Athletic Club: competitions in 2026/27
Athletic Club: upcoming fixtures
Athletic Club: recent results
Athletic Club: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
Athletic Club: injuries and absences
Players absent for the previous match, based on reported absences (1/11/26).
- U. Egiluzknee injury
- G. Guruzetaknee injury
- I. Ruiz de Galarretahamstring injury
Athletic Club: league standing – La Liga
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 11 | 6-1-4 | 20:20 | 19 | LWWWW | |
| 6 | 11 | 5-2-4 | 17:19 | 17 | LWLDL | |
| 7 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 14:10 | 15 | WWLDD | |
| 8 | 11 | 3-5-3 | 15:14 | 14 | WLDLD | |
| 9 | 11 | 3-3-5 | 15:15 | 12 | LWDLW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 11:3 | 13 | |
| 5 | 6 | 3-3-0 | 8:4 | 12 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 11:5 | 11 | |
| 7 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 11:11 | 11 | |
| 8 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 11:6 | 10 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 5 | 2-1-2 | 5:6 | 7 | |
| 11 | 5 | 1-2-2 | 7:8 | 5 | |
| 12 | 4 | 1-1-2 | 3:5 | 4 | |
| 13 | 5 | 0-4-1 | 1:4 | 4 | |
| 14 | 6 | 0-3-3 | 3:9 | 3 |
Athletic Club: season stats (La Liga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (9×) · 4-4-2 (1×)
Athletic Club: player stats (La Liga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Álex Berenguer | FWD | 11 | 685 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7.09 |
| Nico Williams | MID | 9 | 530 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 |
| Aymeric Laporte | DEF | 9 | 735 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.85 |
| Ruíz de Galarreta | MID | 9 | 501 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.84 |
| Oihan Sancet | MID | 7 | 516 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| Peio Canales | MID | 9 | 561 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 |
| I. Williams | MID | 11 | 720 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Aitor Paredes | DEF | 8 | 533 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 |
| T. Vizcay | FWD | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Robert Navarro | MID | 9 | 616 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.24 |
| A. Boiro | DEF | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| Yuri | DEF | 9 | 681 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6.04 |
| Beñat Gerenabarrena | MID | 9 | 625 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5.91 |
| Hugo Rincón | DEF | 6 | 457 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.74 |
| Maroan Sannadi | FWD | 7 | 255 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.53 |
| Gorka Guruzeta | FWD | 5 | 183 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.36 |
| J. Louis-Jean | DEF | 8 | 277 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.21 |
| Yeray | DEF | 7 | 451 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.16 |
| Mikel Jauregizar | MID | 7 | 302 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.69 |
| Jesús Areso | DEF | 7 | 416 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.60 |
| Alejandro Rego | MID | 3 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.78 |
| Álvaro Djaló | FWD | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.25 |
| Dani Vivian | DEF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.81 |
| Beñat Prados | MID | 2 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.51 |
| Christian Imga | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.65 | |
| Nico Serrano | FWD | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.05 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Álex Berenguer | FWD | 11 | 685 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 36/77 | 1 | 0 | 7.09 |
| Nico Williams | MID | 9 | 530 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 28/68 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 |
| Aymeric Laporte | DEF | 9 | 735 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 28/50 | 1 | 1 | 6.85 |
| Ruíz de Galarreta | MID | 9 | 501 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 26/56 | 3 | 0 | 6.84 |
| Oihan Sancet | MID | 7 | 516 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 31/62 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| Peio Canales | MID | 9 | 561 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 23/51 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 |
| I. Williams | MID | 11 | 720 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 31/73 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Aitor Paredes | DEF | 8 | 533 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 23/30 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 |
| T. Vizcay | FWD | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Robert Navarro | MID | 9 | 616 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 22/57 | 1 | 0 | 6.24 |
| A. Boiro | DEF | 1 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| Yuri | DEF | 9 | 681 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 30/42 | 3 | 1 | 6.04 |
| Beñat Gerenabarrena | MID | 9 | 625 | 19 | 14 | 0 | 34/56 | 4 | 0 | 5.91 |
| Hugo Rincón | DEF | 6 | 457 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 26/43 | 1 | 0 | 5.74 |
| Maroan Sannadi | FWD | 7 | 255 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16/24 | 1 | 0 | 5.53 |
| Gorka Guruzeta | FWD | 5 | 183 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9/28 | 2 | 0 | 5.36 |
| J. Louis-Jean | DEF | 8 | 277 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 17/31 | 1 | 0 | 5.21 |
| Yeray | DEF | 7 | 451 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 23/38 | 0 | 0 | 5.16 |
| Mikel Jauregizar | MID | 7 | 302 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 21/41 | 0 | 0 | 4.69 |
| Jesús Areso | DEF | 7 | 416 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 20/35 | 1 | 0 | 4.60 |
| Alejandro Rego | MID | 3 | 58 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5/8 | 0 | 0 | 3.78 |
| Álvaro Djaló | FWD | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/4 | 0 | 0 | 3.25 |
| Dani Vivian | DEF | 2 | 180 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5/9 | 0 | 0 | 2.81 |
| Beñat Prados | MID | 2 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 2.51 |
| Christian Imga | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | 0 | 0 | 1.65 | |
| Nico Serrano | FWD | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 1.05 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unai Simón | GK | 11 | 945 | 6 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
Athletic Club squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Athletic Club transfers
Arrivals
- A. LekunaBasconia · free agent30/6/26
- Unai VencedorLevante · return from loan29/6/26
- Unai VencedorLevante · return from loan29/6/26
- Hugo RincónGirona · return from loan29/6/26
- Álvaro DjalóAl-Gharafa · return from loan29/6/26
- Beñat GerenabarrenaCastellon · return from loan29/6/26
- Beñat GerenabarrenaCastellón · return from loan29/6/26
- Oier GastesiArenas Getxo · return from loan29/6/26
Departures
- Unai VencedorBurgos · free agent31/8/26
- GorosabelEspanyol · loan31/8/26
- A. BoiroWest Ham · loan31/8/26
- E. GiftEibar · loan30/8/26
- Aingeru OlabarrietaEldense · loan30/8/26
- M. GibelaldeGrasshoppers · transfer17/8/26
- C. MutilvaUnionistas de Salamanca · free agent13/8/26
- A. LekunaArenas Getxo · loan10/8/26
Athletic Club: key facts
Athletic Club: frequently asked questions
What is the name of Athletic Club's stadium?
The home of Athletic Club is San Mamés Barria in Bilbao, which has a capacity of 53,289 spectators.
What is Athletic Club's league position?
Athletic Club occupy 7th place in the La Liga: 15 points from 10 matches (4 wins, 3 draws, 3 defeats).
Who are Athletic Club playing next?
Up next: Osasuna vs Athletic Club (Sat 7 Nov · 17:30, La Liga).
How did Athletic Club get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: Athletic Club 2–1 Real Sociedad, 1/11/26.
Who is the leading scorer at Athletic Club?
Álex Berenguer is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 4 goals.
Athletic Club: predictions, table and fixtures
Athletic Club (Spain) this season in all their competitions (La Liga, Copa del Rey): fixtures still to come, recent scores, place in the league, season stats and the main players. Our La Liga predictions are on the league page, and every other prediction is on the Predictions page.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
