Rio Ave: competitions in 2026/27
Rio Ave: upcoming fixtures
Rio Ave: recent results
Rio Ave: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
Rio Ave: league standing – Primeira Liga
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 5 | 1-2-2 | 6:9 | 5 | |
| 14 | 5 | 1-1-3 | 4:9 | 4 | |
| 15 | 5 | 1-1-3 | 6:15 | 4 | |
| 16 | 4 | 0-2-2 | 3:7 | 2 | |
| 17 | 5 | 0-2-3 | 3:8 | 2 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 5 | 1-2-2 | 5:6 | 5 | |
| 14 | 5 | 1-1-3 | 5:12 | 4 | |
| 15 | 5 | 1-0-4 | 3:8 | 3 | |
| 16 | 5 | 0-1-4 | 4:9 | 1 | |
| 17 | 5 | 0-1-4 | 3:8 | 1 |
Rio Ave: season stats (Primeira Liga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (9×) · 4-3-3 (1×)
Rio Ave: player stats (Primeira Liga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Brabec | DEF | 2 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| J. Blesa | FWD | 10 | 876 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 7.05 |
| N. Abbey | DEF | 4 | 258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.93 |
| Diogo Nascimento | MID | 6 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| M. Patricio | FWD | 7 | 361 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.64 |
| Tamble Monteiro | FWD | 10 | 451 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.62 |
| Samuel | FWD | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Diogo Bezerra | MID | 10 | 802 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| M. Sellouki | MID | 7 | 228 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| G. Liavas | DEF | 8 | 701 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.43 |
| A. Ntoi | MID | 9 | 708 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.42 |
| S. Clemmensen | FWD | 6 | 339 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| M. Vrousai | FWD | 10 | 490 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 |
| João Tomé | DEF | 6 | 350 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.32 |
| Pedro Amaral | DEF | 3 | 172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.17 |
| F. Petrasso | DEF | 9 | 733 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.05 |
| R. Galčík | MID | 9 | 338 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.93 |
| Gustavo Mancha | DEF | 7 | 549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.63 |
| D. Špikić | FWD | 6 | 183 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.50 |
| T. Nikitscher | MID | 7 | 521 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5.27 |
| S. Garcia | DEF | 3 | 194 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.73 |
| Ryan Guilherme | MID | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.23 |
| Caike | DEF | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.30 |
| J. Lomboto | DEF | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 |
| A. Wenck | MID | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Brabec | DEF | 2 | 97 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4/6 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| J. Blesa | FWD | 10 | 876 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 60/100 | 2 | 0 | 7.05 |
| N. Abbey | DEF | 4 | 258 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 21/28 | 1 | 0 | 6.93 |
| Diogo Nascimento | MID | 6 | 450 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14/28 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| M. Patricio | FWD | 7 | 361 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 21/42 | 1 | 0 | 6.64 |
| Tamble Monteiro | FWD | 10 | 451 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 38/78 | 1 | 0 | 6.62 |
| Samuel | FWD | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Diogo Bezerra | MID | 10 | 802 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 29/102 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| M. Sellouki | MID | 7 | 228 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12/27 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| G. Liavas | DEF | 8 | 701 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 24/50 | 2 | 0 | 6.43 |
| A. Ntoi | MID | 9 | 708 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 34/67 | 1 | 2 | 6.42 |
| S. Clemmensen | FWD | 6 | 339 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15/36 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| M. Vrousai | FWD | 10 | 490 | 21 | 13 | 2 | 36/77 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 |
| João Tomé | DEF | 6 | 350 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 15/25 | 1 | 0 | 6.32 |
| Pedro Amaral | DEF | 3 | 172 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6/15 | 0 | 0 | 6.17 |
| F. Petrasso | DEF | 9 | 733 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 21/35 | 3 | 0 | 6.05 |
| R. Galčík | MID | 9 | 338 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9/35 | 1 | 0 | 5.93 |
| Gustavo Mancha | DEF | 7 | 549 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 8/15 | 0 | 0 | 5.63 |
| D. Špikić | FWD | 6 | 183 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9/23 | 0 | 0 | 5.50 |
| T. Nikitscher | MID | 7 | 521 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 41/66 | 2 | 0 | 5.27 |
| S. Garcia | DEF | 3 | 194 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1/11 | 1 | 0 | 4.73 |
| Ryan Guilherme | MID | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | 0 | 0 | 4.23 |
| Caike | DEF | 2 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2/5 | 0 | 0 | 3.30 |
| J. Lomboto | DEF | 1 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 |
| A. Wenck | MID | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. van der Gouw | GK | 7 | 630 | 14 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.10 |
| Vitor Hugo | GK | 3 | 270 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5.11 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
Rio Ave squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Rio Ave transfers
Arrivals
- Zé CarlosGIL Vicente · free agent9/9/26
- Vitor HugoLusitânia Lourosa · transfer3/9/26
- S. GarciaAtletico Nacional · transfer3/9/26
- R. ŠilerPodbrezová · transfer3/9/26
- S. ClemmensenIFK Göteborg · transfer2/9/26
- M. SelloukiLaval · transfer25/8/26
- Pedro AmaralEstoril · free agent24/8/26
- R. GalcikPodbrezová · transfer15/7/26
Departures
- Rafael GenuinoAVS · loan3/9/26
- Lorent TallaMalisheva · loan18/8/26
- Jorge KarseHome United · free agent22/7/26
- Georgios OkkasOlympiakos · free agent20/7/26
- S. SamushiaFC Andorra · free agent16/7/26
- Ole PohlmannSpVgg Greuther Fürth · transfer9/7/26
- Valentim SousaVarzim · free agent9/7/26
- K. ZoabiTorreense · free agent30/6/26
Rio Ave: key facts
Rio Ave: frequently asked questions
What is the name of Rio Ave's stadium?
The home of Rio Ave is Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube in Vila do Conde, which has a capacity of 12,815 spectators.
What is Rio Ave's league position?
Rio Ave occupy 16th place in the Primeira Liga: 7 points from 10 matches (2 wins, 1 draw, 7 defeats).
Who are Rio Ave playing next?
Up next: Rio Ave vs SC Braga (Sun 8 Nov · 20:30, Primeira Liga).
How did Rio Ave get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: Académico Viseu 2–1 Rio Ave, 1/11/26.
Who is the leading scorer at Rio Ave?
J. Blesa is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 3 goals.
Rio Ave: predictions, table and fixtures
All about Rio Ave (Portugal) in Primeira Liga, Taça de Portugal: results and fixtures, league position, stats, squad and goalscorers. The competition page has tips and odds for Primeira Liga matches; for other predictions, go to the Predictions section.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
