It is Vicenza Virtus against Cremonese on 8 November 2026 · 18:30 at Stadio Romeo Menti (Vicenza). This one looks too close to call. Below you can read our tip, the result probabilities, team news and analysis.
Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese betting prediction
Cremonese travel to the Stadio Romeo Menti to face Vicenza Virtus on 8 November 2026, with kick-off at 18:30 in Serie B Matchweek 11. The visitors are 11th with 12 points, while Vicenza sit 17th on 9, which gives Cremonese a three-point lead and six places higher in the standings. Bookmakers mirror that table, making Cremonese the favourites to take the result. Even so, we believe the home side are worth more than their position implies, and that view forms the basis of our main tip.
Vicenza's backline is where the trouble lies
Vicenza have 2 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats from 10 games, with 13 goals scored and 20 conceded. They average 1.3 scored and 2.0 conceded per match. Their home record tells a similar story: 1 win, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with 5 goals scored and 8 conceded.
Looking at their last five outings in every competition, the form is much the same: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats, with 6 goals scored and 10 conceded. Both sides found the net in 3 of those matches, and 4 of them produced over 2.5 goals. It is an open defensive record, and it is difficult to picture Vicenza keeping things tight against a team that averages just 1.0 goal per match in this competition.
Cremonese's road results tell a better story than their league position
Cremonese have 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 defeats, with 10 scored and 11 conceded. Those are unremarkable numbers, and the goals average of 1.0 scored and 1.1 conceded per match confirms it. Their away record is the better part of the story: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats, with 5 scored and 6 conceded on their travels.
Across every competition, their most recent five outings have looked stronger. Over that run they have collected 2 victories, 1 draw and 2 losses, scoring 5 times and letting in 4. Two of those matches ended without a goal for them, yet in 3 they came away with a zero on the scoreboard at the back. Both wins were by a 2-0 margin, away at Mantova and in front of their own fans against Benevento.
Only four meetings so far, and just two of them went the same way
Across the last four meetings, Vicenza have taken two wins, one draw and one defeat against Cremonese, and they have scored four goals to their rivals' two. Their latest clash ended 0-0 at Cremonese on 22 February 2022. Back on 26 September 2021, the Menti hosted a game the away side edged 0-1. The sample is small, so it should not carry the pick by itself. Even so, two victories from four give enough reason to keep the hosts in contention whenever the price is right.
No absences to weigh either way
Neither Vicenza Virtus nor Cremonese has any reported absences. With no injury angle to factor into the price, this one rests entirely on recent form and the market.
Why 1X is our main tip
Our top selection here is Vicenza or the draw (1X) at 1.57, which we put at a 62% chance. The bookmakers' prices imply Cremonese 38% on the result (best odds 2.50), Vicenza 33% (best odds 2.98) and the draw 29% (best odds 3.32), built on a 7.9% margin. We would steer clear of a straight Vicenza win at 2.98, since the way they concede goes against backing them outright on this data. Covering the two outcomes where Vicenza avoid defeat, the double chance at 1.57 offers the sharper value.
Across these scorelines the wager pays out on 1-1, 1-0, 2-1 and 0-0, but it falls short on 0-1 and 1-2. Our case leans on Vicenza taking two of the last four head-to-head clashes against Cremonese, while the odds themselves already mirror what the market expects.
Another tip: Both teams to score
Our second pick is both teams to score, priced at 1.75 with a probability of 54%. Both sides found the net in 3 of Vicenza's last 5 games, while Vicenza went scoreless in just 1 of those outings. The bet pays out on 1-1, 1-2 and 2-1, and falls short on 0-1, 1-0 and 0-0.
Of the two, this one carries more risk, since a single side failing to score is enough to lose it. Our suggestion is to back it as a complement to the primary selection instead of staking on it by itself.
Additional selections worth considering at current odds
Looking to hedge your exposure? Here are the extra selections we'd consider, priced as listed:
- Under 3.5 goals at odds 1.33 (chance 72%). Bookmakers are already pricing in this outcome, and an expected total of about 2 goals sits comfortably beneath that line.
- Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.33 (chance 73%). A 1-1 or a 2-1 would cash it, which lines up with the main tip.
- Vicenza Virtus +1 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.24 (chance 76%). Only a loss by two or more goals sinks this ticket; if Vicenza fall short by exactly one, the stake comes back.
Our most likely score: 1-1
The likeliest correct score on our model is 1-1, at 12.5%, and that one result would land both our primary and secondary selections. Should it arrive, it is the outcome we would most enjoy seeing from this page, yet we would not bet the house on it.
Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese: compare the odds
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best price | 2.98 | 3.32 | 2.50 |
| Market average | 2.84 | 3.21 | 2.43 |
| Lowest odds | 2.63 | 3.01 | 2.28 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.33 | 1.27 | 73.0% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 2.01 | 1.95 | 48.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 1.87 | 1.85 | 51.2% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 3.42 | 3.27 | 28.5% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.75 | 1.71 | 54.4% |
| BTTS – no | 2.08 | 2.04 | 45.6% |
Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 4/11/26, 02:30. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 7.7%.
At a glance
- Likely result: Vicenza Virtus 1–1 Cremonese, roughly 2 goals in total.
- Table: Vicenza Virtus 17th (9 points), Cremonese 11th (12 points).
- Form in the competition: Vicenza Virtus 2W 3D 5L (13:20), Cremonese 3W 3D 4L (10:11).
- H2H: 4 matches: Vicenza Virtus 2W 1D 1L, goals 4–2.
- Absences: Vicenza Virtus 0, Cremonese 0.
Who will win Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese?
Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.
Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.
Tips on corners and cards
Correct score prediction
Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese: team news and absences
Vicenza Virtus
- No reported absences
Cremonese
- No reported absences
Changes are possible before kick-off.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 8-2-0 | 24:12 | 26 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 18:10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 5-4-1 | 16:6 | 19 | |
| 4 | 10 | 5-3-2 | 15:11 | 18 | |
| 5 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 15:10 | 15 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 14:10 | 15 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 19:13 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 18:15 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 10:11 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3-5-2 | 11:10 | 14 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3-3-4 | 10:11 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2-6-2 | 11:14 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 9:19 | 11 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2-4-4 | 11:12 | 10 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3-1-6 | 9:13 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3-4-3 | 11:11 | 9 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2-3-5 | 13:20 | 9 | |
| 18 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 10:17 | 8 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 10:18 | 8 | |
| 20 | 10 | 1-3-6 | 11:22 | 6 |
Recent matches
Vicenza Virtus
Home and away
Team comparison
Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.
Form in the competition
Head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Questions and answers
What do we tip for Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese?
Vicenza Virtus or draw (1X) (1.57); Both teams to score (1.75).
Who will win Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese?
We estimate: Vicenza Virtus win 33%, draw 29%, Cremonese win 38%.
Where and when is the game being played?
Date: 8 November 2026, kick-off: 18:30, venue: Stadio Romeo Menti, Vicenza.
Who will be missing?
Vicenza Virtus: no absences. Cremonese: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.
Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?
We estimate over 2.5 goals at 49% (odds 2.01); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 51% (odds 1.87).
Will both teams score?
By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 54% (odds 1.75).
Which correct score is the likeliest?
We rate 1–1 as most likely (12.5%), then 0–1 (10.0%) and 1–0 (9.3%).
What are your predictions based on?
We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.
More predictions
18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →