It is Colchester against Gillingham on 14 November 2026 · 15:00 at JobServe Community Stadium (Colchester). This one looks too close to call. Below you can read our tip, the result probabilities, team news and analysis.
Colchester vs Gillingham betting prediction
Colchester against Gillingham on Saturday 14 November 2026 at 15:00 looks like a match where the numbers agree more than the reputations do. Expected goals sit at 1 for each side, so about 2 in total, and the likeliest exact scores are 1-1 at 12.4%, 1-0 at 10.8% and 2-1 at 9.0%. Those are the bookmakers' figures, and they describe what the market expects, not what we are sure will happen. What we take from them is that a single goal each is the most probable outcome, and that is where our thinking starts.
Colchester's attack meets a leaky back line
Colchester have scored 0.9 goals per match in this competition and conceded 1.5. That is the problem in one line. They have found the net only 12 times in 13 League Two games, and they have let in 19. At home the picture is a little kinder: six scored, six conceded, with two wins and three draws at the JobServe Community Stadium.
Gillingham are more balanced. They score 1.4 per match and concede 1.4, and their 20 goals scored against 19 conceded are close to even. We would not call them a free-scoring side, but they do not need a flood of goals to get results. Away from home they have won three, drawn two and lost two, with 12 scored and 10 conceded.
Recent form points one way, with a caveat
The last five matches of Colchester in all competitions give us a poor read: no wins, two draws, three defeats, and only two goals scored against seven conceded. Gillingham's last five, also across all competitions, show two wins, one draw and two defeats, with nine scored and ten conceded. Gillingham have scored in every one of those five games, and Colchester have failed to score in three of theirs.
One caveat matters here. The table figures belong to League Two alone, while those five-match runs cover all competitions. Colchester sit 23rd with 12 points, and Gillingham are 8th with 20, so the league picture is clear. The recent results add weight to it without changing it.
No earlier meeting to lean on
We have no head-to-head record to work with, because no earlier meeting between these two is known. That leaves us with the form and the table, and the bookmakers, who make Colchester the favourite on the win at 2.20 and give Gillingham 3.30 and the draw 3.35. The table favours Gillingham and the market favours the home side, which is exactly the kind of split that makes us cautious about backing either side outright.
No absences reported on either side
No absences have been reported for either club. The argument rests on what these teams have actually done rather than on who is missing.
Best bet for Colchester vs Gillingham: Draw or Gillingham
Our main tip is Draw or Gillingham (X2) at odds 1.72, chance 57%. Colchester have won none of their last five matches in all competitions, and they are 23rd in the league with 12 points against Gillingham's 20 from 8th. Gillingham's away record of three wins, two draws and two defeats gives us a side that rarely leaves a game without something. The market agrees with the direction, giving the pick 57% at the best price of 1.72.
The bet wins on 1-1, 0-1 and 0-0, and loses on 1-0, 2-1 and 2-0. That is a clear picture: if Colchester take the lead and keep it, the tip is gone, which is why we are not treating it as a banker.
Another tip: Both teams to score
Our second tip is Both teams to score at odds 1.75, chance 54%. Gillingham have had both teams scoring in all five of their last five matches in all competitions, and they have not failed to score in any of them. Colchester have scored in only two of their last five, so the price is asking us to trust Gillingham's habit more than Colchester's. We think the price is fair for that reason, though we would not go higher than a small stake on it.
It wins on 1-1 and 2-1, and loses on 1-0, 0-1, 2-0 and 0-0. A clean sheet for either side kills it, which is the main risk we accept.
Other bets we like at these prices
We are not keen on stacking the tips, so these are the alternatives we would consider rather than a list of everything on offer.
- Gillingham +1.5 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.23: the bet wins unless Gillingham lose by 2 or more. At 1.23 it is a low-return option, but a 77% chance is hard to ignore.
- Under 3.5 goals at odds 1.33: the market gives it 71%, and it fits an expected total of about 2 goals.
Our call: a 1-1 draw
Our most likely score is 1-1. It is the single most probable outcome at 12.4%, it keeps both sides on the scoresheet, and it wins both of our tips. It is the result we would expect if Gillingham's away habits hold and Colchester's leaky defence gives something away without being overrun.
Colchester vs Gillingham: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 2.20 | 3.35 | 3.30 |
| Market average | 2.15 | 3.26 | 3.23 |
| Lowest odds | 2.10 | 3.10 | 3.18 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.31 | 1.28 | 72.0% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.95 | 1.94 | 48.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 1.85 | 1.83 | 51.5% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 3.25 | 3.21 | 28.7% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.75 | 1.73 | 53.6% |
| BTTS – no | 2.01 | 2.00 | 46.4% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 3/11/26, 16:27. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 8.2%.
At a glance
- Likely result: Colchester 1–1 Gillingham, roughly 2 goals in total.
- Table: Colchester 23rd (12 points), Gillingham 8th (20 points).
- Form in the competition: Colchester 2W 6D 5L (12:19), Gillingham 5W 5D 4L (20:19).
- H2H: 22 matches: Colchester 8W 6D 8L, goals 26–24.
- Absences: Colchester 0, Gillingham 0.
Who will win Colchester vs Gillingham?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
Colchester vs Gillingham: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Correct score prediction
Colchester vs Gillingham: team news and absences
Colchester
- No reported absences
Gillingham
- No reported absences
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10-1-3 | 25:15 | 31 | |
| 2 | 13 | 7-5-1 | 28:18 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 5-7-1 | 21:12 | 22 | |
| 4 | 14 | 5-7-2 | 17:17 | 22 | |
| 5 | 14 | 6-3-5 | 23:25 | 21 | |
| 6 | 14 | 5-5-4 | 24:18 | 20 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5-5-4 | 24:21 | 20 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5-5-4 | 20:19 | 20 | |
| 9 | 14 | 4-7-3 | 23:17 | 19 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5-4-5 | 24:21 | 19 | |
| 11 | 14 | 4-7-3 | 19:17 | 19 | |
| 12 | 14 | 5-4-5 | 11:9 | 19 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5-4-5 | 15:17 | 19 | |
| 14 | 14 | 4-6-4 | 20:17 | 18 | |
| 15 | 14 | 5-3-6 | 17:22 | 18 | |
| 16 | 14 | 4-5-5 | 18:18 | 17 | |
| 17 | 14 | 5-1-8 | 17:23 | 16 | |
| 18 | 14 | 4-3-7 | 15:19 | 15 | |
| 19 | 12 | 4-3-5 | 10:14 | 15 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4-3-7 | 17:26 | 15 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3-5-5 | 9:10 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 2-6-6 | 18:25 | 12 | |
| 23 | 13 | 2-6-5 | 12:19 | 12 | |
| 24 | 12 | 2-3-7 | 13:21 | 9 |
Recent matches
Colchester
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for Colchester vs Gillingham?
Draw or Gillingham (X2) (1.72); Both teams to score (1.75).
Who will win Colchester vs Gillingham?
We estimate: Colchester win 43%, draw 28%, Gillingham win 29%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 14 November 2026, kick-off: 15:00, venue: JobServe Community Stadium, Colchester.
Who will be missing?
Colchester: no absences. Gillingham: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 49% (odds 1.95); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 51% (odds 1.85).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 54% (odds 1.75).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 1–1 as most likely (12.4%), then 1–0 (10.8%) and 2–1 (9.0%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →