Northampton: competitions in 2026/27
Northampton: upcoming fixtures
Northampton: recent results
Northampton: fixtures and results for the season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 5 November 2026
Northampton: league standing – League Two
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 12 | 4-3-5 | 10:14 | 15 | WLDWW | |
| 20 | 14 | 4-3-7 | 17:26 | 15 | LLDLD | |
| 21 | 13 | 3-5-5 | 9:10 | 14 | LDWLW | |
| 22 | 14 | 2-6-6 | 18:25 | 12 | LDDLL | |
| 23 | 13 | 2-6-5 | 12:19 | 12 | LLDDL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 6 | 2-3-1 | 6:6 | 9 | |
| 21 | 7 | 2-3-2 | 8:9 | 9 | |
| 22 | 7 | 2-2-3 | 4:4 | 8 | |
| 23 | 7 | 1-5-1 | 13:15 | 8 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0-2-4 | 6:12 | 2 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 7 | 2-1-4 | 8:12 | 7 | |
| 11 | 7 | 1-3-3 | 10:9 | 6 | |
| 12 | 6 | 1-3-2 | 5:6 | 6 | |
| 13 | 7 | 1-2-4 | 8:13 | 5 | |
| 14 | 7 | 1-2-4 | 9:15 | 5 |
Northampton: season stats (League Two)
Cards
Most used formations
4-4-2 (9×) · 3-4-3 (1×)
Northampton: player stats (League Two)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Moore | DEF | 12 | 1080 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| J. Wormleighton | MID | 11 | 927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.93 |
| J. Donacien | DEF | 8 | 656 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| E. List | FWD | 6 | 100 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.91 |
| L. Evans | MID | 9 | 756 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.91 |
| Jack Perkins | MID | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| J. Guthrie | DEF | 12 | 1080 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| J. O'Brien-Whitmarsh | MID | 11 | 706 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| Joshua Alan Powell | DEF | 6 | 389 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.73 |
| J. Maxwell | DEF | 11 | 691 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| O. Dale | FWD | 8 | 562 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| Matthew Warhurst | FWD | 11 | 663 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.53 |
| S. Hoskins | FWD | 11 | 391 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.52 |
| K. Simon-Swyer | FWD | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| N. Opoku | FWD | 7 | 388 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 |
| H. Saunders | FWD | 6 | 265 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 |
| C. Lemonheigh-Evans | FWD | 10 | 669 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| T. Fornah | MID | 10 | 693 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5.42 |
| L. Briggs | MID | 7 | 424 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5.06 |
| S. Chambers | MID | 3 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.05 |
| M. Dyche | DEF | 5 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3.70 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Moore | DEF | 12 | 1080 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 69/92 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| J. Wormleighton | MID | 11 | 927 | 45 | 20 | 1 | 97/171 | 1 | 0 | 6.93 |
| J. Donacien | DEF | 8 | 656 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 41/63 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| E. List | FWD | 6 | 100 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9/25 | 1 | 0 | 6.91 |
| L. Evans | MID | 9 | 756 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 39/73 | 2 | 1 | 6.91 |
| Jack Perkins | MID | 1 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| J. Guthrie | DEF | 12 | 1080 | 13 | 20 | 8 | 75/115 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| J. O'Brien-Whitmarsh | MID | 11 | 706 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 28/77 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| Joshua Alan Powell | DEF | 6 | 389 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 15/26 | 2 | 0 | 6.73 |
| J. Maxwell | DEF | 11 | 691 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 40/77 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| O. Dale | FWD | 8 | 562 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 32/96 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| Matthew Warhurst | FWD | 11 | 663 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 28/123 | 2 | 0 | 6.53 |
| S. Hoskins | FWD | 11 | 391 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 14/53 | 1 | 0 | 6.52 |
| K. Simon-Swyer | FWD | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/4 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| N. Opoku | FWD | 7 | 388 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 27/70 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 |
| H. Saunders | FWD | 6 | 265 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 16/41 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 |
| C. Lemonheigh-Evans | FWD | 10 | 669 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 48/103 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| T. Fornah | MID | 10 | 693 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 37/69 | 2 | 0 | 5.42 |
| L. Briggs | MID | 7 | 424 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16/53 | 2 | 0 | 5.06 |
| S. Chambers | MID | 3 | 144 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12/23 | 1 | 0 | 5.05 |
| M. Dyche | DEF | 5 | 154 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13/25 | 2 | 0 | 3.70 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Jeacock | GK | 12 | 1080 | 8 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6.44 |
Each rating is the player's season average in the competition, and the list is sorted by it. Use the squad list below to reach each player's page.
Northampton squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Northampton transfers
Arrivals
- S. ChambersLeeds · loan31/8/26
- O. DaleOxford United · free agent31/8/26
- Joshua Alan PowellNottingham Forest · loan31/8/26
- N. OpokuLeicester · transfer20/8/26
- J. O'Brien-WhitmarshSouthampton · transfer16/8/26
- L. EvansBradford · free agent6/8/26
- C. Lemonheigh-EvansMilton Keynes Dons · free agent21/7/26
- Matthew WarhurstManchester City · transfer20/7/26
Departures
- T. EavesGillingham · free agent28/9/26
- L. BurgeSalford City · free agent10/9/26
- M. JacobsHarborough Town · free agent13/8/26
- D. CampbellNotts County · transfer6/8/26
- J. TomlinsonBrackley Town · free agent29/7/26
- T. AveryIlkeston Town · free agent29/7/26
- N. Guinness-WalkerAberdeen · free agent7/7/26
- C. McGeehanBarnsley · free agent30/6/26
Northampton: key facts
Northampton: frequently asked questions
What is the name of Northampton's stadium?
The home of Northampton is Sixfields Stadium in Northampton, East Midlands, which has a capacity of 7,798 spectators.
What is Northampton's league position?
Northampton occupy 21st place in the League Two: 14 points from 13 matches (3 wins, 5 draws, 5 defeats).
Who are Northampton playing next?
Up next: York vs Northampton (Sat 7 Nov · 15:00, FA Cup).
How did Northampton get on in their last league match?
Last time out in the league: Northampton 0–1 Oldham, 3/11/26.
Who is the leading scorer at Northampton?
Matthew Warhurst is the club's top marksman in the competition, on 3 goals.
Northampton: predictions, table and fixtures
Northampton (England) this season in all their competitions (League Two, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup): fixtures still to come, recent scores, place in the league, season stats and the main players. Our League Two predictions are on the league page, and every other prediction is on the Predictions page.
18+ · Any bet can be lost. Bet responsibly.
