Premier League
Home › Predictions › PAU vs Nantes
Ligue 2 · Matchweek 12 · 7 November 2026 · 19:00

PAU vs Nantes: prediction, tip and odds, 7 November 2026, Ligue 2

WWWWW
VS
DLLDW
1PAU3.00
XDraw3.35
2Nantes2.45

Best price · Updated 5/11/26, 03:21

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

PAU v Nantes: 7 November 2026 · 19:00 at Nouste Camp (Pau), with Antoine Valnet refereeing. We see little between the teams. Scroll down for the tip, the chances of each outcome, absences and our breakdown of the game.

PAU vs Nantes: tip and prediction
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
2.05
Result
Draw or Nantes (X2)
1.42
48%Chance
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

PAU vs Nantes betting prediction

Pau host Nantes at the Nouste Camp on 6 November 2026 at 19:00 in Ligue 2, Matchweek 12. The ground holds 4031, and the home side arrive with five straight wins in all competitions. The visitors come in on a much patchier run, and the bookmakers have Nantes as the likelier winner even though the table points the other way.

Pau at home: a side that scores and wins

Pau sit fifth in this competition with 20 points from 11 matches, six wins, two draws and three defeats, and they have scored 16 while conceding 11. At home the record is three wins, one draw and two defeats, with 8 goals scored and 6 conceded. That is a solid rather than spectacular home return, and we would not call the Nouste Camp a fortress on those numbers alone.

The recent form is the better guide. Pau's last five matches in all competitions are five wins, with 12 goals scored and 5 conceded. The results came at home against Dunkerque (2-0) and Laval (3-2), and away at Guingamp (2-1) and Metz (3-1), with a home win over Grenoble (2-1) in between. Those are the figures we lean on, and they explain why the home side enter as favourites on the table.

Nantes away: fifteenth place and a leaky defence

Nantes are 15th with 9 points from 11 matches, two wins, three draws and six defeats. They have scored 12 and conceded 18, which is the weakest defensive return of the two sides. Away from home they have won once, drawn once and lost three times, with 6 goals scored and 8 conceded.

Their last five matches in all competitions bring one win, two draws and two defeats, with 5 goals scored and 6 conceded. Those results include a 1-2 win at Boulogne, a goalless draw with Reims, a home defeat to Dunkerque (2-3), a 1-0 defeat at Saint-Étienne and a 1-1 draw with Clermont Foot. The table and the recent results do not tell the same story, and the Nantes figures in this competition alone are the weaker ones.

One meeting on record and no absences

The head to head is thin. Pau and Nantes have met once in the period covered, and Nantes won 4-1 at Pau on 5 January 2024. That result does not tell us much about this fixture, but it is the only shared history we have, and it went to the visitors.

There are no absences to report for either side. Both teams should be close to full strength, so the lineups will not change the picture much.

Our tips: the goals bet and the Nantes-leaning double

The bookmakers make Nantes the most likely winners at 40%, with Pau at 31% and the draw at 28%. The bookmaker margin on the match result is 7.6%, which is a reminder that these chances are the market's view rather than a forecast we can bank on. The expected goals are one each, about two in total, and the most likely exact scores are 1-1 (12.2%), 0-1 (9.7%) and 1-2 (8.8%).

Best bet for PAU vs Nantes: Over 2.5 goals

Our main tip is Over 2.5 goals at odds 1.93 (chance 51%). We back it because Pau have had more than 2.5 goals in four of their last five matches. The market gives it 51% at best odds of 1.93, so the value is thin rather than generous. This bet wins on 1-2 and 2-1 and loses on 1-1, 0-1, 1-0 and 0-2.

Another tip: Draw or Nantes

Our second tip is Draw or Nantes (X2) at odds 1.40 (chance 69%). Nantes have the only win in the head to head, 4-1 in January 2024, while Pau have not won a meeting. The market gives the bet 69% at best odds of 1.40, which is a short price but one we are happy to take as a safer leg. It wins on 1-1, 0-1, 1-2 and 0-2 and loses on 1-0 and 2-1, so it fails only if Pau win.

Other bets we would consider

  • Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.31 (chance 74%). It sits comfortably beside our main tip, and it wins whenever the match produces two or more goals.
  • Both teams to score at odds 1.70 (chance 55%). It fits the goal-heavy case behind Over 2.5 and works on the 1-1 and 1-2 scores that are among the likeliest.
  • Under 9.5 corners at odds 1.73 (chance 54%). We have no corner data to argue it with, so we back it only as a small price on a fixture where the market leans slightly toward a lower corner count.

Pau's home form is good on the surface, but the goals bet and the Nantes-leaning double are where we would put our money. The table favours the home side, and the bookmakers favour the visitors, so we are happy to play both sides of the uncertainty with two bets rather than one.

