Villarreal: competitions in 2026/27
Villarreal: upcoming fixtures
Villarreal: recent results
Villarreal: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
Villarreal: injuries and absences
Players absent for the previous match, based on reported absences (3/11/26).
- I. Akhomachmuscle injury
- J. Foythmuscle injury
- G. Morenomuscle injury
Villarreal: league standing – La Liga
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 14:10 | 15 | WWLDD | |
| 8 | 11 | 3-5-3 | 15:14 | 14 | WLDLD | |
| 9 | 11 | 3-3-5 | 15:15 | 12 | LWDLW | |
| 10 | 11 | 2-6-3 | 10:10 | 12 | LDWDW | |
| 11 | 11 | 3-3-5 | 15:17 | 12 | LDLLD |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 4:3 | 8 | |
| 15 | 5 | 2-1-2 | 13:12 | 7 | |
| 16 | 5 | 1-1-3 | 6:7 | 4 | |
| 17 | 5 | 1-1-3 | 6:7 | 4 | |
| 18 | 5 | 0-3-2 | 5:10 | 3 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 2-3-1 | 10:6 | 9 | |
| 5 | 6 | 3-0-3 | 13:13 | 9 | |
| 6 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 9:8 | 8 | |
| 7 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 6:7 | 8 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 10:12 | 8 |
Villarreal: league standing – UEFA Champions League
Full table| # | Team | P | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 4 | 6:7 | 3 | |
| 27 | 4 | 6:11 | 3 | |
| 28 | 4 | 8:14 | 3 | |
| 29 | 4 | 5:11 | 3 | |
| 30 | 4 | 5:11 | 3 |
Villarreal: season stats (La Liga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-4-2 (9×) · 4-2-3-1 (1×) · 4-3-3 (1×)
Villarreal: player stats (La Liga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Gueye | MID | 10 | 719 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 7.15 |
| Alberto Moleiro | MID | 11 | 670 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.11 |
| A. Freeman | DEF | 10 | 594 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| J. Foyth | DEF | 6 | 481 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.08 |
| N. Pépé | MID | 7 | 495 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7.05 |
| Gerard Moreno | FWD | 10 | 434 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| N. Saliba | MID | 6 | 354 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| Ilias Akhomach | FWD | 9 | 394 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| G. Mikautadze | FWD | 11 | 580 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| C. Macia | MID | 7 | 309 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Sergi Cardona | DEF | 7 | 511 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.69 |
| T. Buchanan | FWD | 9 | 545 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6.65 |
| Ayoze Pérez | FWD | 11 | 622 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.62 |
| Santi Comesaña | MID | 10 | 577 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.62 |
| T. Oluwaseyi | FWD | 6 | 140 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| Renato Veiga | DEF | 10 | 900 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.43 |
| S. Mouriño | DEF | 8 | 517 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5.99 |
| Pau Navarro | DEF | 6 | 441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.87 |
| Carlos Romero | DEF | 7 | 452 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.80 |
| Logan Costa | DEF | 2 | 173 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.66 |
| N. El Jmili | FWD | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.27 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Gueye | MID | 10 | 719 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 27/55 | 1 | 1 | 7.15 |
| Alberto Moleiro | MID | 11 | 670 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 22/55 | 0 | 0 | 7.11 |
| A. Freeman | DEF | 10 | 594 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 50/84 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| J. Foyth | DEF | 6 | 481 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 22/35 | 3 | 0 | 7.08 |
| N. Pépé | MID | 7 | 495 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 27/61 | 1 | 0 | 7.05 |
| Gerard Moreno | FWD | 10 | 434 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20/34 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| N. Saliba | MID | 6 | 354 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 24/47 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| Ilias Akhomach | FWD | 9 | 394 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 29/60 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| G. Mikautadze | FWD | 11 | 580 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23/65 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| C. Macia | MID | 7 | 309 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 21/40 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Sergi Cardona | DEF | 7 | 511 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 31/55 | 1 | 0 | 6.69 |
| T. Buchanan | FWD | 9 | 545 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 33/74 | 3 | 0 | 6.65 |
| Ayoze Pérez | FWD | 11 | 622 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 31/71 | 1 | 0 | 6.62 |
| Santi Comesaña | MID | 10 | 577 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 21/64 | 2 | 0 | 6.62 |
| T. Oluwaseyi | FWD | 6 | 140 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6/17 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| Renato Veiga | DEF | 10 | 900 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 19/43 | 3 | 0 | 6.43 |
| S. Mouriño | DEF | 8 | 517 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 39/79 | 2 | 0 | 5.99 |
| Pau Navarro | DEF | 6 | 441 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 17/36 | 1 | 0 | 5.87 |
| Carlos Romero | DEF | 7 | 452 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 26/44 | 1 | 0 | 5.80 |
| Logan Costa | DEF | 2 | 173 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5/6 | 0 | 0 | 4.66 |
| N. El Jmili | FWD | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/5 | 0 | 0 | 4.27 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Gulácsi | GK | 7 | 630 | 6 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 7.14 |
| Luíz Júnior | GK | 4 | 360 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4.03 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
Villarreal squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Villarreal transfers
Arrivals
- N. SalibaAnderlecht · transfer24/8/26
- N. El JmiliRoda · transfer21/8/26
- E. PujolGimnastic · transfer19/8/26
- E. ChukwumaOviedo · loan16/8/26
- P. GulácsiRB Leipzig · transfer2/8/26
- A. KaaresFlora Tallinn · transfer3/7/26
- Ramón TerratsEspanyol · return from loan29/6/26
- Carlos RomeroEspanyol · return from loan29/6/26
Departures
- Willy Kambwala NdengushiComo · loan25/8/26
- T. ParteyAl Shabab · free agent20/8/26
- Daniel BudescaCórdoba · loan18/8/26
- T. FernándezLevante · loan10/8/26
- T. FernándezLevante · loan10/8/26
- Hugo LópezFC Andorra · loan10/8/26
- Álex ForésBurgos · transfer6/8/26
- Pau CabanesEldense · free agent4/8/26
Villarreal: key facts
Villarreal: frequently asked questions
What is the name of Villarreal's stadium?
The home of Villarreal is Estadio de la Cerámica in Villarreal, which has a capacity of 24,500 spectators.
What is Villarreal's league position?
Villarreal occupy 9th place in the La Liga: 12 points from 11 matches (3 wins, 3 draws, 5 defeats).
Who are Villarreal playing next?
Up next: Villarreal vs Getafe (Sun 8 Nov · 17:30, La Liga).
How did Villarreal get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: Villarreal 0–1 Espanyol, 30/10/26.
Who is the leading scorer at Villarreal?
G. Mikautadze is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 5 goals.
Villarreal: predictions, table and fixtures
This season Villarreal (Spain) play in La Liga, UEFA Champions League, Como Cup, Copa del Rey. This page covers them all: fixtures and results, the league position, season statistics, the squad and the club's top performers. La Liga tips can be found on the competition page, and more predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
