 |
| P. Jaeckel | DEF | 4 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.20 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Iyoha | FWD | 10 | 864 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 35/73 | 0 | 0 | 7.33 |
| B. Atik | FWD | 9 | 790 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 43/92 | 2 | 0 | 7.28 |
| A. MacNulty | DEF | 10 | 900 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 44/70 | 4 | 0 | 7.14 |
| L. Hyryläinen | MID | 10 | 785 | 16 | 26 | 3 | 66/106 | 2 | 0 | 7.14 |
| T. Müller | DEF | 9 | 697 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 20/45 | 2 | 0 | 7.11 |
| A. Nollenberger | DEF | 9 | 694 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 32/66 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| F. Michel | MID | 8 | 623 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 35/65 | 2 | 0 | 7.10 |
| M. Kwarteng | MID | 7 | 532 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 27/57 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| T. Müsel | MID | 8 | 510 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 18/35 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| F. Chávez | MID | 7 | 215 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9/17 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| M. Żukowski | FWD | 9 | 768 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 19/63 | 3 | 0 | 6.74 |
| L. Mergner | MID | 3 | 93 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5/12 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| R. Šimić | FWD | 7 | 110 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5/17 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 |
| E. Džogović | DEF | 2 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| Tony Reitz | MID | 1 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Magnus Elias Baars | FWD | 7 | 66 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6/13 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| H. Bockhorn | DEF | 8 | 486 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 33/66 | 0 | 1 | 6.54 |
| P. Nadjombe | DEF | 10 | 511 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 28/62 | 3 | 0 | 6.53 |
| K. Manthey | FWD | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/4 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| R. Tachie | FWD | 8 | 83 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8/23 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 |
| D. Heber | DEF | 2 | 103 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7/10 | 0 | 0 | 5.00 |
| P. Jaeckel | DEF | 4 | 77 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5/8 | 0 | 0 | 4.20 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Reimann | GK | 10 | 900 | 12 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 7.66 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
1. FC Magdeburg squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
1. FC Magdeburg transfers
Arrivals
- F. ChávezBayern München · loan25/8/26
- R. ŠimićCardiff · loan18/8/26
- E. IyohaFortuna Düsseldorf · free agent15/7/26
- C. LeeBucheon FC 1995 · loan13/7/26
- M. KwartengVfL Bochum · transfer6/7/26
- P. JaeckelPreußen Münster · transfer6/7/26
- Yoon Do-YongBrighton · loan4/7/26
- K. MantheyWerder Bremen · free agent30/6/26
Departures
- A. Ahl-HolmströmOdense · transfer15/8/26
- S. GnakaML Vitebsk · free agent1/7/26
- A. MarušićRadnicki 1923 · free agent30/6/26
- J. HugonetHannover 96 · free agent30/6/26
- P. HercherSV Wehen · free agent30/6/26
- M. MathisenFC St. Pauli · free agent30/6/26
- Dariusz StalmachWerder Bremen · transfer30/6/26
- R. Ghrieb1. FC Nürnberg · transfer30/6/26
1. FC Magdeburg: key facts
1. FC Magdeburg: frequently asked questions
What is the name of 1. FC Magdeburg's stadium?
The home of 1. FC Magdeburg is MDCC-Arena in Magdeburg, which has a capacity of 30,000 spectators.
What is 1. FC Magdeburg's league position?
1. FC Magdeburg occupy 5th place in the 2. Bundesliga: 17 points from 10 matches (5 wins, 2 draws, 3 defeats).
Who are 1. FC Magdeburg playing next?
Up next: 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli (Sun 8 Nov · 12:30, 2. Bundesliga).
How did 1. FC Magdeburg get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: SV Darmstadt 98 1–1 1. FC Magdeburg, 31/10/26.
Who is the leading scorer at 1. FC Magdeburg?
M. Żukowski is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 8 goals.
1. FC Magdeburg: predictions, table and fixtures
This season 1. FC Magdeburg (Germany) play in 2. Bundesliga, DFB-Pokal. This page covers them all: fixtures and results, the league position, season statistics, the squad and the club's top performers. 2. Bundesliga tips can be found on the competition page, and more predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
