It is Cesena against Catanzaro on 7 November 2026 · 14:00 at Dino Manuzzi (Cesena), and Maco Di Loreto will referee. This one looks too close to call. Below you can read our tip, the result probabilities, team news and analysis.
Cesena vs Catanzaro betting prediction
Our pick for Cesena versus Catanzaro, played at the Stadio Dino Manuzzi on 7 November 2026 with kick-off at 14:00, is Over 2.5 goals at 1.79 (54% chance). The call is close, but we explain below why we still favour it. Our second selection is Cesena or draw at 1.36 (72% chance), the more cautious option of the two.
Two sides in different places in the table
Cesena sit 12th in the table with 12 points after ten games, built from two wins, six draws and two defeats. They have netted 11 and shipped 14. Catanzaro occupy 20th on 6 points, having won once, drawn three and lost six, and they have scored 11 while conceding 22. These are the league-table numbers only, so they tell us nothing about cup or other fixtures.
Cesena's home form is the part that stands out. At the Manuzzi they have one win and four draws, and they have yet to lose there, with seven goals scored and six conceded. Catanzaro, on the road, have collected two draws and four defeats, netting seven and shipping twelve. In this competition Catanzaro average 1.1 scored and 2.2 conceded per match, and that 2.2 concerns us most.
Recent results: plenty of goals, not much to show for them
In their most recent five outings in all competitions, Cesena picked up a single victory alongside a pair of draws and a pair of losses, netting four times while shipping eight. Both sides found the net in three of those fixtures, and over 2.5 goals arrived in two. Put simply, this is a team that leaks plenty when travelling yet has failed to score in two of its five games.
Catanzaro's form is the tougher one to back. Across their last five games in every competition, they picked up three draws and two losses without a single win, scoring six and conceding thirteen. Both sides found the net in all five, and over 2.5 goals arrived in three of them. Catanzaro kept no shutout in that spell, but they never went a match without scoring. Their attack is working; their defence is leaking far too often.
Meetings: Catanzaro have the edge, but a narrow one
Across the previous five encounters, Catanzaro secured three victories to Cesena's two, and the scorelines add up to eight goals for Catanzaro against seven for Cesena. Cesena most recently prevailed 3-1 on 21 March 2026. Earlier, on 27 December 2025, Catanzaro claimed a 2-0 home win. Our takeaway is that this record points to Catanzaro's firepower deserving attention, not to any cause for alarm.
No absences to weigh
Neither club has flagged any injuries or suspensions, so this pick rests on recent form, the home record and the market rather than on team news.
What the bookmakers expect
Cesena are the favourites in the market at 45% (best odds 2.18), while the draw sits at 27% (best odds 3.52) and Catanzaro take 28% (best odds 3.45). Across the match result, the bookmakers' built-in margin comes to 7.6%. On expected goals, Cesena come out at about 2 and Catanzaro at about 1, roughly three in total. The most probable exact outcomes are 1-1 (11.6%), 2-1 (9.3%) and 1-0 (9.3%). These are the bookmakers' expectations, and we use them as a benchmark rather than as a verdict.
Best bet for Cesena vs Catanzaro: Over 2.5 goals
We are backing Over 2.5 goals at 1.79 odds (54% chance). Our reasoning draws on Catanzaro's recent form, with three of their last five games going past 2.5 goals, and on an expected total near three goals, a figure the market also reflects. If that expectation proves accurate, 1.79 represents good value. Still, this is far from a safe selection. A 1-1 draw is the single most probable outcome, and it would cost us the bet, as would 1-0, 2-0 or 0-1. Only 2-1 or 1-2 would bring a win. We like the pick, but it calls for a measured stake.
Another tip: Cesena or draw
For our second selection, we back Cesena not to lose, at 1.36 (72% implied chance). Catanzaro have gone five games without a win, and the standings show Cesena in 12th with 12 points against Catanzaro's 6 in 20th. At home, Cesena are unbeaten, with one victory and four draws. Bookmakers price this result at 72%, with the top quote standing at 1.36. The bet pays out on 1-1, 2-1, 1-0 and 2-0, and fails on 1-2 and 0-1.
Alternative wagers worth a look
If you prefer a careful handicap on the home side, Cesena +0.5 at odds 1.37 (chance 71%) is the safer route to backing the hosts without needing an outright win, since only a defeat by a single goal or more sinks it. For a price nearer the Asian line, Catanzaro +1.5 at odds 1.25 (chance 75%) holds on any result short of a two-goal loss, so a tight home defeat still leaves the ticket alive. We would steer clear of Catanzaro +1.25 here.
Our verdict on Cesena versus Catanzaro
A draw or a Cesena win looks the most probable outcome, with home form, league position and Catanzaro's lack of wins since their last victory all backing that view. This is why we rate 1X as our safer selection. Scoring is the more open question. Catanzaro have conceded freely, and they have found the net in each of their last five games. With the market pricing around three goals in total, we are comfortable taking Over 2.5 as our main pick.
Cesena vs Catanzaro: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 2.18 | 3.52 | 3.45 |
| Market average | 2.09 | 3.41 | 3.28 |
| Lowest odds | 2.04 | 3.06 | 2.90 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.26 | 1.21 | 76.5% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.79 | 1.74 | 54.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.09 | 2.06 | 45.8% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 2.93 | 2.77 | 33.5% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.62 | 1.60 | 58.0% |
| BTTS – no | 2.26 | 2.21 | 42.0% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 5/11/26, 00:31. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 7.8%.
At a glance
- Likely result: Cesena 1–1 Catanzaro, roughly 3 goals in total.
- Table: Cesena 12th (12 points), Catanzaro 20th (6 points).
- Form in the competition: Cesena 2W 6D 2L (11:14), Catanzaro 1W 3D 6L (11:22).
- H2H: 5 matches: Cesena 2W 0D 3L, goals 7–8.
- Absences: Cesena 0, Catanzaro 0.
Who will win Cesena vs Catanzaro?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
Cesena vs Catanzaro: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Tips on corners and cards
Correct score prediction
Cesena vs Catanzaro: team news and absences
Cesena
- No reported absences
Catanzaro
- No reported absences
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 8-2-0 | 24:12 | 26 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 18:10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 5-4-1 | 16:6 | 19 | |
| 4 | 10 | 5-3-2 | 15:11 | 18 | |
| 5 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 15:10 | 15 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 14:10 | 15 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 19:13 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 18:15 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 10:11 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3-5-2 | 11:10 | 14 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3-3-4 | 10:11 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2-6-2 | 11:14 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 9:19 | 11 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2-4-4 | 11:12 | 10 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3-1-6 | 9:13 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3-4-3 | 11:11 | 9 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2-3-5 | 13:20 | 9 | |
| 18 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 10:17 | 8 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 10:18 | 8 | |
| 20 | 10 | 1-3-6 | 11:22 | 6 |
Recent matches
Cesena
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for Cesena vs Catanzaro?
Over 2.5 goals (1.79); Cesena or draw (1X) (1.36).
Who will win Cesena vs Catanzaro?
We estimate: Cesena win 44%, draw 27%, Catanzaro win 28%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 7 November 2026, kick-off: 14:00, venue: Dino Manuzzi, Cesena. Referee: Maco Di Loreto.
Who will be missing?
Cesena: no absences. Catanzaro: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 54% (odds 1.79); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 46% (odds 2.09).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 58% (odds 1.62).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 1–1 as most likely (11.6%), then 2–1 (9.3%) and 1–0 (9.3%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →