Mantova play Hellas Verona at home on 7 November 2026 · 16:15 at Stadio Danilo Martelli (Mantova); the referee is Guiseppe Collu. For us, there is no clear favourite. Our tip, estimated probabilities, absences and a match analysis are below.
Mantova vs Hellas Verona betting prediction
Mantova host Hellas Verona at the Stadio Danilo Martelli on 7 November 2026, with kick-off at 16:15, in Serie B matchweek 11. The market offers no obvious favourite: Mantova 37%, the draw 28%, Hellas Verona 35%. With the odds this tight, a straight result pick is difficult to recommend, so most of our analysis focuses on goal totals and on how each team has been dropping points.
Is the table flattering Mantova?
Mantova are fourth on 18 points from 10 matches, and Verona sit seventh with 15. Those numbers relate only to this competition, so they tell us nothing about cup ties or other fixtures. We believe the difference in form is genuine, yet Mantova's home results give us pause: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with goals scored 7 and conceded 7. That is hardly a fortress, and it is the first point we would raise if asked to back the hosts outright.
How have the last five games looked?
Across all competitions, Mantova's last five produced 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with 5 goals scored and 6 conceded. Both defeats came at home, 0-2 to Palermo and 0-2 to Cremonese. Away from home they won 3-1 at Catanzaro and 1-0 at Virtus Entella, and drew 1-1 at Modena. Hellas Verona's five, also in all competitions, were 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, with 9 scored and 6 conceded. The 3-0 win over Carrarese on 1 November was the standout, and their only defeat was 3-2 at Modena. On the road in this competition, though, Verona have 1 win, 1 draw and 2 defeats with goals 5:7, so their travelling record in Serie B looks weaker than those recent scorelines suggest.
Where do the goals come from?
Verona are the team that finds the net more often here: 19 goals in 10 games, 1.9 per match, while Mantova have 15, or 1.5 per match. Mantova let in fewer, 1.1 per match compared with Verona's 1.3. We value that balance, since neither side looks clearly superior at both ends of the pitch. Verona have also gone over 2.5 goals in 3 of their last 5 games across all competitions, and that figure is what keeps the goals markets appealing to us.
Any earlier meetings to go on?
Nothing on record for us to point to. No earlier meeting between these two is known to us, so there is no past pattern to lean on. Our read rests on the league standings, current form and how each side fares at home, and that is where we stop.
Is anyone missing before kick-off?
Neither club has reported any absences, which takes one variable off the table. We still intend to check the team news ahead of the whistle. Should a late change emerge, our first look would be at the goal markets, since such a change could affect the number of goals more than the outcome.
Which bet would we actually place?
Our top selection is Over 2.5 goals at 1.85 (53% chance). Confidence is limited, though the price appeals to us. Verona's attacking form drives the pick: they have cleared 2.5 goals in 3 of their last 5 games across every competition, while the best available odds on the over sit at 1.85 with a 53% probability. The danger lies in the scoreline spread. A 1-1, 1-0, 0-1 or 0-0 would all settle this against us, and three of those rank among the likeliest outcomes. Victory requires either 2-1 or 1-2, meaning at least three goals with both teams scoring.
Tip number two is the double chance on Mantova or the draw (1X), priced at 1.47 with an implied probability of 65%. Mantova sit fourth on 18 points while Verona are seventh on 15, and it is that three-place and three-point cushion that makes us favour the hosts not to be beaten. Their home record of 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats is modest rather than impressive, yet it still gives us enough confidence to expect them to avoid a loss. Market pricing matches our figure, with the odds also reflecting a 65% chance. The selection cashes on 1-1, 1-0, 2-1 and 0-0, and falls on 0-1 and 1-2. At 1.47 it suits a cautious selection to lead a compact accumulator.
Which other bets catch our eye?
If you find the main pick too risky, these are the wagers we would look at, with the prices shown.
- Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.28 (chance 76%) is the lowest-risk option for backing a goal, and it pairs well with our main tip.
- Mantova +0.5 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.50 (chance 64%): the bet is settled as a win for Mantova unless they lose by a margin of one goal or more, meaning a draw also wins it.
- Backing both sides to find the net at 1.65 (58% chance) is a reasonable pick for a match where goals are likely at both ends.
- Under 9.5 corners at odds 1.73 (chance 54%), a pick we favour over the over at 2.05.
What is the likeliest scoreline?
Across the scoreline market, 1-1 comes up at 12.1%, with 1-0 at 8.9% and 0-1 at 8.6% trailing it. The same result would also land our second tip while wrecking our main one, so we are holding both on purpose.
Mantova vs Hellas Verona: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 2.57 | 3.45 | 2.83 |
| Market average | 2.47 | 3.33 | 2.71 |
| Lowest odds | 2.31 | 3.06 | 2.56 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.28 | 1.23 | 75.8% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.85 | 1.79 | 52.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.05 | 2.01 | 47.1% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 3.05 | 2.85 | 32.7% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.65 | 1.60 | 57.8% |
| BTTS – no | 2.26 | 2.20 | 42.2% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 5/11/26, 00:31. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 7.6%.
At a glance
- Likely result: Mantova 1–1 Hellas Verona, roughly 2 goals in total.
- Table: Mantova 4th (18 points), Hellas Verona 7th (15 points).
- Form in the competition: Mantova 5W 3D 2L (15:11), Hellas Verona 4W 3D 3L (19:13).
- Absences: Mantova 0, Hellas Verona 0.
Who will win Mantova vs Hellas Verona?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
Mantova vs Hellas Verona: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Tips on corners and cards
Correct score prediction
Mantova vs Hellas Verona: team news and absences
Mantova
- No reported absences
Hellas Verona
- No reported absences
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 8-2-0 | 24:12 | 26 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 18:10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 5-4-1 | 16:6 | 19 | |
| 4 | 10 | 5-3-2 | 15:11 | 18 | |
| 5 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 15:10 | 15 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 14:10 | 15 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 19:13 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 18:15 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 10:11 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3-5-2 | 11:10 | 14 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3-3-4 | 10:11 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2-6-2 | 11:14 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 9:19 | 11 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2-4-4 | 11:12 | 10 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3-1-6 | 9:13 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3-4-3 | 11:11 | 9 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2-3-5 | 13:20 | 9 | |
| 18 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 10:17 | 8 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 10:18 | 8 | |
| 20 | 10 | 1-3-6 | 11:22 | 6 |
Recent matches
Mantova
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Returns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for Mantova vs Hellas Verona?
Over 2.5 goals (1.85); Mantova or draw (1X) (1.47).
Who will win Mantova vs Hellas Verona?
We estimate: Mantova win 38%, draw 28%, Hellas Verona win 34%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 7 November 2026, kick-off: 16:15, venue: Stadio Danilo Martelli, Mantova. Referee: Guiseppe Collu.
Who will be missing?
Mantova: no absences. Hellas Verona: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 53% (odds 1.85); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 47% (odds 2.05).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 58% (odds 1.65).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 1–1 as most likely (12.1%), then 1–0 (8.9%) and 0–1 (8.6%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →