Premier League
Home › Predictions › Lens vs Marseille
Ligue 1 · Matchweek 10 · 8 November 2026 · 19:45

Lens vs Marseille: prediction, tip and odds, 8 November 2026, Ligue 1

LWWWL
VS
1Lens2.20
XDraw4.09
2Marseille3.16

Best price · Updated 5/11/26, 03:22

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

It is Lens against Marseille on 8 November 2026 · 19:45 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis (Lens). This one looks too close to call. Below you can read our tip, the result probabilities, team news and analysis.

Lens vs Marseille: tip and prediction
Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.74
Result (even match)
Lens or draw (1X)
1.42
57%Chance
1–1likely score
≈ 4 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Lens vs Marseille betting prediction

The numbers that jump out first are the expected goals: Lens 2, Marseille 2, which puts about 4 goals on the board. Lens host Marseille at the Stade Bollaert-Delelis on 8 November 2026, kick-off 19:45, in Ligue 1.

Marseille's firepower meets a leaky Lens

Marseille are the side that scores. They have 20 goals from nine matches in this competition, which works out at 2.2 per match, and that is the best attacking return of the two. Lens have scored 16, at 1.8 a game. Defensively the two sides look alike: both concede 1.4 per match in Ligue 1, so neither has a clear advantage at the back on paper.

Lens's problem is what happens once they lose their shape. Their last five matches in all competitions brought two wins and three defeats, with five goals scored and eight conceded. Three of those five had more than 2.5 goals in them, and in three of them Lens failed to score at all. That is a pattern we would not ignore when pricing either a Lens win or a low total.

Form guide: Marseille's wins, Lens's losses

Marseille have won three and lost two of their last five in all competitions, scoring 11 and conceding seven. Their two defeats were a 1-0 home loss to Olympiakos Piraeus and a 1-0 away loss at Sturm Graz, both narrow. Their three wins came at Angers, at home to Le Havre and at home to Toulouse.

Lens's five-match run includes a 0-2 home defeat to Sporting CP, a 3-1 win at Estac Troyes, a 3-0 defeat at Club Brugge KV, a 2-1 home win over Paris FC and a 1-0 defeat at Lille. Those are all-competition results, so they paint a broader picture than the league table alone. In this competition Lens sit ninth on 13 points from nine, and Marseille sit sixth on 15.

The away record is where we get stuck. In this competition Marseille have two wins and two defeats on the road, no draws, seven goals scored and five conceded. That is not a record that makes us comfortable backing them to win outright in Lens. Lens, though, have won three and lost one at home here, with nine scored and five conceded, so the home side has a real base to work from.

Meetings: close, and Marseille have the edge in goals

Across the last 17 meetings the rivalry is almost level. Marseille have won eight, Lens seven, and two were drawn. Marseille have scored 28 goals in those games to Lens's 18, which is the most telling figure in the head-to-head. The most recent meeting was a 3-1 Marseille win on 24 January 2026, while Lens beat them 2-1 on 25 October 2025, so one result either way should not decide our view.

No absences reported, so the form decides

Neither Lens nor Marseille have any absences reported, so there is no team-news twist to factor in. What we have is form, the league table and the market, and that is the lens we use below.

Draw or Marseille at 1.81

Our main tip is Draw or Marseille (X2) at odds 1.81, with a chance of 54%. The bookmakers make Lens the most likely winners at 46% (best odds 2.12), with the draw at 24% (best odds 4.16) and Marseille at 30% (best odds 3.30). The bookmaker margin on the match result is 6.5%. Lens lead that market, but a 46% chance does not persuade us to back them outright after the way their last five ended.

Marseille have won three of their last five matches, sit above Lens in the league table with 15 points to 13, and have won eight of the last 17 meetings to Lens's seven. Their away record is modest, which is why we want the draw in the bet rather than a straight visitor win. At 1.81 the price is fair for a match where one goal either way could settle it. The main tip wins on a 1-1, a 1-2 or a 2-2, and loses on a 2-1, a 1-0 or a 2-0.

Second tip: over 2.5 goals at 1.50

Our second tip is Over 2.5 goals at odds 1.50, with a chance of 65%. The case is Lens's own games: three of their last five in all competitions had more than 2.5 goals, and that is enough for us to lean towards the total. The bookmakers rate the chance at 65%, and the price of 1.50 is where we would take it. The total wins on a 2-1, a 1-2 or a 2-2, and loses on a 1-1, a 1-0 or a 2-0.

The two tips sit awkwardly together. Both win on a 1-2 and a 2-2, but a 2-1 wins only the total, and a 1-1 wins only the draw leg of the main tip. If you want to back both, you are essentially betting that the match will be decided by more than a single goal from a level position.

Alternatives we would consider

  • Marseille +1.5 at odds 1.28 (chance 73%): wins unless Marseille lose by two or more goals. The safer way to keep the visitors in the bet.
  • Both teams to score at odds 1.44 (chance 66%): both sides have scored in two of Lens's last five and in two of Marseille's last five, so the goals case does not depend on who wins.
  • Under 3.5 goals at odds 1.76 (chance 56%): a reasonable hedge if you think the total stops short of four.

We would not back Lens to win outright, and we see no clear edge in the corners lines, so we are leaving those alone.

Our likeliest score: 1-1

Our most likely score is 1-1, with the bookmakers putting it at 9.7%, just ahead of 2-1 at 9.0%. A 1-1 wins our main tip and loses the over 2.5 goals tip. If the match goes to 2-1 to Lens, the main tip loses while the total wins, which is exactly the trade-off we are happy to live with.

Lens vs Marseille: compare the odds

Match result1X2
Best price2.204.093.16
Market average2.163.873.01
Lowest odds2.103.412.73
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.161.1283.1%
Over 2.5 goals1.501.4763.9%
Under 2.5 goals2.662.6036.1%
Over 3.5 goals2.272.2043.4%
BTTS – yes1.441.4265.5%
BTTS – no2.802.7034.5%

Prices from several bookmakers, combined and updated 5/11/26, 03:22. They are for guidance and can differ at any one operator. Margin, on average: 5.7%.

All bookmakers →

At a glance

  • Likely result: Lens 1–1 Marseille, roughly 4 goals in total.
  • Table: Lens 9th (13 points), Marseille 6th (15 points).
  • Form in the competition: Lens 4W 1D 4L (16:13), Marseille 5W 0D 4L (20:13).
  • H2H: 17 matches: Lens 7W 2D 8L, goals 18–28.
  • Absences: Lens 0, Marseille 0.

Who will win Lens vs Marseille?

Lens44%
Draw25%
Marseille32%

Our estimate uses odds from several bookmakers after removing the margin. It does not guarantee any result.

Lens vs Marseille: more betting tips

Over 1.5 goals83.1% · fair odds 1.20 · best 1.16
Likely
Lens or draw (1X)68.5% · fair odds 1.46 · best 1.42
Likely
BTTS – yes65.5% · fair odds 1.53 · best 1.44
Likely
Over 2.5 goals63.9% · fair odds 1.57 · best 1.50
Likely
Under 3.5 goals56.6% · fair odds 1.77 · best 1.74
Possible
Lens to win44.0% · fair odds 2.28 · best 2.20
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals43.4% · fair odds 2.30 · best 2.27
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals36.1% · fair odds 2.77 · best 2.66
Outsider
BTTS – no34.5% · fair odds 2.90 · best 2.80
Outsider
Marseille to win31.5% · fair odds 3.17 · best 3.16
Outsider
Draw24.5% · fair odds 4.08 · best 4.09
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Value exists when the best odds available are above the fair odds. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider < 50%.

Tips on corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.87 · Under 1.87
probability of over 50.0%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.73 · Under 2.03
probability of over 53.9%

Correct score prediction

1 : 110.0%
2 : 19.0%
1 : 27.5%
2 : 26.7%
1 : 06.6%
2 : 06.0%

Lens vs Marseille: team news and absences

Lens

  • No reported absences

Marseille

  • No reported absences

Changes are possible before kick-off.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Paris Saint Germain96-2-121:1020
2Lille95-3-112:618
3Lyon95-2-215:717
4Paris FC95-2-216:1017
5Rennes95-1-320:1916
6Marseille95-0-420:1315
7Monaco94-3-212:1015
8Nice94-2-313:1214
9Lens94-1-416:1313
10Stade Brestois 2993-3-316:1212
11Lorient93-3-37:812
12Toulouse92-4-312:1310
13Strasbourg93-1-517:1910
14Auxerre93-1-513:2310
15Angers92-2-59:178
16Estac Troyes92-2-57:168
17Le Mans91-4-411:187
18Le Havre90-2-79:202

Recent matches

Lens

4 NovLLens 1–9 Como
30 OctLLille 1–0 Lens
24 OctWLens 2–1 Paris FC
21 OctLClub Brugge KV 3–0 Lens
17 OctWEstac Troyes 1–3 Lens

Marseille

1 NovWMarseille 2–0 Toulouse
25 OctWMarseille 4–3 Le Havre
22 OctLSturm Graz 1–0 Marseille
18 OctWAngers 2–5 Marseille
15 OctLMarseille 0–1 Olympiakos Piraeus

Home and away

Lens at home4 matches: 3W 0D 1L, goals 9–5
Marseille away4 matches: 2W 0D 2L, goals 7–5

Team comparison

LensMarseille
43%Form57%
36%Attack64%
54%Defence46%
40%Head to head60%
40%Goals60%
43.8%Overall56.2%

Only this season's games so far are used, which means a small sample.

Form in the competition

LensLWWWL
MarseilleWWWWL

Head to head

All matches
7Lens
2Draws
8Marseille
24/1/26 · Marseille 3–1 Lens
25/10/25 · Lens 2–1 Marseille
8/3/25 · Marseille 0–1 Lens
23/11/24 · Lens 1–3 Marseille
28/4/24 · Marseille 2–1 Lens
12/11/23 · Lens 1–0 Marseille

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin5.7%

Questions and answers

What do we tip for Lens vs Marseille?

Under 3.5 goals (1.74); Lens or draw (1X) (1.42).

Who will win Lens vs Marseille?

We estimate: Lens win 44%, draw 25%, Marseille win 32%.

Where and when is the game being played?

Date: 8 November 2026, kick-off: 19:45, venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens.

Who will be missing?

Lens: no absences. Marseille: no absences. Changes are possible before kick-off.

Will the match produce over 2.5 goals?

We estimate over 2.5 goals at 64% (odds 1.50); for fewer than 2.5 the figure is 36% (odds 2.66).

Will both teams score?

By our estimate, both teams score with a probability of 66% (odds 1.44).

Which correct score is the likeliest?

We rate 1–1 as most likely (10.0%), then 2–1 (9.0%) and 1–2 (7.5%).

What are your predictions based on?

We start from the prices of several bookmakers, remove their margin and average them to get probabilities; a Poisson distribution then gives us the expected goals and the most probable scores. Form, head to head and absences appear on the page as extra context. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome.

More predictions

Toulouse vs Strasbourg 6 NovAuxerre vs Paris FC 7 NovParis Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes 7 NovRennes vs Lille 8 NovAngers vs Nice 8 Nov

18+ · Any bet can be lost. We publish predictions purely as information, and none of them promises a winning outcome. Bet responsibly.

Freshbet100% UP TO £1500