Premier League
Home › Predictions › KV Mechelen vs Genk
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 10 · 31 October 2026 · 15:00

KV Mechelen vs Genk: prediction, tip and odds, 31 October 2026, Jupiler Pro League

1–0
LWWLD
1KV Mechelen3.92
XDraw3.78
2Genk1.97

Best price · Updated 31/10/26, 13:25

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

KV Mechelen v Genk: 31 October 2026 · 15:00 at Achter de Kazerne (Mechelen), with Lothar D'hondt, Belgium refereeing. We have Genk (49%) down as favourites. Scroll down for the tip, the chances of each outcome, absences and our breakdown of the game.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: tip and prediction
Result
KV Mechelen or draw (1X)
1.91
Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.51
51%Chance
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

KV Mechelen vs Genk: analysis of the match

What our tip is based on

  1. Table. KV Mechelen are 10th in the table, on 12 points after 10 matches (3W 3D 4L), and Genk are 6th, on 15 points (4W 3D 3L).
  2. Attack and defence. On average KV Mechelen score 1.1 goals a match in the competition and concede 2.1; for Genk the figures are 2.0 scored and 1.4 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. KV Mechelen: 1W 3D 4L, goals 9–17; Genk: 4W 3D 2L, goals 18–13.
  4. Head to head. From 36 meetings: 9 wins for KV Mechelen, 19 wins for Genk and 8 draws, with the goals at 41–62.

What to expect

For us, Genk are the more likely winners. We estimate a 1–2 score, roughly 3 goals in all, with 1–1 (11.2%) the most probable single result. Goals at both ends are likely in an open game.

In the goals market we pick Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.51), and we rate it at 65%. Our numbers give both teams scoring a 58% chance and more than 2.5 goals a 57% chance.

Prediction summary

  1. Meetings: 36; KV Mechelen 9 wins, 8 draws, Genk 19 wins.
  2. An average of 2.9 goals per meeting between these teams.
  3. In the competition, goals scored–conceded: KV Mechelen 9–17, Genk 18–13.
  4. Expected: roughly 3 goals; over 2.5 goals: 57%.
  5. Out: KV Mechelen 0, Genk 0.

Alternative tip: BTTS – yes

Alternative tip: BTTS – yes (probability 58%, best price 1.62). With roughly 3 goals expected, it fits the picture.

Absences

Absent for KV Mechelen: no absences. Absent for Genk: no absences. Team news may change, so check it again before kick-off.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: compare the odds

Match result1X2
Best price3.923.781.97
Market average3.613.641.92
Lowest odds3.203.221.83
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.231.2078.3%
Over 2.5 goals1.701.6656.8%
Under 2.5 goals2.292.1943.2%
Over 3.5 goals2.752.6435.5%
BTTS – yes1.621.5958.5%
BTTS – no2.252.2341.5%

Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 31/10/26, 13:25. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 7.5%.

All bookmakers →

At a glance

  • Likely result: KV Mechelen 1–1 Genk, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: KV Mechelen 10th (12 points), Genk 6th (15 points).
  • Form in the competition: KV Mechelen 1W 3D 4L (9:17), Genk 4W 3D 2L (18:13).
  • H2H: 36 matches: KV Mechelen 9W 8D 19L, goals 41–62.
  • Absences: KV Mechelen 0, Genk 0.

Who will win KV Mechelen vs Genk?

KV Mechelen26%
Draw26%
Genk49%

Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: more betting tips

Over 1.5 goals78.3% · fair odds 1.28 · best 1.23
Likely
Draw or Genk (X2)74.2% · fair odds 1.35 · best 1.29
Likely
Under 3.5 goals64.5% · fair odds 1.55 · best 1.51
Likely
BTTS – yes58.5% · fair odds 1.71 · best 1.62
Possible
Over 2.5 goals56.8% · fair odds 1.76 · best 1.70
Possible
Genk to win48.5% · fair odds 2.06 · best 1.97
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals43.2% · fair odds 2.32 · best 2.29
Outsider
BTTS – no41.5% · fair odds 2.41 · best 2.25
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals35.5% · fair odds 2.82 · best 2.75
Outsider
KV Mechelen to win25.8% · fair odds 3.87 · best 3.92
Outsider
Draw25.6% · fair odds 3.90 · best 3.78
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.

Tips on corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.82 · Under 1.94
probability of over 51.6%

Correct score prediction

1 : 111.2%
1 : 29.5%
0 : 19.4%
0 : 28.0%
2 : 16.7%
1 : 06.6%

KV Mechelen vs Genk: team news and absences

KV Mechelen

  • No reported absences

Genk

  • No reported absences

Changes are possible before kick-off.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union Saint-Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Lommel United104-3-313:1115
8KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
9Standard Liège103-3-415:1612
10KV Mechelen103-3-413:1812
11Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
12Antwerp103-1-616:2210
13SK Beveren103-1-613:2010
14OH Leuven102-3-510:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk101-1-84:224

Recent matches

KV Mechelen

4 NovWKortrijk 1–3 KV Mechelen
31 OctWKV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
11 OctWKV Mechelen 4–3 St. Truiden
19 SeptDLommel United 0–0 KV Mechelen
11 SeptLKV Mechelen 0–1 Anderlecht

Genk

31 OctLKV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
25 OctWGenk 2–1 Standard Liège
10 OctWGenk 3–0 Kortrijk
20 SeptLClub Brugge KV 3–0 Genk
13 SeptDGenk 1–1 Gent

Home and away

KV Mechelen at home5 matches: 2W 1D 2L, goals 8–11
Genk away5 matches: 0W 2D 3L, goals 5–10

Team comparison

KV MechelenGenk
38%Form62%
50%Attack50%
33%Defence67%
29%Head to head71%
43%Goals57%
39.7%Overall60.3%

Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.

Form in the competition

KV MechelenWWWDL
GenkLWWLD

Head to head

All matches
9KV Mechelen
8Draws
19Genk
31/10/26 · KV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
13/2/26 · KV Mechelen 2–3 Genk
23/11/25 · Genk 0–1 KV Mechelen
18/1/25 · KV Mechelen 1–2 Genk
28/9/24 · Genk 2–1 KV Mechelen
11/2/24 · KV Mechelen 1–1 Genk

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.5%

Questions and answers

What do we tip for KV Mechelen vs Genk?

KV Mechelen or draw (1X) (1.91); Under 3.5 goals (1.51).

Who will win KV Mechelen vs Genk?

We estimate: KV Mechelen win 26%, draw 26%, Genk win 49%.

Where and when is the game being played?

Date: 31 October 2026, kick-off: 15:00, venue: Achter de Kazerne, Mechelen. Referee: Lothar D'hondt, Belgium.

Who will be missing?

KV Mechelen: no absences. Genk: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.

Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?

We estimate over 2.5 goals at 57% (odds 1.70); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 43% (odds 2.29).

Will both teams score?

By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 58% (odds 1.62).

Which correct score is the likeliest?

We rate 1–1 as most likely (11.2%), then 1–2 (9.5%) and 0–1 (9.4%).

What are your predictions based on?

We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.

More predictions

Standard Liège vs SK Beveren 6 NovKVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovOH Leuven vs KV Mechelen 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 NovRAAL La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge 7 Nov

18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.