Premier League
Home › Predictions › Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven
Eredivisie · Matchweek 12 · 8 November 2026 · 15:45

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: prediction, tip and odds, 8 November 2026, Eredivisie

1Cambuur7.00
XDraw5.85
2PSV Eindhoven1.42

Best price · Updated 5/11/26, 03:20

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

It is Cambuur against PSV Eindhoven on 8 November 2026 · 15:45 at Kooi Stadion (Leeuwarden). PSV Eindhoven (68%) start as favourites in our view. Below you can read our tip, the result probabilities, team news and analysis.

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: tip and prediction
Handicap
PSV Eindhoven -1 (Asian handicap)
1.60
Goals
Over 3.5 goals
1.74
Combo
PSV Eindhoven + over 2.5 goals combined
1.81
55% · fair odds for the combo
61%Chance
1–2likely score
≈ 4 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or PSV Eindhoven (X2): 85% probability, best odds 1.15.

Bet now →

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven betting prediction

PSV Eindhoven arrive at the Kooi Stadion third in the Eredivisie table with 23 points, while Cambuur sit ninth on 15. That is a clear gap, and the bookmakers have built their prices around it. The kick-off is 15:45 on 8 November 2026 in Leeuwarden. Table positions and season figures below are from this competition only, while the last five matches quoted are from all competitions, so a side can look different on each measure.

Where the goals come from and where they leak

The clearest split in the numbers is at the back. PSV have scored 35 and conceded 13 in 11 Eredivisie matches, averaging 3.2 scored and 1.2 conceded. Cambuur have scored 23 and conceded 22, averaging 2.1 and 2.0. Cambuur are not short of attacking output. What worries us is that they concede at a rate PSV's attack can exploit, and a team that leaks two a game against a side scoring above three will usually lose the exchange.

Cambuur at home and PSV on the road

Cambuur's home return in this competition is the weak spot. They have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 3 at the Kooi, scoring 12 and conceding 15. That is not a fortress. PSV's away record is solid rather than spectacular: 3 wins and 2 defeats, with 14 scored and 8 conceded. We would not expect the travel to disrupt them, and a side with that away profile should be comfortable enough at a ground where the home numbers are this modest.

Two different kinds of recent form

Cambuur's last five matches in all competitions brought 3 wins, 2 draws and no defeats, with 14 goals scored and 4 conceded. The 4-0 win over GO Ahead Eagles and the 6-1 win away at Willem II are the results that stand out. PSV's last five read 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with 10 scored and 4 conceded. The defeats came at RB Leipzig and at ADO Den Haag, and the 7-0 win over Willem II shows what they can produce when the attack is running. Cambuur look the more settled of the two on recent results.

History that favours the visitors heavily

The last 10 meetings have gone PSV's way eight times, with Cambuur winning once and one game drawn. The goals total 11 for Cambuur and 31 for PSV. The one home win for Cambuur in that run is the reminder that the underdog can land a blow. Cambuur's 3-0 win in October 2022 was a fine result, but the most recent meeting in March 2023 ended 5-2 to PSV, and that is the form we trust more.

Full squads and what the prices say

No absences are reported for either side, so the line-ups should be close to full strength. The bookmakers make PSV a 68% chance to win, with best odds of 1.42. Cambuur are at 15% (best odds 7.00) and the draw at 17% (best odds 5.89). The margin on the match result is 7.7%, which is ordinary. The expected goals are about 1 for Cambuur and 3 for PSV, roughly 4 in total, and the most likely exact scores are 1-2, 1-3 and 0-2. These are the market's expectations, not a record of how often these scores have happened.

Our main tip and how it settles

Our main tip is PSV Eindhoven -1 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.60, with a 61% chance. At -1 PSV must win by 2 or more, and a win by exactly 1 returns the stake. We like it for three reasons: PSV sit well above Cambuur in the table, their away record is strong, and they have won 8 of the last 10 meetings. The market's 61% at 1.60 is not a bargain on its own, but it lines up with what we see. The main tip settles as a win on 1-3, 0-2 and 0-3, returns the stake on 1-2 and 0-1, and loses on 1-1.

A goals bet with a narrower path

Our second tip is Over 3.5 goals at odds 1.74, with a 56% chance. Cambuur have had more than 2.5 goals in 3 of their last 5 matches in all competitions, and the expected total of about 4 goals gives the bet a sound base. We would still rank it below the handicap. It only wins on 1-3 among the likely scores in the market's list, and it loses on 1-2 and 0-2, so it needs PSV to be emphatic. The second tip settles as a win on 1-3 and loses on 1-2, 0-2, 1-1, 0-3 and 0-1.

Other markets we would consider

  • PSV Eindhoven -0.25 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.25: a 75% chance. Half the stake sits on -0.5 and half on +0, so a PSV win wins in full, a draw loses half the stake and a defeat loses. It is a cautious way to back PSV, though the price is short.
  • Over 2.5 goals at odds 1.28: a 74% chance. It fits the expected total, but the price leaves little margin.
  • Both teams to score at odds 1.44: a 66% chance. Cambuur's 23 goals in this competition make this a reasonable angle if you expect them to find a goal against a PSV side that has conceded 13.

Final word on Leeuwarden

We see a PSV win as the likeliest outcome, and the -1 handicap is our way of putting money on it. Our pick for the single most likely score is 1-2, which is the top exact score at 9.0%, but it returns our main tip's stake rather than winning it. We would prefer 1-3, which wins the handicap and the goals bet together. Our advice is to back PSV to win well, and accept that a narrow home goal could cost us.

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: compare the odds

Match result1X2
Best price7.005.851.42
Market average6.255.451.37
Lowest odds5.134.811.34
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.091.0588.7%
Over 2.5 goals1.281.2674.4%
Under 2.5 goals3.913.6625.6%
Over 3.5 goals1.741.7055.5%
BTTS – yes1.441.4165.6%
BTTS – no2.802.7034.4%

Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 5/11/26, 03:20. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 7.3%.

All bookmakers →

At a glance

  • Likely result: Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven, roughly 4 goals in total.
  • Table: Cambuur 9th (15 points), PSV Eindhoven 3rd (23 points).
  • Form in the competition: Cambuur 4W 3D 4L (23:22), PSV Eindhoven 7W 2D 2L (35:13).
  • H2H: 10 matches: Cambuur 1W 1D 8L, goals 11–31.
  • Absences: Cambuur 0, PSV Eindhoven 0.

Who will win Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

Cambuur15%
Draw17%
PSV Eindhoven68%

Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: more betting tips

Over 1.5 goals88.7% · fair odds 1.13 · best 1.09
Likely
Draw or PSV Eindhoven (X2)85.0% · fair odds 1.18 · best 1.15
Likely
Over 2.5 goals74.4% · fair odds 1.34 · best 1.28
Likely
PSV Eindhoven to win67.9% · fair odds 1.47 · best 1.42
Likely
BTTS – yes65.6% · fair odds 1.52 · best 1.44
Likely
Over 3.5 goals55.5% · fair odds 1.80 · best 1.74
Possible
Under 3.5 goals44.5% · fair odds 2.25 · best 2.20
Outsider
BTTS – no34.4% · fair odds 2.91 · best 2.80
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals25.6% · fair odds 3.91 · best 3.91
Outsider
Draw17.1% · fair odds 5.83 · best 5.85
Outsider
Cambuur to win15.0% · fair odds 6.68 · best 7.00
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.

Tips on corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.91 · Under 1.81
probability of over 48.6%

Correct score prediction

1 : 29.0%
1 : 37.9%
0 : 27.5%
1 : 16.8%
0 : 36.6%
0 : 15.6%

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: team news and absences

Cambuur

  • No reported absences

PSV Eindhoven

  • No reported absences

Changes are possible before kick-off.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Feyenoord117-4-033:1225
2Ajax117-3-130:1324
3PSV Eindhoven117-2-235:1323
4Twente117-2-228:1023
5AZ Alkmaar116-2-320:1320
6Fortuna Sittard115-4-218:1819
7Heerenveen115-3-319:1318
8Groningen114-3-426:2415
9Cambuur114-3-423:2215
10GO Ahead Eagles113-5-323:2714
11Sparta Rotterdam113-3-520:2612
12Utrecht113-3-519:3112
13NEC Nijmegen112-5-417:1911
14PEC Zwolle113-2-612:2311
15Excelsior113-2-616:2811
16Telstar112-3-616:239
17ADO Den Haag111-3-713:246
18Willem II110-2-910:392

Recent matches

Cambuur

31 OctWCambuur 4–0 GO Ahead Eagles
24 OctWWillem II 1–6 Cambuur
18 OctDCambuur 2–2 AZ Alkmaar
11 OctWPEC Zwolle 0–1 Cambuur
19 SeptDADO Den Haag 1–1 Cambuur

PSV Eindhoven

4 NovLPSV Eindhoven 1–2 Club Brugge KV
31 OctWPSV Eindhoven 7–0 Willem II
25 OctDPSV Eindhoven 1–1 Feyenoord
20 OctWFC Porto 0–1 PSV Eindhoven
17 OctLADO Den Haag 2–1 PSV Eindhoven

Home and away

Cambuur at home6 matches: 2W 1D 3L, goals 12–15
PSV Eindhoven away5 matches: 3W 0D 2L, goals 14–8

Team comparison

CambuurPSV Eindhoven
61%Form39%
52%Attack48%
60%Defence40%
20%Head to head80%
35%Goals65%
43.7%Overall56.3%

Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.

Form in the competition

CambuurWWDWD
PSV EindhovenWDLWL

Head to head

All matches
1Cambuur
1Draws
8PSV Eindhoven
12/3/23 · PSV Eindhoven 5–2 Cambuur
1/10/22 · Cambuur 3–0 PSV Eindhoven
23/4/22 · Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven
21/8/21 · PSV Eindhoven 4–1 Cambuur
1/5/16 · PSV Eindhoven 6–2 Cambuur
12/9/15 · Cambuur 0–6 PSV Eindhoven

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.3%

Questions and answers

What do we tip for Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

PSV Eindhoven -1 (Asian handicap) (1.60); Over 3.5 goals (1.74).

Who will win Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

We estimate: Cambuur win 15%, draw 17%, PSV Eindhoven win 68%.

Where and when is the game being played?

Date: 8 November 2026, kick-off: 15:45, venue: Kooi Stadion, Leeuwarden.

Who will be missing?

Cambuur: no absences. PSV Eindhoven: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.

Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?

We estimate over 2.5 goals at 74% (odds 1.28); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 26% (odds 3.91).

Will both teams score?

By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 66% (odds 1.44).

Which correct score is the likeliest?

We rate 1–2 as most likely (9.0%), then 1–3 (7.9%) and 0–2 (7.5%).

What are your predictions based on?

We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.

More predictions

Willem II vs PEC Zwolle 6 NovFortuna Sittard vs Telstar 7 NovADO Den Haag vs Sparta Rotterdam 7 NovExcelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles 7 NovHeerenveen vs Feyenoord 8 Nov

18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.

Freshbet100% UP TO £1500