Gent: competitions in 2026/27
Gent: upcoming fixtures
Gent: recent results
Gent: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
Gent: league standing – Jupiler Pro League
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9-0-1 | 26:8 | 27 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 10 | 8-2-0 | 29:7 | 26 | WWDWW | |
| 3 | 10 | 8-1-1 | 19:6 | 25 | LWWWD | |
| 4 | 10 | 8-0-2 | 21:12 | 24 | WLWWW | |
| 5 | 10 | 6-1-3 | 13:11 | 19 | WLWWW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 5-0-0 | 13:3 | 15 | |
| 2 | 5 | 5-0-0 | 11:2 | 15 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 13:4 | 13 | |
| 4 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 10:2 | 13 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 13:5 | 12 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 6:4 | 12 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 8:4 | 10 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 7:9 | 8 | |
| 6 | 5 | 2-0-3 | 9:11 | 6 |
Gent: season stats (Jupiler Pro League)
Cards
Most used formations
3-4-2-1 (9×) · 4-2-3-1 (1×)
Gent: player stats (Jupiler Pro League)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiago Araújo | MID | 10 | 899 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.58 |
| C. Burgess | DEF | 9 | 765 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.46 |
| M. Sonko | FWD | 10 | 815 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 7.37 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper | MID | 10 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.25 |
| M. Paskotši | DEF | 6 | 379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.14 |
| T. De Vlieger | MID | 9 | 542 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.11 |
| S. Van der Heyden | DEF | 10 | 895 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.10 |
| M. Balikwisha | FWD | 6 | 361 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 |
| A. Kadri | FWD | 5 | 283 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 |
| M. Volckaert | MID | 9 | 544 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| M. Ngom | DEF | 7 | 567 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| I. Cisse | FWD | 7 | 254 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6.93 |
| J. Y. Vergara Ortega | FWD | 8 | 550 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.91 |
| Leonardo Lopes | MID | 10 | 605 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.82 |
| M. Dean | FWD | 3 | 108 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| L. Bénes | MID | 5 | 215 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| E. Seck | FWD | 7 | 99 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| B. Goore | FWD | 6 | 275 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.62 |
| A. Omgba | MID | 6 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Kyrell Wilson | FWD | 4 | 174 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.45 |
| A. Ayindé | DEF | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiago Araújo | MID | 10 | 899 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 41/86 | 2 | 0 | 7.58 |
| C. Burgess | DEF | 9 | 765 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 39/56 | 0 | 0 | 7.46 |
| M. Sonko | FWD | 10 | 815 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 34/67 | 1 | 0 | 7.37 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper | MID | 10 | 617 | 22 | 11 | 1 | 36/61 | 2 | 0 | 7.25 |
| M. Paskotši | DEF | 6 | 379 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 18/31 | 1 | 0 | 7.14 |
| T. De Vlieger | MID | 9 | 542 | 25 | 9 | 3 | 53/81 | 1 | 0 | 7.11 |
| S. Van der Heyden | DEF | 10 | 895 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 34/60 | 3 | 0 | 7.10 |
| M. Balikwisha | FWD | 6 | 361 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 20/42 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 |
| A. Kadri | FWD | 5 | 283 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 15/26 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 |
| M. Volckaert | MID | 9 | 544 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 26/43 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| M. Ngom | DEF | 7 | 567 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 28/57 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| I. Cisse | FWD | 7 | 254 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12/36 | 1 | 1 | 6.93 |
| J. Y. Vergara Ortega | FWD | 8 | 550 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 43/88 | 1 | 0 | 6.91 |
| Leonardo Lopes | MID | 10 | 605 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 27/54 | 2 | 0 | 6.82 |
| M. Dean | FWD | 3 | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/7 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| L. Bénes | MID | 5 | 215 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6/12 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| E. Seck | FWD | 7 | 99 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7/14 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| B. Goore | FWD | 6 | 275 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16/32 | 1 | 0 | 6.62 |
| A. Omgba | MID | 6 | 95 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5/14 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Kyrell Wilson | FWD | 4 | 174 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8/24 | 1 | 0 | 6.45 |
| A. Ayindé | DEF | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/2 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef | GK | 10 | 900 | 6 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 7.23 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
Gent squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Gent transfers
Arrivals
- Y. MohammedMalmö FF · loan2/9/26
- M. BalikwishaCeltic · loan28/8/26
- Kyrell WilsonSwansea · transfer4/8/26
- D. J. WisdomFK Spartak Zdrepceva KRV · loan16/7/26
- M. NgomGrasshoppers · transfer12/7/26
- J. Y. Vergara OrtegaAuda · transfer30/6/26
- L. CoomanKnokke · transfer30/6/26
- L. BénesUnion Berlin · transfer30/6/26
Departures
- H. GamborAcadémico Viseu · transfer3/9/26
- A. ItoBolton · transfer27/8/26
- W. KangaAl-Fateh · transfer12/8/26
- M. SkóraśLens · transfer13/7/26
- Núrio FortunaPetro de Luanda · free agent30/6/26
- D. YokotaHannover 96 · transfer30/6/26
- H. EssaoubiVolos NFC · loan30/6/26
- S. KottoReims · transfer30/6/26
Gent: key facts
Gent: frequently asked questions
What is the name of Gent's stadium?
The home of Gent is Planet Group Arena in Gent, which has a capacity of 20,185 spectators.
What is Gent's league position?
Gent occupy 3rd place in the Jupiler Pro League: 25 points from 10 matches (8 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat).
Who are Gent playing next?
Up next: KuPS vs Gent (Thu 5 Nov · 17:45, UEFA Conference League).
How did Gent get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: Lommel United 2–0 Gent, 1/11/26.
Who is the leading scorer at Gent?
J. Y. Vergara Ortega is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 4 goals.
Gent: predictions, table and fixtures
Gent (Belgium) this season in all their competitions (Jupiler Pro League, UEFA Conference League, Belgian Cup): fixtures still to come, recent scores, place in the league, season stats and the main players. Our Jupiler Pro League predictions are on the league page, and every other prediction is on the Predictions page.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
