Wolves: competitions in 2026/27
Wolves: upcoming fixtures
Wolves: recent results
Wolves: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
Wolves: injuries and absences
Players absent for the previous match, based on reported absences (4/11/26).
- R. Jimenezknee injury
- G. Konanknee injury
- N. Djigagroin injury
- B. Traoreinjury
- B. Traoreinjury
Wolves: league standing – Championship
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 8-4-2 | 30:19 | 28 | LWWDW | |
| 2 | 14 | 8-3-3 | 25:17 | 27 | WWWDW | |
| 3 | 14 | 7-5-2 | 26:13 | 26 | WWLWW | |
| 4 | 14 | 8-2-4 | 22:17 | 26 | WWDWL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7 | 5-2-0 | 17:9 | 17 | |
| 3 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 11:3 | 14 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 13:7 | 14 | |
| 5 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 17:7 | 13 | |
| 6 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 16:9 | 13 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 18:10 | 13 | |
| 2 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 9:6 | 13 | |
| 3 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 12:10 | 13 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 10:8 | 13 | |
| 5 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 10:11 | 13 |
Wolves: season stats (Championship)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (11×) · 4-3-3 (1×) · 4-4-1-1 (1×)
Wolves: player stats (Championship)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fer López | MID | 12 | 939 | 6 | 3 | 23 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 7.48 |
| K. Trippier | DEF | 7 | 537 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.41 |
| L. Krejčí | DEF | 7 | 548 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.31 |
| R. Jiménez | FWD | 6 | 350 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| N. Djiga | DEF | 10 | 880 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| Rodrigo Gomes | FWD | 9 | 565 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 |
| André | MID | 13 | 1100 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Y. Mosquera | DEF | 4 | 278 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| J. Bellegarde | MID | 7 | 355 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.88 |
| R. Saïd | MID | 6 | 356 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| M. Munetsi | MID | 13 | 894 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 6.80 |
| J. James | MID | 11 | 378 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| M. Mane | FWD | 13 | 770 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Hugo Bueno | DEF | 12 | 982 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| T. Doyle | MID | 12 | 264 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| T. Chirewa | FWD | 7 | 121 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| G. Konan | DEF | 2 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| B. Traoré | MID | 4 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| A. Armstrong | FWD | 11 | 759 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| D. Møller Wolfe | DEF | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Pedro Lima | DEF | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Toti Gomes | DEF | 9 | 651 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.14 |
| J. Tchatchoua | DEF | 8 | 633 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.88 |
| S. Neave | FWD | 7 | 154 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.51 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fer López | MID | 12 | 939 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 59/116 | 1 | 0 | 7.48 |
| K. Trippier | DEF | 7 | 537 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 30/50 | 2 | 0 | 7.41 |
| L. Krejčí | DEF | 7 | 548 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 36/62 | 1 | 0 | 7.31 |
| R. Jiménez | FWD | 6 | 350 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 33/58 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| N. Djiga | DEF | 10 | 880 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 38/55 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| Rodrigo Gomes | FWD | 9 | 565 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 29/61 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 |
| André | MID | 13 | 1100 | 40 | 16 | 1 | 58/119 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Y. Mosquera | DEF | 4 | 278 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 20/29 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| J. Bellegarde | MID | 7 | 355 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 31/69 | 3 | 0 | 6.88 |
| R. Saïd | MID | 6 | 356 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 17/44 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| M. Munetsi | MID | 13 | 894 | 21 | 5 | 9 | 55/122 | 3 | 0 | 6.80 |
| J. James | MID | 11 | 378 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 18/38 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| M. Mane | FWD | 13 | 770 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 56/125 | 3 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Hugo Bueno | DEF | 12 | 982 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 46/101 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| T. Doyle | MID | 12 | 264 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 10/22 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| T. Chirewa | FWD | 7 | 121 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5/16 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| G. Konan | DEF | 2 | 97 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7/10 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| B. Traoré | MID | 4 | 46 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9/12 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| A. Armstrong | FWD | 11 | 759 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13/52 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| D. Møller Wolfe | DEF | 2 | 91 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4/8 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Pedro Lima | DEF | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Toti Gomes | DEF | 9 | 651 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 29/41 | 0 | 0 | 6.14 |
| J. Tchatchoua | DEF | 8 | 633 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 25/45 | 0 | 0 | 5.88 |
| S. Neave | FWD | 7 | 154 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7/24 | 3 | 0 | 5.51 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Sá | GK | 12 | 1080 | 14 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 |
| D. Bentley | GK | 1 | 90 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
Wolves squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Wolves transfers
Arrivals
- B. TraoréSunderland · free agent6/9/26
- G. KonanGIL Vicente · free agent2/9/26
- S. NeaveNewcastle · loan31/8/26
- João VirgíniaSporting CP · transfer27/8/26
- João VirgíniaSporting CP · transfer27/8/26
- J. RuddyNewcastle · free agent26/8/26
- J. JamesRennes · loan18/8/26
- R. SaïdStandard Liège · transfer10/7/26
Departures
- H. GriffithsWorthing · free agent12/10/26
- Pedro LimaSao Paulo · loan10/9/26
- S. BuenoClub America · loan10/9/26
- Ty Kimoni BarnettCrown Legacy · free agent2/9/26
- S. JohnstoneCeltic · loan1/9/26
- Hwang Hee-ChanFC Schalke 04 · loan31/8/26
- D. Møller WolfeHamburger SV · loan31/8/26
- S. KalajdzicLask Linz · free agent29/8/26
Wolves: key facts
Wolves: frequently asked questions
What is the name of Wolves's stadium?
The home of Wolves is Molineux Stadium in Wolverhampton, West Midlands, which has a capacity of 34,624 spectators.
What is Wolves's league position?
Wolves occupy 2nd place in the Championship: 27 points from 14 matches (8 wins, 3 draws, 3 defeats).
Who are Wolves playing next?
Up next: Wrexham vs Wolves (Sat 7 Nov · 12:30, Championship).
How did Wolves get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: Bristol City 1–2 Wolves, 4/11/26.
Who is the leading scorer at Wolves?
Fer López is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 7 goals.
Wolves: predictions, table and fixtures
All about Wolves (England) in Championship, EFL Cup: results and fixtures, league position, stats, squad and goalscorers. The competition page has tips and odds for Championship matches; for other predictions, go to the Predictions section.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
