Cheltenham: competitions in 2026/27
Cheltenham: upcoming fixtures
Cheltenham: recent results
Cheltenham: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
Cheltenham: league standing – League Two
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 6-0-1 | 9:4 | 18 | |
| 2 | 7 | 5-2-0 | 16:5 | 17 | |
| 3 | 7 | 5-1-1 | 14:10 | 16 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4-3-0 | 14:6 | 15 | |
| 5 | 7 | 4-3-0 | 8:2 | 15 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 6 | 1-3-2 | 5:6 | 6 | |
| 13 | 7 | 1-2-4 | 8:13 | 5 | |
| 14 | 7 | 1-2-4 | 9:15 | 5 | |
| 15 | 7 | 1-2-4 | 7:13 | 5 | |
| 16 | 7 | 1-2-4 | 4:11 | 5 |
Cheltenham: season stats (League Two)
Cards
Most used formations
4-1-4-1 (7×) · 4-2-3-1 (7×)
Cheltenham: player stats (League Two)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. McCann | MID | 13 | 1144 | 9 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 7.19 |
| J. Evans | FWD | 14 | 1073 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6.74 |
| P. Sweeney | DEF | 13 | 1113 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.73 |
| A. Weimann | FWD | 14 | 1048 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6.64 |
| J. Tomlinson | DEF | 9 | 701 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| B. Stevenson | MID | 13 | 1040 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.59 |
| R. Broom | MID | 11 | 580 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| J. Wilson | DEF | 10 | 677 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| R. Cundy | DEF | 10 | 900 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 |
| G. Miller | FWD | 7 | 151 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.31 |
| J. Shipley | MID | 14 | 1040 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.30 |
| J. Tomkinson | DEF | 13 | 1170 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6.30 |
| S. McWilliams | MID | 8 | 604 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.23 |
| F. Willcox | MID | 12 | 565 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.09 |
| J. Bickerstaff | FWD | 11 | 184 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.84 |
| G. Nurse | DEF | 9 | 344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.62 |
| K. Otchere | FWD | 12 | 328 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.19 |
| Favour Onukwuli | FWD | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.10 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. McCann | MID | 13 | 1144 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 41/114 | 3 | 0 | 7.19 |
| J. Evans | FWD | 14 | 1073 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 73/184 | 5 | 0 | 6.74 |
| P. Sweeney | DEF | 13 | 1113 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 51/97 | 2 | 0 | 6.73 |
| A. Weimann | FWD | 14 | 1048 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 36/118 | 3 | 0 | 6.64 |
| J. Tomlinson | DEF | 9 | 701 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 34/65 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| B. Stevenson | MID | 13 | 1040 | 32 | 8 | 3 | 65/102 | 1 | 1 | 6.59 |
| R. Broom | MID | 11 | 580 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29/81 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| J. Wilson | DEF | 10 | 677 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 31/56 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| R. Cundy | DEF | 10 | 900 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 81/109 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 |
| G. Miller | FWD | 7 | 151 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8/25 | 0 | 0 | 6.31 |
| J. Shipley | MID | 14 | 1040 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 38/87 | 3 | 0 | 6.30 |
| J. Tomkinson | DEF | 13 | 1170 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 70/122 | 7 | 0 | 6.30 |
| S. McWilliams | MID | 8 | 604 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 45/99 | 5 | 0 | 6.23 |
| F. Willcox | MID | 12 | 565 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 43/89 | 3 | 0 | 6.09 |
| J. Bickerstaff | FWD | 11 | 184 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8/28 | 1 | 0 | 5.84 |
| G. Nurse | DEF | 9 | 344 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 20/43 | 0 | 0 | 5.62 |
| K. Otchere | FWD | 12 | 328 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11/59 | 1 | 0 | 5.19 |
| Favour Onukwuli | FWD | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 2.10 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Stanway | GK | 14 | 1260 | 14 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
Cheltenham squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Cheltenham transfers
Arrivals
- M. DialloWorcester City · return from loan18/9/26
- A. WeimannDerby · free agent13/8/26
- J. EvansLeicester · loan9/8/26
- Favour OnukwuliSheffield Wednesday · free agent7/8/26
- W. StanwayBarrow · transfer17/7/26
- S. McWilliamsRotherham · free agent16/7/26
- C. McCannBarrow · transfer30/6/26
- J. TomlinsonMilton Keynes Dons · free agent30/6/26
Departures
- H. TustinHereford · loan22/9/26
- M. DialloWorcester City · loan20/8/26
- S. ObieriEvesham United · loan13/8/26
- L. YoungSligo Rovers · free agent12/8/26
- S. BennettWeston-super-Mare · free agent3/8/26
- I. BaileyBailey Ieuan · free agent30/7/26
- J. ThomasDoncaster · free agent27/7/26
- T. BackwellSouthend · free agent21/7/26
Cheltenham: key facts
Cheltenham: frequently asked questions
What is the name of Cheltenham's stadium?
The home of Cheltenham is Completely-Suzuki Stadium in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, which has a capacity of 7,066 spectators.
What is Cheltenham's league position?
Cheltenham occupy 5th place in the League Two: 21 points from 14 matches (6 wins, 3 draws, 5 defeats).
Who are Cheltenham playing next?
Up next: Cheltenham vs FC Halifax Town (Sat 7 Nov · 15:00, FA Cup).
How did Cheltenham get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: Tranmere 3–1 Cheltenham, 31/10/26.
Who is the leading scorer at Cheltenham?
C. McCann is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 9 goals.
Cheltenham: predictions, table and fixtures
All about Cheltenham (England) in League Two, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup: results and fixtures, league position, stats, squad and goalscorers. The competition page has tips and odds for League Two matches; for other predictions, go to the Predictions section.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
