GIL Vicente: competitions in 2026/27
GIL Vicente: upcoming fixtures
GIL Vicente: recent results
GIL Vicente: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
GIL Vicente: league standing – Primeira Liga
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 13:7 | 20 | WWWDL | |
| 6 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 15:12 | 20 | WWWWW | |
| 7 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 8:7 | 15 | DLWWD | |
| 8 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 12:11 | 14 | WLLLD | |
| 9 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 13:17 | 14 | WWLDW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 7:2 | 8 | |
| 8 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 8:4 | 8 | |
| 9 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 4:3 | 8 | |
| 10 | 5 | 2-1-2 | 7:9 | 7 | |
| 11 | 5 | 2-0-3 | 6:10 | 6 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 11:7 | 8 | |
| 7 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 4:4 | 8 | |
| 8 | 4 | 2-1-1 | 4:4 | 7 | |
| 9 | 5 | 2-1-2 | 4:4 | 7 | |
| 10 | 5 | 2-1-2 | 6:8 | 7 |
GIL Vicente: season stats (Primeira Liga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (9×) · 5-4-1 (1×)
GIL Vicente: player stats (Primeira Liga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diogo Ferreira Prioste | MID | 8 | 614 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| Ricardo Esgaio | DEF | 10 | 873 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7.03 |
| M. Elimbi Gilbert | DEF | 9 | 802 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.93 |
| Jonathan Buatu | DEF | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| Weverson | DEF | 5 | 229 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| F. Cáseres | MID | 3 | 184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.87 |
| Murilo | MID | 9 | 665 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| Zé Carlos | MID | 8 | 283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| Joelson Fernandes | MID | 9 | 398 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Walace | FWD | 4 | 195 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| David Moreira | DEF | 8 | 643 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| Santi García | MID | 8 | 642 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| T. Touré | FWD | 8 | 185 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| A. Lausen | MID | 10 | 650 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.59 |
| Héctor Hernández | FWD | 7 | 465 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.53 |
| M. Kaba | FWD | 8 | 239 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Carlos Eduardo | FWD | 2 | 106 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Guilherme | MID | 3 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.39 |
| Gil Pinto Martins | MID | 9 | 612 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.12 |
| José Silva | DEF | 4 | 145 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.51 |
| Espigares | DEF | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.23 |
| M. Fernández | MID | 2 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.25 |
| A. Moreira | FWD | 2 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.18 |
| Gonçalo Maia Pereira | MID | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diogo Ferreira Prioste | MID | 8 | 614 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 22/38 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| Ricardo Esgaio | DEF | 10 | 873 | 27 | 7 | 5 | 46/88 | 4 | 0 | 7.03 |
| M. Elimbi Gilbert | DEF | 9 | 802 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 35/57 | 2 | 1 | 6.93 |
| Jonathan Buatu | DEF | 10 | 900 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 39/73 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| Weverson | DEF | 5 | 229 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 10/22 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| F. Cáseres | MID | 3 | 184 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8/12 | 2 | 0 | 6.87 |
| Murilo | MID | 9 | 665 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 36/81 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| Zé Carlos | MID | 8 | 283 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 19/38 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| Joelson Fernandes | MID | 9 | 398 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 21/40 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Walace | FWD | 4 | 195 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 19/30 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| David Moreira | DEF | 8 | 643 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 25/49 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| Santi García | MID | 8 | 642 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 36/87 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| T. Touré | FWD | 8 | 185 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11/27 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| A. Lausen | MID | 10 | 650 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 17/52 | 1 | 0 | 6.59 |
| Héctor Hernández | FWD | 7 | 465 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10/40 | 2 | 0 | 6.53 |
| M. Kaba | FWD | 8 | 239 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19/45 | 2 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Carlos Eduardo | FWD | 2 | 106 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4/15 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Guilherme | MID | 3 | 47 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1/4 | 0 | 0 | 6.39 |
| Gil Pinto Martins | MID | 9 | 612 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 19/48 | 1 | 0 | 6.12 |
| José Silva | DEF | 4 | 145 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14/18 | 0 | 0 | 5.51 |
| Espigares | DEF | 2 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 4.23 |
| M. Fernández | MID | 2 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/5 | 0 | 0 | 3.25 |
| A. Moreira | FWD | 2 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/8 | 0 | 0 | 3.18 |
| Gonçalo Maia Pereira | MID | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucão | GK | 10 | 900 | 6 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 7.13 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
GIL Vicente squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
GIL Vicente transfers
Arrivals
- GuilhermeFlamengo · transfer3/9/26
- SamuelFC Porto · free agent10/8/26
- José SilvaSporting CP · transfer6/7/26
- David MoreiraSporting CP · transfer6/7/26
- WalaceAtletico Paranaense · transfer5/7/26
- Diogo Ferreira PriosteBenfica · loan2/7/26
- A. LausenEsbjerg · transfer1/7/26
- M. FernándezBoston River · transfer30/6/26
Departures
- Zé CarlosRio Ave · free agent9/9/26
- Carlos EduardoSabah FA · loan8/9/26
- F. CáseresSantos Laguna · transfer3/9/26
- G. KonanWolves · free agent2/9/26
- M. GordićGordic Milos · free agent30/7/26
- Diogo CostaAmarante · transfer17/7/26
- J. MutomboTorreense · transfer7/7/26
- R. BaturinaFC Aarau · transfer5/7/26
GIL Vicente: key facts
GIL Vicente: frequently asked questions
What is the name of GIL Vicente's stadium?
The home of GIL Vicente is Estádio Cidade de Barcelos in Barcelos, which has a capacity of 12,046 spectators.
What is GIL Vicente's league position?
GIL Vicente occupy 7th place in the Primeira Liga: 15 points from 10 matches (4 wins, 3 draws, 3 defeats).
Who are GIL Vicente playing next?
Up next: Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente (Sun 8 Nov · 15:30, Primeira Liga).
How did GIL Vicente get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: GIL Vicente 0–0 Vitória SC, 2/11/26.
Who is the leading scorer at GIL Vicente?
Héctor Hernández is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 3 goals.
GIL Vicente: predictions, table and fixtures
GIL Vicente (Portugal) this season in all their competitions (Primeira Liga, Taça de Portugal, Taça da Liga): fixtures still to come, recent scores, place in the league, season stats and the main players. Our Primeira Liga predictions are on the league page, and every other prediction is on the Predictions page.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