PAU vs Nantes: compare the odds

Match result1X2
Best price3.003.352.45
Market average2.923.222.34
Lowest odds2.723.002.20
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.311.2972.2%
Over 2.5 goals2.051.9648.3%
Under 2.5 goals1.911.8251.7%
Over 3.5 goals3.503.2828.3%
BTTS – yes1.731.7054.4%
BTTS – no2.072.0345.6%

Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 5/11/26, 03:21. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 8.3%.

All bookmakers →

At a glance

  • Likely result: PAU 1–1 Nantes, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: PAU 5th (20 points), Nantes 15th (9 points).
  • Form in the competition: PAU 6W 2D 3L (16:11), Nantes 2W 3D 6L (12:18).
  • H2H: 1 match: PAU 0W 0D 1L, goals 1–4.
  • Absences: PAU 0, Nantes 0.

Who will win PAU vs Nantes?

PAU32%
Draw29%
Nantes40%

Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.

PAU vs Nantes: more betting tips

Over 1.5 goals72.2% · fair odds 1.38 · best 1.31
Likely
Under 3.5 goals71.7% · fair odds 1.40 · best 1.35
Likely
Draw or Nantes (X2)68.3% · fair odds 1.46 · best 1.42
Likely
BTTS – yes54.4% · fair odds 1.84 · best 1.73
Possible
Under 2.5 goals51.7% · fair odds 1.93 · best 1.91
Possible
Over 2.5 goals48.3% · fair odds 2.07 · best 2.05
Outsider
BTTS – no45.6% · fair odds 2.19 · best 2.07
Outsider
Nantes to win39.5% · fair odds 2.53 · best 2.45
Outsider
PAU to win31.7% · fair odds 3.15 · best 3.00
Outsider
Draw28.8% · fair odds 3.48 · best 3.35
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals28.3% · fair odds 3.53 · best 3.50
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.

Tips on corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 2.02 · Under 1.72
probability of over 46.1%

Correct score prediction

1 : 112.6%
0 : 110.5%
1 : 09.4%
1 : 28.5%
0 : 07.8%
2 : 17.6%

PAU vs Nantes: team news and absences

PAU

  • No reported absences

Nantes

  • No reported absences

Changes are possible before kick-off.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Saint-Étienne118-1-223:1125
2Montpellier117-3-116:624
3Nancy117-1-316:922
4Reims115-6-022:1221
5PAU116-2-316:1120
6RED Star FC 93115-2-414:1617
7Annecy115-1-514:1516
8Dijon114-3-420:1915
9Guingamp114-2-516:1514
10Metz113-5-317:1714
11Rodez114-1-617:2213
12Dunkerque113-3-514:1712
13Sochaux112-5-48:1411
14Boulogne111-7-37:810
15Nantes112-3-612:189
16Laval112-3-614:219
17Clermont Foot110-8-310:158
18Grenoble112-2-710:208

Recent matches

PAU

30 OctWMetz 1–3 PAU
23 OctWPAU 2–1 Grenoble
16 OctWGuingamp 1–2 PAU
9 OctWPAU 3–2 Laval
18 SeptWPAU 2–0 Dunkerque

Nantes

30 OctDNantes 1–1 Clermont Foot
24 OctLSaint-Étienne 1–0 Nantes
17 OctLNantes 2–3 Dunkerque
10 OctDNantes 0–0 Reims
19 SeptWBoulogne 1–2 Nantes

Home and away

PAU at home6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 8–6
Nantes away5 matches: 1W 1D 3L, goals 6–8

Team comparison

PAUNantes
75%Form25%
71%Attack29%
55%Defence45%
0%Head to head100%
20%Goals80%
57.0%Overall43.0%

Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.

Form in the competition

PAUWWWWW
NantesDLLDW

Head to head

All matches
0PAU
0Draws
1Nantes
5/1/24 · PAU 1–4 Nantes

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin8.3%

Questions and answers

What do we tip for PAU vs Nantes?

Over 2.5 goals (2.05); Draw or Nantes (X2) (1.42).

Who will win PAU vs Nantes?

We estimate: PAU win 32%, draw 29%, Nantes win 40%.

Where and when is the game being played?

Date: 7 November 2026, kick-off: 19:00, venue: Nouste Camp, Pau. Referee: Antoine Valnet.

Who will be missing?

PAU: no absences. Nantes: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.

Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?

We estimate over 2.5 goals at 48% (odds 2.05); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 52% (odds 1.91).

Will both teams score?

By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 54% (odds 1.73).

Which correct score is the likeliest?

We rate 1–1 as most likely (12.6%), then 0–1 (10.5%) and 1–0 (9.4%).

What are your predictions based on?

We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.

More predictions

Montpellier vs Metz 6 NovDijon vs RED Star FC 93 6 NovGrenoble vs Reims 6 NovNancy vs Sochaux 6 NovBoulogne vs Annecy 6 Nov

18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.

Freshbet100% UP TO £1500