Bourg-en-bresse 01 play Le Puy Foot at home on 7 November 2026 · 13:45 at Stade Marcel-Verchère (Bourg-en-Bresse). For us, Le Puy Foot (48%) are favourites. Our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and a match analysis are below.
Bourg-en-bresse 01 vs Le Puy Foot betting prediction
Can Bourg-en-bresse 01 get something out of a match where the bookmakers see Le Puy Foot as the side to beat? That question decides our thinking for this Ligue 3 meeting at the Stade Marcel-Verchère on 7 November 2026, with kick-off at 13:45. The home side are on the back foot in the table, but the head-to-head record is one-sided, and that is the reason we lean towards the hosts not losing.
Bourg-en-bresse 01 are down in 18th place
In this competition, Bourg-en-bresse 01 sit 18th with 5 points from 11 matches: 1 win, 2 draws and 8 defeats. They have scored 5 and conceded 18, which is 0.5 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match. At home the picture is only slightly better, with 1 win, 1 draw and 4 defeats and a goal record of 4:9.
Their recent form comes from all competitions, and it is no better. Across their last five matches they have won none, drawn two and lost three, scoring 2 and conceding 7. The most recent of those was a 2-0 defeat at La Roche VF, a game they lost away from home after a 0-1 home defeat to Fleury 91. Still, two of those five ended 1-1, one at Gobelins and one against Concarneau, so they are not conceding without a fight.
Le Puy Foot arrive with a stronger record
Le Puy Foot are sixth in this competition with 17 points from 11 matches: 5 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats. They have scored 14 and conceded 11, or 1.3 scored and 1.0 conceded per match. Away from home they have 2 wins, no draws and 4 defeats, with a goal record of 5:7, so the travelling record is the weak spot.
Their last five matches in all competitions read better: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, with 9 goals scored and 5 conceded. The 4-1 win over Villefranche and the 2-2 draw with Caen stand out, and the only defeat in that run was a 2-1 loss at Valenciennes. We would not read too much into the table positions alone, because the form of this competition and the wider run of results both point the same way for the visitors.
Six wins in seven meetings tilt the picture
This is where the hosts have their best argument. In the last seven meetings, Bourg-en-bresse 01 have won six, drawn one and lost none to Le Puy Foot, scoring 15 and conceding 3. The most recent was a 1-0 home win on 6 February 2026, and before that Bourg-en-bresse 01 also won the 2-0 meeting of April 2023 at home.
Such a run does not guarantee anything on Saturday, and the table and recent results still favour Le Puy Foot. But it does show that this fixture has not gone the way the form charts suggested.
No absences reported, so the squads are not the story
Neither side has reported absences, so we can set the team sheets aside and judge the match on form and the lines. That leaves the odds doing most of the talking.
What the odds and handicap lines say
The bookmakers give Le Puy Foot a 48% chance to win at best odds of 1.97, while Bourg-en-bresse 01 are at 26% (best odds 3.70) and the draw at 27% (best odds 3.55). The margin on the match result is 9.9%. The expected goals are 1 for Bourg-en-bresse 01 and 2 for Le Puy Foot, about 3 in total, and the most likely exact scores are 1-1 at 12.0%, 0-1 at 11.0% and 1-2 at 9.3%.
The Asian handicap lines tell the same story. Le Puy Foot +0.25 is at 70% with best odds 1.38, and Bourg-en-bresse 01 +0.5 is at 51% with best odds 1.85. The market is not ruling the home side out, but it clearly expects the visitors to win.
Best bet for Bourg-en-bresse 01 vs Le Puy Foot: Bourg-en-bresse 01 or draw
Our main tip is Bourg-en-bresse 01 or draw (1X) at odds 1.85 (chance 52%). We like it because it covers the two results that have been most stubborn for this pairing. The hosts have won six of the last seven meetings with Le Puy Foot, and Le Puy Foot have not won any of them. The market gives the 1X at 52% at best odds of 1.85, which is a price we are happy to take on a fixture with that history.
The tip wins on a 1-1 draw, a 1-0 home win and a 0-0 draw. It loses on 0-1, 1-2 and 0-2. We would not back the visitors to be out of sight of the hosts, but the table gap is not as wide as the odds suggest, and Bourg-en-bresse 01 have shown they can keep scores level.
Another tip: Both teams to score
Our second tip is Both teams to score at odds 1.83 (chance 52%). Both teams have scored in three of Le Puy Foot's last five matches in all competitions, and Le Puy Foot have failed to score in none of them, which is a useful sign that they will find the net here. The expected total of about 3 goals also supports a game where both sides get on the scoresheet. The market gives it 52% at best odds of 1.83.
This tip wins on 1-1 and 1-2, and loses on 0-1, 1-0, 0-2 and 0-0. It is the less comfortable of our two selections, because a clean sheet for either side would end it, and Bourg-en-bresse 01 have conceded in most of their recent matches.
Three extra bets we would consider
- Bourg-en-bresse 01 +1.75 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.21 (chance 78%): half the stake on +1.5 and half on +2. At +1.5 the bet wins unless Bourg-en-bresse 01 lose by 2 or more; at +2 it wins unless they lose by 3 or more, and a defeat by exactly 2 returns the stake. It fits our main tip and gives a wide safety margin.
- Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.29 (chance 73%): the bookmakers expect around 3 goals, and this line only asks for two. It sits comfortably alongside our second tip.
- Under 3.5 goals at odds 1.33 (chance 70%): a cautious pick, as it only needs the match to finish with three goals or fewer.
Our verdict on the Ligue 3 meeting
We expect Le Puy Foot to have the better of the play and probably the final say, but we think Bourg-en-bresse 01 will make it difficult, and the head-to-head record gives us enough reason to hold the hosts. Our preferred bet is the 1X at 1.85, with both teams to score as a second, more speculative selection. If you want something safer, the Bourg-en-bresse 01 +1.75 handicap is the one we would take alongside it.
Bourg-en-bresse 01 vs Le Puy Foot: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 3.75 | 3.55 | 1.97 |
| Market average | 3.56 | 3.42 | 1.90 |
| Lowest odds | 3.40 | 3.20 | 1.83 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.29 | 1.27 | 72.6% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.90 | 1.87 | 49.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 1.90 | 1.85 | 50.2% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 3.28 | 3.13 | 29.4% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.83 | 1.75 | 52.4% |
| BTTS – no | 1.98 | 1.93 | 47.6% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 5/11/26, 08:16. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 10.1%.
At a glance
- Likely result: Bourg-en-bresse 01 1–1 Le Puy Foot, roughly 3 goals in total.
- Table: Bourg-en-bresse 01 18th (5 points), Le Puy Foot 6th (17 points).
- Form in the competition: Bourg-en-bresse 01 1W 2D 8L (5:18), Le Puy Foot 5W 2D 4L (14:11).
- H2H: 7 matches: Bourg-en-bresse 01 6W 1D 0L, goals 15–3.
- Absences: Bourg-en-bresse 01 0, Le Puy Foot 0.
Who will win Bourg-en-bresse 01 vs Le Puy Foot?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
Bourg-en-bresse 01 vs Le Puy Foot: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Correct score prediction
Bourg-en-bresse 01 vs Le Puy Foot: team news and absences
Bourg-en-bresse 01
- No reported absences
Le Puy Foot
- No reported absences
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7-3-1 | 18:10 | 24 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7-2-2 | 20:9 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7-1-3 | 19:13 | 22 | |
| 4 | 11 | 6-1-4 | 21:15 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4-6-1 | 14:7 | 18 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5-2-4 | 14:11 | 17 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4-5-2 | 14:11 | 17 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4-5-2 | 14:5 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4-4-3 | 17:13 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4-4-3 | 11:11 | 16 | |
| 11 | 11 | 4-3-4 | 10:12 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3-4-4 | 16:17 | 13 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3-4-4 | 11:16 | 13 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2-4-5 | 10:15 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2-3-6 | 11:17 | 9 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2-2-7 | 10:24 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2-1-8 | 6:17 | 7 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1-2-8 | 5:18 | 5 |
Recent matches
Bourg-en-bresse 01
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for Bourg-en-bresse 01 vs Le Puy Foot?
Bourg-en-bresse 01 or draw (1X) (1.87); Both teams to score (1.83).
Who will win Bourg-en-bresse 01 vs Le Puy Foot?
We estimate: Bourg-en-bresse 01 win 26%, draw 27%, Le Puy Foot win 48%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 7 November 2026, kick-off: 13:45, venue: Stade Marcel-Verchère, Bourg-en-Bresse.
Who will be missing?
Bourg-en-bresse 01: no absences. Le Puy Foot: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 50% (odds 1.90); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 50% (odds 1.90).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 52% (odds 1.83).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 1–1 as most likely (12.0%), then 0–1 (11.0%) and 1–2 (9.3%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →