Stevenage v Mansfield Town: 14 November 2026 · 15:00 at Lamex Stadium (Stevenage). We see little between the teams. Scroll down for the tip, the chances of each outcome, absences and our breakdown of the game.
Stevenage vs Mansfield Town betting prediction
Our tip for Stevenage against Mansfield Town at the Lamex Stadium, kick-off 15:00 on 14 November 2026, is Draw or Mansfield Town (X2) at odds 1.65. The bookmakers' prices give it a 60% chance at best, and we like it more than the bare number suggests. Stevenage are not a team we want to back to win, and Mansfield have the better run of results going into this League One matchweek 15 game.
Mansfield's recent results carry more weight
Mansfield have won 3 of their last 5 matches in all competitions, and they have lost only 1 of those 5. Their latest defeat was a 0-2 home loss to Notts County. Before that they had beaten Bromley, drawn 1-1 with Oxford United at home, and won away at AFC Wimbledon and Blackpool, the last of those 4-1. Those are the figures that make us comfortable taking Mansfield's side of the draw.
Stevenage's last 5 are weaker. They have won 2 and drawn 1, lost 2, and scored 6 while conceding 5. Their most recent result was a 2-2 draw away at Leicester, and they beat Plymouth 3-0 at home before losing 1-0 to Milton Keynes Dons in the same run. Those games do not add up to a side in strong form.
Table and season figures point the same way
In this competition only, Mansfield sit 12th with 18 points from 12 matches, against Stevenage in 16th with 16 points from the same number of games. Mansfield have scored 20 and conceded 18, a rate of 1.7 scored and 1.5 conceded per match. Stevenage have scored 17 and conceded 13, which is 1.4 scored and 1.1 conceded per match. Stevenage concede less, and that is the one figure that could keep them in it. Their home record here is 3 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with 9 scored and 6 conceded, so the home side is not without a case.
Mansfield's away record in the competition is 2 wins, 1 draw and 3 defeats, with 10 scored and 11 conceded. We do not think that makes them weak travellers. The draw is there to cover the case where they do not win, and a point at Stevenage is a result we would take.
No meeting on record and no absences to chase
There is no earlier meeting between these two sides that we know of, so there is no head-to-head pattern to lean on. No absences have been reported for either team. The team news is clean, which means the decision rests on the form and the table, not on a missing striker or a suspended defender.
What the bookmakers expect from the result
The market gives Stevenage a 40% chance to win, a draw 28%, and Mansfield a 32% chance to win. Those are chances from the bookmakers' odds, not a share of past results, and the margin on the match result is 8.2%. The most likely exact scores are 1-1 at 12.2%, 1-0 at 9.7% and 2-1 at 8.8%. Our tip wins on a 1-1 draw, on 0-1 and on 1-2, and loses on 1-0, 2-1 and 2-0. The 1-0 and 2-1 scores are the two most likely outcomes that would beat us, which is why we are taking the draw and Mansfield together rather than the draw alone.
Another tip: Both teams to score
Our second tip is Both teams to score at odds 1.70, a 56% chance at best. The main reason is Mansfield's scoring pattern. In their last 5 matches in all competitions, both teams scored in 3, and Mansfield failed to score in only 1. Those are the figures we want to see before backing a both-teams yes bet. The market is in the same place, with the expected goals split evenly at 1 each, which means about 2 in total, and the yes price sits at 1.70 against 2.13 for no.
The catch is the scoreline. This bet wins on 2-1 and 1-2 as well as 1-1, but it loses on 1-0 and 2-0. So it needs both sides to find the net, and a one-goal winner settles it against us. We back it, but we would stop short of doubling up with the main tip on the same score.
Handicaps and totals we would add to the slip
If you want more than the two tips, the cheapest bet we like is Mansfield Town +1.5 at odds 1.20, a 79% chance at best. It wins unless Mansfield lose by 2 or more, so it survives a 1-0 or 2-1 defeat for them. It also agrees with the main tip, because a Mansfield win or a draw both keep it alive. Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.27 is the other bet we would consider, since the bookmakers put it at 74% and the expected total of about 2 goals sits comfortably above that line. We would not add Over 2.5 goals at 1.85, because the market gives it only 51%, and a total of about 2 goals does not make us confident of three.
Our reasons come back to the same place every time. Mansfield have the better results in their last 5 matches, a better points total in this competition, and the more productive attack. Stevenage have the better defence and the home advantage, and that is why we are keeping Stevenage's win out of our selections.
Stevenage vs Mansfield Town: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 2.32 | 3.40 | 2.95 |
| Market average | 2.29 | 3.30 | 2.92 |
| Lowest odds | 2.25 | 3.10 | 2.88 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.27 | 1.24 | 74.2% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.85 | 1.84 | 51.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 1.95 | 1.93 | 48.7% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 3.25 | 3.01 | 30.7% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.70 | 1.67 | 55.6% |
| BTTS – no | 2.13 | 2.09 | 44.4% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 4/11/26, 16:18. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 8.2%.
At a glance
- Likely result: Stevenage 1–1 Mansfield Town, roughly 2 goals in total.
- Table: Stevenage 16th (16 points), Mansfield Town 11th (19 points).
- Form in the competition: Stevenage 4W 4D 4L (17:13), Mansfield Town 5W 4D 4L (20:18).
- H2H: 22 matches: Stevenage 4W 7D 11L, goals 15–23.
- Absences: Stevenage 0, Mansfield Town 0.
Who will win Stevenage vs Mansfield Town?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
Stevenage vs Mansfield Town: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Correct score prediction
Stevenage vs Mansfield Town: team news and absences
Stevenage
- No reported absences
Mansfield Town
- No reported absences
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 8-5-1 | 28:12 | 29 | |
| 2 | 14 | 8-2-4 | 26:14 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7-5-1 | 22:11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 14 | 7-3-4 | 27:21 | 24 | |
| 5 | 14 | 7-2-5 | 21:19 | 23 | |
| 6 | 14 | 6-4-4 | 25:15 | 22 | |
| 7 | 13 | 6-4-3 | 10:8 | 22 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5-6-3 | 21:21 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 5-5-3 | 22:14 | 20 | |
| 10 | 13 | 5-4-4 | 22:19 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 5-4-4 | 20:18 | 19 | |
| 12 | 13 | 4-6-3 | 22:20 | 18 | |
| 13 | 13 | 4-6-3 | 21:23 | 18 | |
| 14 | 13 | 5-2-6 | 19:14 | 17 | |
| 15 | 14 | 4-5-5 | 18:21 | 17 | |
| 16 | 12 | 4-4-4 | 17:13 | 16 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3-5-4 | 13:14 | 14 | |
| 18 | 13 | 3-4-6 | 9:21 | 13 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3-3-6 | 17:21 | 12 | |
| 20 | 13 | 3-3-7 | 14:22 | 12 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3-2-9 | 11:22 | 11 | |
| 22 | 13 | 2-4-7 | 11:23 | 10 | |
| 23 | 12 | 2-3-7 | 12:22 | 9 | |
| 24 | 13 | 2-3-8 | 13:33 | 9 |
Recent matches
Stevenage
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for Stevenage vs Mansfield Town?
Draw or Mansfield Town (X2) (1.65); Both teams to score (1.70).
Who will win Stevenage vs Mansfield Town?
We estimate: Stevenage win 40%, draw 28%, Mansfield Town win 32%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 14 November 2026, kick-off: 15:00, venue: Lamex Stadium, Stevenage.
Who will be missing?
Stevenage: no absences. Mansfield Town: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 51% (odds 1.85); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 49% (odds 1.95).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 56% (odds 1.70).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 1–1 as most likely (12.2%), then 1–0 (9.7%) and 2–1 (8.8%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →