Premier League
Home › Predictions › Lommel United vs Gent
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 10 · 1 November 2026 · 17:30

Lommel United vs Gent: prediction, tip and odds, 1 November 2026, Jupiler Pro League

2–0
LWWWD
1Lommel United4.50
XDraw3.85
2Gent1.87

Best price · Updated 1/11/26, 16:51

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 2–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

It is Lommel United against Gent on 1 November 2026 · 17:30 at Soevereinstadion (Lommel), and K. van Damme will referee. Gent (52%) start as favourites in our view. Below you can read our tip, the result probabilities, team news and analysis.

Lommel United vs Gent: tip and prediction
Handicap
Lommel United +0.75 (Asian handicap)
1.93
Goals
Both teams to score
1.70
Combo
Gent + over 2.5 goals combined
2.98
34% · fair odds for the combo
53%Chance
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or Gent (X2): 78% probability, best odds 1.24.

Bet now →

Lommel United vs Gent: analysis of the match

What our tip is based on

  1. Table. Lommel United are 7th in the table, on 15 points after 10 matches (4W 3D 3L), and Gent are 3rd, on 25 points (8W 1D 1L).
  2. Attack and defence. On average Lommel United score 1.2 goals a match in the competition and concede 1.2; for Gent the figures are 2.1 scored and 0.4 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Lommel United: 3W 3D 3L, goals 11–11; Gent: 8W 1D 0L, goals 19–4.
  4. Head to head. From 2 meetings: 1 win for Lommel United, 1 win for Gent and 0 draws, with the goals at 2–2.

What to expect

For us, Gent are the more likely winners. We estimate a 1–2 score, roughly 3 goals in all, with 1–1 (11.1%) the most probable single result. Goals at both ends are likely in an open game.

In the goals market we pick Both teams to score (odds 1.70), and we rate it at 56%. Our numbers give both teams scoring a 56% chance and more than 2.5 goals a 54% chance.

Prediction summary

  1. Meetings: 2; Lommel United 1 win, 0 draws, Gent 1 win.
  2. An average of 2.0 goals per meeting between these teams.
  3. In the competition, goals scored–conceded: Lommel United 11–11, Gent 19–4.
  4. Expected: roughly 3 goals; over 2.5 goals: 54%.
  5. Out: Lommel United 0, Gent 0.

Alternative tip: BTTS – yes

Alternative tip: BTTS – yes (probability 56%, best price 1.70). With roughly 3 goals expected, it fits the picture.

Absences

Absent for Lommel United: no absences. Absent for Gent: no absences. Team news may change, so check it again before kick-off.

Lommel United vs Gent: compare the odds

Match result1X2
Best price4.503.851.87
Market average4.183.711.78
Lowest odds3.903.481.67
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.251.2276.6%
Over 2.5 goals1.791.7554.0%
Under 2.5 goals2.102.0646.0%
Over 3.5 goals2.962.8233.2%
BTTS – yes1.701.6655.8%
BTTS – no2.202.1044.2%

Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 1/11/26, 16:51. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 7.1%.

All bookmakers →

At a glance

  • Likely result: Lommel United 1–1 Gent, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Lommel United 7th (15 points), Gent 3rd (25 points).
  • Form in the competition: Lommel United 3W 3D 3L (11:11), Gent 8W 1D 0L (19:4).
  • H2H: 2 matches: Lommel United 1W 0D 1L, goals 2–2.
  • Absences: Lommel United 0, Gent 0.

Who will win Lommel United vs Gent?

Lommel United22%
Draw25%
Gent52%

Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.

Lommel United vs Gent: more betting tips

Draw or Gent (X2)77.6% · fair odds 1.29 · best 1.24
Likely
Over 1.5 goals76.6% · fair odds 1.31 · best 1.25
Likely
Under 3.5 goals66.8% · fair odds 1.50 · best 1.44
Likely
BTTS – yes55.8% · fair odds 1.79 · best 1.70
Possible
Over 2.5 goals54.0% · fair odds 1.85 · best 1.79
Possible
Gent to win52.4% · fair odds 1.91 · best 1.87
Possible
Under 2.5 goals46.0% · fair odds 2.18 · best 2.10
Outsider
BTTS – no44.2% · fair odds 2.26 · best 2.20
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals33.2% · fair odds 3.01 · best 2.96
Outsider
Draw25.2% · fair odds 3.97 · best 3.85
Outsider
Lommel United to win22.4% · fair odds 4.47 · best 4.50
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.

Tips on corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 2.06 · Under 1.69
probability of over 45.1%

Correct score prediction

1 : 111.1%
0 : 110.1%
1 : 29.7%
0 : 28.9%
1 : 06.4%
2 : 16.1%

Lommel United vs Gent: team news and absences

Lommel United

  • No reported absences

Gent

  • No reported absences

Changes are possible before kick-off.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union Saint-Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Lommel United104-3-313:1115
8KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
9Standard Liège103-3-415:1612
10KV Mechelen103-3-413:1812
11Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
12Antwerp103-1-616:2210
13SK Beveren103-1-613:2010
14OH Leuven102-3-510:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk101-1-84:224

Recent matches

Lommel United

1 NovWLommel United 2–0 Gent
24 OctDOH Leuven 2–2 Lommel United
9 OctWSK Beveren 1–3 Lommel United
19 SeptDLommel United 0–0 KV Mechelen
12 SeptLUnion Saint-Gilloise 5–0 Lommel United

Gent

1 NovLLommel United 2–0 Gent
25 OctWGent 4–0 Anderlecht
22 OctLSC Braga 2–0 Gent
15 OctWGent 1–0 Aarhus
10 OctWZulte Waregem 0–2 Gent

Home and away

Lommel United at home5 matches: 2W 1D 2L, goals 6–2
Gent away5 matches: 3W 1D 1L, goals 8–4

Team comparison

Lommel UnitedGent
28%Form72%
29%Attack71%
18%Defence82%
20%Head to head80%
0%Goals100%
24.4%Overall75.6%

Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.

Form in the competition

Lommel UnitedWDWDL
GentLWWWD

Head to head

All matches
1Lommel United
0Draws
1Gent
1/11/26 · Lommel United 2–0 Gent
1/12/21 · Lommel United 0–2 Gent

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.1%

Questions and answers

What do we tip for Lommel United vs Gent?

Lommel United +0.75 (Asian handicap) (1.93); Both teams to score (1.70).

Who will win Lommel United vs Gent?

We estimate: Lommel United win 22%, draw 25%, Gent win 52%.

Where and when is the game being played?

Date: 1 November 2026, kick-off: 17:30, venue: Soevereinstadion, Lommel. Referee: K. van Damme.

Who will be missing?

Lommel United: no absences. Gent: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.

Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?

We estimate over 2.5 goals at 54% (odds 1.79); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 46% (odds 2.10).

Will both teams score?

By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 56% (odds 1.70).

Which correct score is the likeliest?

We rate 1–1 as most likely (11.1%), then 0–1 (10.1%) and 1–2 (9.7%).

What are your predictions based on?

We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.

More predictions

Standard Liège vs SK Beveren 6 NovKVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovOH Leuven vs KV Mechelen 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 NovRAAL La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge 7 Nov

18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.